കൃഷി മന്ത്രാലയം
പതിനൊന്നാമത് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിന പരിപാടിയിൽ ശ്രീ ശിവരാജ് സിംഗ് ചൗഹാൻ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
21 JUN 2025 1:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പതിനൊന്നാമത് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ പുസ കാമ്പസിൽ ഇന്ന് നടന്ന യോഗ പരിപാടിയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി, കർഷകക്ഷേമ, ഗ്രാമവികസന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ശിവരാജ് സിംഗ് ചൗഹാൻ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
സുസ്ഥിരമായ ശാരീരികാരോഗ്യം നിലനിർത്തുന്നതിലാണ് ആസനങ്ങളുടെ (യോഗ ആസനം) സാരാംശം കുടികൊള്ളുന്നതെന്ന് ശ്രീ ശിവരാജ് സിംഗ് ചൗഹാൻ പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു. അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു, "യോഗയെക്കുറിച്ച് കൂടുതൽ വിശദീകരണങ്ങളിലേക്ക് ഞാൻ കടക്കുന്നില്ല. നമ്മുടെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി, ദിവസത്തിൽ 24 മണിക്കൂറും, ആഴ്ചയിൽ 7 ദിവസവും, വർഷത്തിൽ 12 മാസവും അക്ഷീണമായും ഊർജ്ജസ്വലമായും പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ യോഗയുടെ ഗുണങ്ങളുടെ ജീവിക്കുന്ന ഉദാഹരണമായി നിലകൊള്ളുന്നു. അക്ഷീണം, രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കുമിടയിൽ അദ്ദേഹം നടത്തുന്ന യാത്രകൾ യോഗയുടെ പരിവർത്തന ശക്തിയ്ക്ക് ഉദാഹരണമാണ്."
1998-ൽ എട്ട് ശരീര ഭാഗങ്ങളെ ബാധിച്ച അപകടത്തിൽ ഗുരുതരമായി പരിക്കേറ്റ് ചികിത്സയിലായിരുന്ന കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ശിവരാജ് സിംഗ് ചൗഹാൻ തന്റെ ജീവിതത്തെ മാറ്റിമറിച്ച അനുഭവം വിവരിച്ചു. ആ അപകടത്തിൽ എട്ട് ശരീര ഭാഗങ്ങൾക്ക് ഗുരുതരമായ പരിക്കുകൾ സംഭവിച്ചു. ' എനിക്ക് വീണ്ടും നടക്കാൻ കഴിയുമെന്ന് പോലും ആ സമയത്ത് കരുതിയിരുന്നില്ല' അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. "എന്നാൽ എന്റെ രോഗശാന്തിയിൽ യോഗ നിർണ്ണായക പങ്ക് വഹിച്ചു. ഇന്ന്, ആ പരിക്കുകളിൽ നിന്ന് ശാശ്വത മുക്തി നേടി ആരോഗ്യപൂർണ്ണവും സാധാരണവുമായ ജീവിതം നയിക്കാൻ എനിക്ക് കഴിയുന്നു. യോഗയുടെ പരിവർത്തന ശക്തിക്ക് നന്ദി.' ദൈനംദിന ജീവിതത്തിൽ യോഗ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തേണ്ടതിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞ ശ്രീ ചൗഹാൻ, യോഗയെ ഏക ദിന ആചാരമായല്ല, മറിച്ച് ദീർഘകാല ക്ഷേമം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്ന സ്ഥിര പരിശീലനമായി കണക്കാക്കണമെന്ന് എല്ലാവരോടും അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. 'മറ്റൊന്നും പിന്തുടർന്നില്ലെങ്കിലും, ആരോഗ്യത്തിനും സന്തോഷത്തിനും വേണ്ടി പതിവായി യോഗ പരിശീലിക്കുന്നത് വലിയ മാറ്റമുണ്ടാക്കും' അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. 'യോഗ ദൈനംദിന ജീവിതത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമാകട്ടെ.'
പ്രാണായാമത്തിന്റെ (ശ്വാസ നിയന്ത്രണ) ശക്തിയെക്കുറിച്ച് സംസാരിച്ച ശ്രീ ചൗഹാൻ, പ്രാണായാമത്തിലൂടെ ശ്വാസത്തിന്റെ നിയന്ത്രണം സ്വായത്തമാക്കുന്നത് ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ നേട്ടങ്ങൾ സാധ്യമാക്കുമെന്ന് എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. നമ്മുടെ പൗരാണിക ജ്ഞാനമനുസരിച്ച്, പ്രാഥമിക സമ്പത്ത് ആരോഗ്യമുള്ള ശരീരമാണ്. ആരോഗ്യമുള്ള ശരീരമില്ലാതെ ഒന്നും നേടാനാവില്ല. 'ശരീരമാദ്യം ഖലു ധർമ്മസാധനം' (‘शरीरमाद्यं खलु धर्मसाधनम्’) എന്ന ചൊല്ല് പോലെ - എല്ലാ കടമകളും നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട ഉപകരണമാണ് ശരീരം. നമ്മുടെ ശരീരത്തെ ഒരു ക്ഷേത്രമായി കണക്കാക്കണം. ബഹുമാനത്തോടെയും അച്ചടക്കത്തോടെയും ശരീരത്തെ പരിപാലിക്കണം. അനാരോഗ്യമുള്ള ശരീരം ലൗകിക വിജയത്തിനോ ആത്മീയ സാക്ഷാത്ക്കാരത്തിനോ ഉതകുന്നില്ല. അതുകൊണ്ടാണ് നമ്മുടെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി 'ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ' പ്രസ്‌ഥാനത്തിന് ഊന്നൽ നൽകുന്നത്.
ഉത്പാദനക്ഷമമായ കൃഷിയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനം ആരോഗ്യമാണെന്ന് കർഷക സമൂഹത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യവേ ശ്രീ ചൗഹാൻ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. "ശരീരം ആരോഗ്യമുള്ളതാണെങ്കിൽ കൃഷി ഫലപ്രദമാക്കാൻ കഴിയും. കാർഷിക ജോലിയുടെ ശാരീരിക ആവശ്യകതൾ നിറവേറ്റാൻ യോഗാസനങ്ങൾ സഹായിക്കുന്നു," അദ്ദേഹം വിശദീകരിച്ചു. "ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞർക്ക്, ഗവേഷണത്തിന് ആവശ്യമായ ഏകാഗ്രതയും മാനസിക വ്യക്തതയും യോഗയിലൂടെ മെച്ചപ്പെടുന്നു. അതുപോലെ, ഉപജീവനമാർഗ്ഗവും കുടുംബത്തിന്റെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തങ്ങളും കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്ന ലഖ്പതി ദീദിമാർക്കും, പതിവ് യോഗ പരിശീലനത്തിലൂടെ വലിയ നേട്ടങ്ങൾ സ്വായത്തമാക്കാനാകും."
ഉപസംഹാരത്തിൽ, ദൈനംദിന ക്ഷേമമുറപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള പ്രായോഗിക സൂത്രവാക്യം ശ്രീ ചൗഹാൻ പങ്കുവെച്ചു. "ക്രിക്കറ്റിലെ 20-20 ഫോർമാറ്റിനെക്കുറിച്ച് നാം സംസാരിക്കുന്നതുപോലെ, ജീവിതത്തിനായി ഒരു '20-20-20' മാതൃക ഞാൻ നിർദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നു: 20 മിനിറ്റ് ആസനങ്ങൾ, 20 മിനിറ്റ് പ്രാണായാമം, നിങ്ങളുടെ ആ ദിവസത്തെ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് 20 മിനിറ്റ്. നിങ്ങളുടെ ദൈനംദിന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ നിശ്ചയിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഓരോ ദിവസവും ആരംഭിക്കുക, നിങ്ങളുടെ മുന്നോട്ടുള്ള ഗതിയെക്കുറിച്ച് ചിന്തിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ദിവസം അവസാനിപ്പിക്കുക. ഈ ലളിതമായ പരിശീലനത്തിന് ജീവിതത്തെ ലക്ഷ്യബോധമുള്ളതും സംതൃപ്തവുമാക്കാൻ കഴിയും."

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan performs yoga on the occasion of the 11th International Yoga Day
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan urges everyone to make yoga a part of their daily routine
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's life is an inspiration for the importance of yoga – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
"The first wealth is health" – Practice yoga daily, stay healthy – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
20 minutes of asanas, 20 minutes of pranayama, 20 minutes for planning your daily routine – Shri Chouhan
21 JUN 2025 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & FarmersWelfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, participated in a mass yoga event on the occasion of the 11th International Yoga Day at the Pusa Campus, New Delhi today.
On the occasion, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that the essence of an asana (yoga posture) lies in maintaining a stable and healthy body. He remarked, “I will not delve into an elaborate explanation of yoga. Our Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, stands as a living testament to its benefits working tirelessly and energetically, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, 12 months a year. His seamless transitions between countries and states, without fatigue, exemplify the transformative power of yoga.”
Sharing his personal journey, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan recounted a life-changing experience from 1998, when he suffered serious injuries in a severe accident that impacted eight parts of his body. ‘At that time, I could not even imagine walking again,” he said. “But it was yoga that played a pivotal role in my recovery. Today, I am able to lead a healthy, normal life free from the lasting effects of those injuries, thanks to the transformative power of yoga.’
Emphasizing the importance of incorporating yoga into everyday life, Shri Chouhan urged individuals to treat yoga not as a one-day ritual, but as a consistent practice that promotes long-term well-being. ‘Even if nothing else is followed, yoga alone practiced regularly for health and happiness can make a profound difference,’ he said. ‘Let yoga become a part of daily life.’
He also stressed the importance of proper guidance, advising that asanas should be performed under the supervision of trained instructors to avoid injury or adverse effects from incorrect technique.
Speaking on the power of pranayama (breath regulation), Shri Chouhan highlighted that, mastering the breath through pranayama can deliver remarkable benefits. According to our ancient wisdom, the first wealth is a healthy body. Nothing can be achieved without a healthy body. As the saying goes, ‘Shariramadyam Khalu Dharmasadhanam’ (‘शरीरमाद्यं खलु धर्मसाधनम्’) —the body is the foremost instrument for fulfilling all duties. We must treat our body as a temple, with the same reverence and discipline. An unhealthy body neither ensures worldly success nor spiritual fulfillment. This is why our Prime Minister strongly advocates for a ‘Fit India.’
The Minister highlighted the enthusiastic participation in the yoga session by officials from the Ministries of Agriculture and Rural Development, scientists, farmers, and representatives from the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). The event also witnessed the active involvement of the Lakhpati Didis, women entrepreneurs from self-help groups who are driving transformative change at the grassroots level. ‘Yoga must be embraced wholeheartedly not just once a year, but as a daily commitment. Good health allows us to live joyfully and contribute meaningfully to the nation’s prosperity,” he added.
Addressing the farming community, Shri Chouhan emphasized that sound health is foundational for productive agriculture. “Farming can be performed effectively only when the body is fit. Several yoga postures also support the physical demands of agricultural work,” he explained. “For scientists, yoga enhances concentration and mental clarity, essential for research. Similarly, Lakhpati Didis, who manage both livelihood and family responsibilities, will find great value in regular yoga practice.”
The Minister urged everyone to come together and embrace yoga as both art and science, saying, “Let us unite in adopting this profound discipline for a healthier and more balanced life, he added.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Chouhan shared a practical formula for daily wellness. “Just as we speak of the 20-20 format in cricket, I propose a ‘20-20-20’ model for life: 20 minutes of asanas, 20 minutes of pranayama, and 20 minutes for planning your day. Start each morning by setting your daily goals, and end the day reflecting on your progress. This simple practice can make life purposeful and fulfilling.”
The event also featured the participation of Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, MoA&FW and Dr. M. L. Jat, Director General (ICAR), who also performed yoga alongside other dignitaries.
The theme for the 11th International Yoga Day was: “Yoga for One Earth, One Health.”