कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने 11वें अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर योगाभ्यास किया
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने योग को प्रतिदिन की दिनचर्या बनाने का आह्वान किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का जीवन योग के महत्व की प्रेरणा देता है- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
“पहला सुख निरोगी काया” रोज योग करें, स्वस्थ रहें – श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
20 मिनट आसन, 20 मिनट प्राणायाम, 20 मिनट दैनिक कार्ययोजना बनाएं– श्री शिवराज सिंह
21 JUN 2025 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण, ग्रामीण विकास और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के अधिकारियों-कर्मचारियों तथा किसान भाइयों-बहनों व लखपति दीदियों के साथ आज नई दिल्ली स्थित पूसा कैंपस में 11वें अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर योगाभ्यास किया।
इस अवसर पर श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि शरीर को स्थिर और स्वस्थ रखना ही आसन है। योग की लंबी व्याख्या नहीं करूंगा। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी हमारे सामने उदाहरण स्वरूप हैं 24 घंटे, सातों दिन और 12 महीने सक्रिय रूप से काम में व्यस्त रहते हैं। बिना थके, बिना रुके एक देश से दूसरे देश और एक राज्य से दूसरे राज्य का दौरा करते हैं। यह योग का ही चमत्कार है। उन्होंने कहा कि अपने व्यक्तिगत अनुभव भी साझा करते हुए बताना चाहता हूं कि वर्ष 1998 के अंत में एक भयानक दुर्घटना के कारण मैं गंभीर रूप से घायल हो गया था। शरीर के आठ हिस्सों में चोट आई थीं। मैं कल्पना भी नहीं कर पा रहा था कि मैं दोबारा सामान्य रूप से कभी चल भी पाऊंगा। तब योग ने ही मेरे जीवन में परिवर्तनीय भूमिका निभाई। योग के लाभ से ही आज मैं सामान्य रूप से स्वस्थ जीवन व्यतीत कर रहा हूं। पुरानी चोट का कोई प्रभाव महसूस नहीं होता।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आह्वान किया कि बाकि चीजों की तरफ ना भी जाएं, तो स्वस्थ और प्रसन्न रहने के लिए ही सही, योग को सिर्फ एक दिन औपचारिकता मात्र नहीं बल्कि अपनी प्रतिदिन की दिनचर्या का हिस्सा बनाएं। योग जीवन का अंग बने, इस प्रयास की ओर बढ़ें। उन्होंने कहा कि योगासन करते थोड़ी सतर्कता भी रखें। केवल सही प्रशिक्षक और विशेषज्ञ की देखरेख में ही आसन करने को प्राथमिकता दें। उचित जानकारी के अभाव में कोई विपरीत प्रभाव ना पड़े, इसका ध्यान रखें।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि प्राणायाम के जरिए यदि श्वास पर नियंत्रण किया जाए, तो चमत्कारी परिणाम मिलते हैं। हमारे यहां कहा गया है- पहला सुख निरोगी काया। शरीर स्वस्थ रहना जरूरी है, तभी आप काम कर पाएंगे नहीं तो कुछ भी संभव नहीं। हमें याद रखना होगा शरीरमाद्यं खलु धर्मसाधनम्!’ यानि शरीर माध्यम है सभी धर्मों का पालन करने का। शरीर को मंदिर मानते हुए, शरीर की भी पूजा और साधना कीजिए। अस्वस्थ शरीर के साथ ना तो इहलौकिक सुख ना ही पारलौकिक सुख की प्राप्ति हो सकती है। इसलिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी फिट इंडिया की बात करते हैं।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि आज के योगाभ्यास कार्यक्रम में कृषि औऱ ग्रामीण विकास विभाग की सामूहिक भागीदारी है। यहां वैज्ञानिक भी हैं, किसान भी हैं, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद और कृषि विभाग के अधिकारी भी हैं। साथ ही कार्यक्रम में लखपति दीदियां भी शामिल हैं, जो भारत में नव उत्साह का संचार कर रही हैं। हम सबके लिए जरूरी है कि हम योग को मन से अपनाएं। एक दिन नहीं रोज योग करें, स्वस्थ रहें। स्वस्थ रहकर अपने जीवन को भी सुखी बनाएं और भारत को भी समृद्ध बनाने में भूमिका निभाएं।
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि किसान भाई-बहन भी स्वास्थ्य का विशेष ध्यान रखें, खेती भी तभी ठीक से हो पाएगी, जब शरीर स्वस्थ होगा। योग के कई आसन ऐसे हैं, जो कृषि कार्यों में भी मददगार हैं। जहां तक हमारे वैज्ञानिकों की बात है, एकाग्रता का उनके जीवन में विशेष स्थान है। शोध के लिए शांत चित्त और एकाग्रता जरूरी है। लखपति दीदियों पर भी अपने जीवन के साथ-साथ परिवार की बागडोर का दायित्व है, जिसके लिए उन्हें भी योग को महत्व देना चाहिए। तो आइए इस कला और विज्ञान को हम सब मिलकर अपनाएं।
अंत में केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि एक छोटा सा सूत्र देना चाहूंगा- क्रिकेट में बात होती है 20-20 श्रृंखला की। मैं 20-20-20 का सूत्र देना चाहूंगा। पहले 20 मिनट आसन करिए, फिर 20 मिनट प्राणायाम और अगले 20 मिनट अपनी पूरी दिनचर्या के बारे में विचार करें, तय करें कि पूरे दिन क्या करना है। प्रातः में दिन भर की कार्य योजना बनाना और रात्रि में तय योजना के अनुसार कितना लक्ष्य अर्जित कर पाए इस पर विचार कर लिया, जो जीवन सफल और सार्थक बन सकता है।
आयोजन में कृषि सचिव श्री देवेश चतुर्वेदी एवं भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के महानिदेशक डॉ. एम. एल जाट ने भाग लिया और योगाभ्यास किया। इस वर्ष योग दिवस की थीम है : एक पृथ्वी एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan performs yoga on the occasion of the 11th International Yoga Day
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan urges everyone to make yoga a part of their daily routine
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's life is an inspiration for the importance of yoga – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
"The first wealth is health" – Practice yoga daily, stay healthy – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
20 minutes of asanas, 20 minutes of pranayama, 20 minutes for planning your daily routine – Shri Chouhan
21 JUN 2025 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & FarmersWelfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, participated in a mass yoga event on the occasion of the 11th International Yoga Day at the Pusa Campus, New Delhi today.
On the occasion, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that the essence of an asana (yoga posture) lies in maintaining a stable and healthy body. He remarked, “I will not delve into an elaborate explanation of yoga. Our Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, stands as a living testament to its benefits working tirelessly and energetically, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, 12 months a year. His seamless transitions between countries and states, without fatigue, exemplify the transformative power of yoga.”
Sharing his personal journey, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan recounted a life-changing experience from 1998, when he suffered serious injuries in a severe accident that impacted eight parts of his body. ‘At that time, I could not even imagine walking again,” he said. “But it was yoga that played a pivotal role in my recovery. Today, I am able to lead a healthy, normal life free from the lasting effects of those injuries, thanks to the transformative power of yoga.’
Emphasizing the importance of incorporating yoga into everyday life, Shri Chouhan urged individuals to treat yoga not as a one-day ritual, but as a consistent practice that promotes long-term well-being. ‘Even if nothing else is followed, yoga alone practiced regularly for health and happiness can make a profound difference,’ he said. ‘Let yoga become a part of daily life.’
He also stressed the importance of proper guidance, advising that asanas should be performed under the supervision of trained instructors to avoid injury or adverse effects from incorrect technique.
Speaking on the power of pranayama (breath regulation), Shri Chouhan highlighted that, mastering the breath through pranayama can deliver remarkable benefits. According to our ancient wisdom, the first wealth is a healthy body. Nothing can be achieved without a healthy body. As the saying goes, ‘Shariramadyam Khalu Dharmasadhanam’ (‘शरीरमाद्यं खलु धर्मसाधनम्’) —the body is the foremost instrument for fulfilling all duties. We must treat our body as a temple, with the same reverence and discipline. An unhealthy body neither ensures worldly success nor spiritual fulfillment. This is why our Prime Minister strongly advocates for a ‘Fit India.’
The Minister highlighted the enthusiastic participation in the yoga session by officials from the Ministries of Agriculture and Rural Development, scientists, farmers, and representatives from the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). The event also witnessed the active involvement of the Lakhpati Didis, women entrepreneurs from self-help groups who are driving transformative change at the grassroots level. ‘Yoga must be embraced wholeheartedly not just once a year, but as a daily commitment. Good health allows us to live joyfully and contribute meaningfully to the nation’s prosperity,” he added.
Addressing the farming community, Shri Chouhan emphasized that sound health is foundational for productive agriculture. “Farming can be performed effectively only when the body is fit. Several yoga postures also support the physical demands of agricultural work,” he explained. “For scientists, yoga enhances concentration and mental clarity, essential for research. Similarly, Lakhpati Didis, who manage both livelihood and family responsibilities, will find great value in regular yoga practice.”
The Minister urged everyone to come together and embrace yoga as both art and science, saying, “Let us unite in adopting this profound discipline for a healthier and more balanced life, he added.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Chouhan shared a practical formula for daily wellness. “Just as we speak of the 20-20 format in cricket, I propose a ‘20-20-20’ model for life: 20 minutes of asanas, 20 minutes of pranayama, and 20 minutes for planning your day. Start each morning by setting your daily goals, and end the day reflecting on your progress. This simple practice can make life purposeful and fulfilling.”
The event also featured the participation of Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, MoA&FW and Dr. M. L. Jat, Director General (ICAR), who also performed yoga alongside other dignitaries.
The theme for the 11th International Yoga Day was: “Yoga for One Earth, One Health.”