وزارت سیاحت
وزارت سیاحت نے ہندوستان بھر میں 40 مشہور سیاحتی مقامات پر یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن 2025 منایا
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے جودھ پور کے مہران گڑھ قلعے میںیوگا کیا
21 JUN 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے 21 جون 2025 کو یوگا کے 11ویں بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر بڑے پیمانے پر تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس سال کے عالمی تھیم’یوگا فار ایک ارتھ، ون ہیلتھ‘ کے ساتھ موافقت میں، ملک بھر میں 40 ثقافتی اور قدرتی طور پر اہم سیاحتی مقامات پر تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں وزارت نے ملک بھر میں سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔ ثقافتی ورثہ، اور پائیدار سیاحت۔
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت اور دیگر نے بین الاقوامییوگا دن کے موقع پر راجستھان کے جودھ پور میں مہران گڑھ قلعہ میںیوگا کیا۔ وزیر مملکت برائے سیاحت جناب سریش گوپی نے کوچی کے بولگٹی جزیرے میں طلباء اور دیگر معززین کے ساتھ یوگا سیشن میں بھی شرکت کی۔
ان متحرک تقریبات کا مقصد سیاحت کے ساتھ تندرستی کو ملانا تھا، شہریوں، سیاحوں،یوگا پریکٹیشنرز، طلباء اور معززین کی شرکت کو راغب کیا، جس سے ملک گیر اتحاد، صحت کے شعور اور ثقافتی فخر کی لہر پیدا ہوئی۔ 40 مقامات میں سے، 11 مقامات کو مرکزی وزراء کی موجودگی سے نوازا گیا، جس نے قومی گفتگو اور پالیسی میںیوگا کی اہمیت کو مزید واضح کیا۔
یوگا ماہرین نے ہندوستان کی قدیم روایت کے ایک انمول تحفہ کے طور پر یوگا کے کردار پر زور دیا،یہ ایک لازوال مشق ہے جو شفا، ترقی اور خود شناسی کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ 2015 میں اقوام متحدہ کے ذریعہ عالمی سطح پر اپنانے کے بعد سے، یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن ہندوستان کی ثقافتی حکمت اور صحت کے فلسفے کو پوری دنیا میں پھیلانے کے لیے ایک طاقتور ذریعہ بن گیا ہے۔
صحت اور ورثے کے ایک منفرد انضمام میں، وزارت نے صحت مند فوڈ فیسٹیولز کے انعقاد کے لیے سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہوٹل مینجمنٹاور انڈین کُلنری انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے نیٹ ورک کا فائدہ اٹھایا۔ ان کھانے کے پروگراموں نے غذائیت سے بھرپور، علاقائی کھانوں کو نمایاں کیا اور صحت مندانہ سیاحت کے وسیع تر اقدام کے ایک اہم جز کے طور پر ذہن نشین کھانے کی عادات کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
آن گراؤنڈ ایونٹس کے علاوہ، سوشل میڈیا مہموں اور فلاح و بہبود پر اثر انداز کرنے والوں کے ساتھ تعاون کے ذریعے،یوگا کے بارے میں بیداری اور عوامی مشغولیت کو بڑھانے، خاص طور پر نوجوان آبادی اور عالمی سامعین کے درمیان ایک مضبوط ڈیجیٹل آؤٹ ریچ کی گئی۔
ورثے کییادگاروں سے لے کر پُرسکون قدرتی مناظر تک، ہر مقام نے یوگا، سیاحت اور ہندوستانی ثقافت کے سنگم کا جشن مناتے ہوئے ایک حیرت انگیز تجربہ پیش کیا۔
سیاحت کی وزارت صحت مندانہ سیاحت کے لیے ہندوستان کو ایک اولین عالمی مقام کے طور پر پوزیشن دینے کے لیے وقف ہے، اور یوگا کے عالمی دن کی 2025 کی تقریبات نے لوگوں کو ہندوستان کی صحت، ہم آہنگی اور مہمان نوازی کی لازوال میراث سے جوڑ کر اس وژن کی تصدیق کی ہے۔

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism Celebrates International Day of Yoga 2025 at 40 Iconic Tourist Sites Across India
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat performed Yoga at Mehrangarh Fort in Jodhpur
21 JUN 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, successfully organized widespread celebrations to mark the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY) on 21st June 2025. In alignment with this year’s global theme, “Yoga for One Earth, One Health”, events were held at 40 culturally and naturally significant tourist sites across the country, reinforcing the Ministry’s commitment to promoting holistic wellness, cultural heritage, and sustainable tourism.
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and others performed Yoga at Mehrangarh Fort in Jodhpur, Rajasthan on International Yoga Day. Minister of State for Tourism Shri Suresh Gopi also attended Yoga session with students and other dignitaries at Bolgatty Island, Kochi.
These vibrant celebrations aimed at blending wellness with tourism, drew participation from citizens, tourists, yoga practitioners, students, and dignitaries, creating a nationwide wave of unity, health consciousness, and cultural pride. Among the 40 locations, 11 venues were graced by the presence of Union Ministers, further underlining the importance of yoga in national discourse and policy.
Yoga experts emphasized the role of yoga as an invaluable gift of India’s ancient tradition, a timeless practice that promotes healing, growth, and self-realisation. Since its global adoption by the United Nations in 2015, International Day of Yoga has grown into a powerful medium to spread India’s cultural wisdom and health philosophy around the world.
In a unique integration of health and heritage, the Ministry leveraged its network of Central Institutes of Hotel Management (IHMs) and Indian Culinary Institutes (ICIs) to organize Healthy Food Festivals. These culinary events spotlighted nutritious, regional cuisines and encouraged mindful eating habits as a vital component of the broader wellness tourism initiative.
In addition to on-ground events, a robust digital outreach was carried out through social media campaigns and collaborations with wellness influencers, amplifying awareness and public engagement around yoga, particularly among younger demographics and global audiences.
From heritage monuments to serene natural landscapes, each venue offered an immersive experience celebrating the confluence of yoga, tourism, and Indian culture.
The Ministry of Tourism remains dedicated to positioning India as a premier global destination for wellness tourism, and the 2025 celebrations of the International Day of Yoga have reaffirmed this vision by connecting people to India’s timeless legacy of health, harmony, and hospitality.