Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism Celebrates International Day of Yoga 2025 at 40 Iconic Tourist Sites Across India
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat performed Yoga at Mehrangarh Fort in Jodhpur
21 JUN 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, successfully organized widespread celebrations to mark the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY) on 21st June 2025. In alignment with this year’s global theme, “Yoga for One Earth, One Health”, events were held at 40 culturally and naturally significant tourist sites across the country, reinforcing the Ministry’s commitment to promoting holistic wellness, cultural heritage, and sustainable tourism.
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and others performed Yoga at Mehrangarh Fort in Jodhpur, Rajasthan on International Yoga Day. Minister of State for Tourism Shri Suresh Gopi also attended Yoga session with students and other dignitaries at Bolgatty Island, Kochi.
These vibrant celebrations aimed at blending wellness with tourism, drew participation from citizens, tourists, yoga practitioners, students, and dignitaries, creating a nationwide wave of unity, health consciousness, and cultural pride. Among the 40 locations, 11 venues were graced by the presence of Union Ministers, further underlining the importance of yoga in national discourse and policy.
Yoga experts emphasized the role of yoga as an invaluable gift of India’s ancient tradition, a timeless practice that promotes healing, growth, and self-realisation. Since its global adoption by the United Nations in 2015, International Day of Yoga has grown into a powerful medium to spread India’s cultural wisdom and health philosophy around the world.
In a unique integration of health and heritage, the Ministry leveraged its network of Central Institutes of Hotel Management (IHMs) and Indian Culinary Institutes (ICIs) to organize Healthy Food Festivals. These culinary events spotlighted nutritious, regional cuisines and encouraged mindful eating habits as a vital component of the broader wellness tourism initiative.
In addition to on-ground events, a robust digital outreach was carried out through social media campaigns and collaborations with wellness influencers, amplifying awareness and public engagement around yoga, particularly among younger demographics and global audiences.
From heritage monuments to serene natural landscapes, each venue offered an immersive experience celebrating the confluence of yoga, tourism, and Indian culture.
The Ministry of Tourism remains dedicated to positioning India as a premier global destination for wellness tourism, and the 2025 celebrations of the International Day of Yoga have reaffirmed this vision by connecting people to India’s timeless legacy of health, harmony, and hospitality.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने पूरे भारत में 40 प्रतिष्ठित पर्यटन स्थलों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 के अवसर पर कई कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए
केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने जोधपुर के मेहरानगढ़ किला में योगाभ्यास किया
21 JUN 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने 21 जून 2025 को 11वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) के उपलक्ष्य में व्यापक समारोहों का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। इस वर्ष के वैश्विक विषय, “एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग” के अनुरूप, पूरे देश में सांस्कृतिक और प्राकृतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण 40 पर्यटन स्थलों पर कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए, जिससे समग्र कल्याण, सांस्कृतिक विरासत और टिकाऊ पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को बल मिला है।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत और अन्य लोगों ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस पर राजस्थान के जोधपुर में मेहरानगढ़ किला में योगाभ्यास किया। पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश गोपी ने भी कोच्चि के बोलगट्टी द्वीप पर विद्यार्थियों और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ योग सत्र में भाग लिया।
पर्यटन के साथ स्वास्थ्य को जोड़ने के उद्देश्य से आयोजित इन जोशीले समारोहों में नागरिकों, पर्यटकों, योग चिकित्सकों, विद्यार्थियों और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया, जिससे देश भर में एकता, स्वास्थ्य चेतना और सांस्कृतिक गौरव की लहर देखने को मिली। 40 स्थानों में से 11 स्थानों पर केंद्रीय मंत्रियों की उपस्थिति ने राष्ट्रीय चर्चा और नीति में योग के महत्व को और अधिक महत्व प्रदान किया।
योग विशेषज्ञों ने योग की भूमिका पर बल देते हुए कहा कि यह भारत की प्राचीन परंपरा का अमूल्य उपहार है, यह एक कालातीत अभ्यास है जो उपचार, विकास और आत्म-साक्षात्कार को बढ़ावा देता है। वर्ष 2015 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा वैश्विक रूप से अपनाए जाने के बाद से, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस दुनिया भर में भारत के सांस्कृतिक ज्ञान और स्वास्थ्य दर्शन को फैलाने का एक शक्तिशाली माध्यम बन गया है।
मंत्रालय ने स्वास्थ्य और विरासत के एक अनूठे एकीकरण में स्वस्थ भोजन महोत्सव आयोजित करने के लिए केंद्रीय होटल प्रबंधन संस्थानों (आईएचएम) और भारतीय पाककला संस्थानों (आईसीआई) के अपने नेटवर्क का उचित उपयोग किया। इन पाककला कार्यक्रमों ने पौष्टिक, क्षेत्रीय व्यंजनों पर प्रकाश डाला और व्यापक स्वास्थ्य पर्यटन पहल के एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक के रूप में खाने की अच्छी आदतों को प्रोत्साहित किया।
जमीनी स्तर पर आयोजित कार्यक्रमों के अतिरिक्त, सोशल मीडिया अभियानों और स्वास्थ्य से जुड़े प्रभावशाली व्यक्तियों के साथ सहयोग के माध्यम से मजबूत डिजिटल पहुंच बनाई गई, जिससे विशेष रूप से युवा वर्ग और वैश्विक दर्शकों के बीच योग के बारे में जागरूकता और सार्वजनिक सहभागिता बढ़ी।
धरोहर स्मारकों से लेकर शांत प्राकृतिक परिदृश्यों तक, प्रत्येक स्थल ने योग, पर्यटन और भारतीय संस्कृति के संगम का उत्सव मनाने का एक अनूठा अनुभव प्रदान किया।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय भारत को स्वास्थ्य पर्यटन के लिए एक प्रमुख वैश्विक स्थल के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए समर्पित है और वर्ष 2025 के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के समारोह ने लोगों को भारत की स्वास्थ्य, सद्भाव और आतिथ्य की कालातीत विरासत से जोड़कर इस दृष्टिकोण की पुष्टि की है।