വിനോദസഞ്ചാര മന്ത്രാലയം
ടൂറിസം മന്ത്രാലയം, രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള 40 പ്രശസ്തമായ വിനോദസഞ്ചാര കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലായി 2025 ലെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനം ആഘോഷിച്ചു
21 JUN 2025 7:21PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ടൂറിസം മന്ത്രാലയം, 2025 ജൂൺ 21 ന് 11-ാമത് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനം (IDY) വിപുലമായ ആഘോഷ പരിപാടികളോടെ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. ' ഏക ഭൂമിയ്ക്കും ഏക ആരോഗ്യത്തിനുമായി യോഗ ' എന്ന ഈ വർഷത്തെ ആഗോള പ്രമേയത്തിനോട് പൊരുത്തപ്പെടുന്ന വിധത്തിൽ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള 40 സാംസ്കാരിക- പ്രകൃതി പ്രാധാന്യമുള്ള വിനോദസഞ്ചാര കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ പരിപാടികൾ നടന്നു. സമഗ്രക്ഷേമം, സാംസ്കാരിക പൈതൃകം, സുസ്ഥിര ടൂറിസം എന്നിവ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതയെ ഇത് ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തി.
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനത്തിൽ രാജസ്ഥാനിലെ ജോധ്പൂരിലെ മെഹ്‌റാൻഗഡ് കോട്ടയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര സാംസ്കാരിക, ടൂറിസം മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഗജേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് ശെഖാവത്തും മറ്റുള്ളവരും യോഗ ചെയ്തു. കൊച്ചിയിലെ ബോൾഗാട്ടി ദ്വീപിൽ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ, മറ്റ് വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികൾ എന്നിവരോടൊപ്പം ടൂറിസം സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സുരേഷ് ഗോപി യോഗ സെഷനിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ആരോഗ്യ ക്ഷേമവും വിനോദസഞ്ചാരവും സംയോജിപ്പിക്കാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള ഈ ഊർജ്ജസ്വലമായ ആഘോഷങ്ങളിൽ പൗരന്മാർ, വിനോദസഞ്ചാരികൾ, യോഗ പരിശീലകർ, വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ, വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികൾ തുടങ്ങിയവർ പങ്കെടുത്തു. രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി ഐക്യത്തിന്റെയും ആരോഗ്യബോധത്തിന്റെയും സാംസ്കാരിക അഭിമാനത്തിന്റെയും ഒരു തരംഗം ഈ പരിപാടി സൃഷ്ടിച്ചു. ദേശീയ തലത്തിലെ ചർച്ചകളിലും നയത്തിലും യോഗയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം കൂടുതൽ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് പരിപാടി നടന്ന 40 സ്ഥലങ്ങളിലെ 11 വേദികളിൽ കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിമാർ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ആരോഗ്യത്തിന്റെയും പൈതൃകത്തിന്റെയും സവിശേഷ സംയോജനമെന്ന ആശയത്തിൽ ആരോഗ്യകരമായ ഭക്ഷണമേളകൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് സെൻട്രൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഹോട്ടൽ മാനേജ്‌മെന്റ് (ഐഎച്ച്എം), ഇന്ത്യൻ കലിനറി ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് (ഐസിഐ) എന്നിവയുടെ ശൃംഖലയെ മന്ത്രാലയം പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തി. ഈ പാചക പരിപാടിയിൽ പോഷകസമൃദ്ധവും പ്രാദേശികവുമായ പാചകരീതികളെ പരിചയപ്പെടുത്തി. 'ആരോഗ്യ ക്ഷേമ വിനോദസഞ്ചാരം' എന്ന വിശാലമായ സംരംഭത്തിന്റെ ഒരു പ്രധാന ആശയമായി ആരോഗ്യകരമായ ഭക്ഷണശീലങ്ങളെ ഈ പരിപാടി ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടി . പൈതൃക സ്മാരകങ്ങൾ മുതൽ പ്രകൃതിസുന്ദരമായ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ വരെ, ഓരോ വേദിയും യോഗ, വിനോദസഞ്ചാരം, ഇന്ത്യൻ സംസ്കാരം എന്നിവയുടെ സംഗമം പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ആകർഷകമായ അനുഭവം പ്രദാനം ചെയ്തു.

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism Celebrates International Day of Yoga 2025 at 40 Iconic Tourist Sites Across India
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat performed Yoga at Mehrangarh Fort in Jodhpur
21 JUN 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, successfully organized widespread celebrations to mark the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY) on 21st June 2025. In alignment with this year’s global theme, “Yoga for One Earth, One Health”, events were held at 40 culturally and naturally significant tourist sites across the country, reinforcing the Ministry’s commitment to promoting holistic wellness, cultural heritage, and sustainable tourism.
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and others performed Yoga at Mehrangarh Fort in Jodhpur, Rajasthan on International Yoga Day. Minister of State for Tourism Shri Suresh Gopi also attended Yoga session with students and other dignitaries at Bolgatty Island, Kochi.
These vibrant celebrations aimed at blending wellness with tourism, drew participation from citizens, tourists, yoga practitioners, students, and dignitaries, creating a nationwide wave of unity, health consciousness, and cultural pride. Among the 40 locations, 11 venues were graced by the presence of Union Ministers, further underlining the importance of yoga in national discourse and policy.
Yoga experts emphasized the role of yoga as an invaluable gift of India’s ancient tradition, a timeless practice that promotes healing, growth, and self-realisation. Since its global adoption by the United Nations in 2015, International Day of Yoga has grown into a powerful medium to spread India’s cultural wisdom and health philosophy around the world.
In a unique integration of health and heritage, the Ministry leveraged its network of Central Institutes of Hotel Management (IHMs) and Indian Culinary Institutes (ICIs) to organize Healthy Food Festivals. These culinary events spotlighted nutritious, regional cuisines and encouraged mindful eating habits as a vital component of the broader wellness tourism initiative.
In addition to on-ground events, a robust digital outreach was carried out through social media campaigns and collaborations with wellness influencers, amplifying awareness and public engagement around yoga, particularly among younger demographics and global audiences.
From heritage monuments to serene natural landscapes, each venue offered an immersive experience celebrating the confluence of yoga, tourism, and Indian culture.
The Ministry of Tourism remains dedicated to positioning India as a premier global destination for wellness tourism, and the 2025 celebrations of the International Day of Yoga have reaffirmed this vision by connecting people to India’s timeless legacy of health, harmony, and hospitality.