ഖനി മന്ത്രാലയം
2025 ലെ 11-ാമത് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനം ജിയോളജിക്കൽ സർവേ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ, പ്രധാന ഭൗമ-പൈതൃക കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ വിവിധ പരിപാടികളോടെ ആഘോഷിച്ചു
21 JUN 2025 10:29AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ഖനി മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള ജിയോളജിക്കൽ സർവേ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (GSI), 2025 ലെ 11-ാമത് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനം (IDY) ഇന്ന് രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി ആവേശപൂർവ്വം ആഘോഷിച്ചു. ഈ വർഷത്തെ പ്രമേയമായ " ഭൂമിയ്ക്കും ഏകാരോഗ്യത്തിനുമായി യോഗ" എന്നതിനോട് പൊരുത്തപ്പെടുന്ന രീതിയിൽ, സമഗ്ര ക്ഷേമം, പാരിസ്ഥിതിക അവബോധം, യോഗയിലൂടെ ഭൂമിശാസ്ത്രപരമായ അവബോധം എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത GSI പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ആരംഭിച്ച ഒരു പ്രധാന സംരംഭമായ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനാചരണത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നേതൃത്വo നൽകിയ ബഹുജനയോഗ പ്രകടനമായ 'യോഗ സംഗമ'ത്തിൽ GSI സജീവമായി പങ്കെടുത്തു. ഈ പരിപാടി ഐക്യത്തെയും ക്ഷേമത്തെയും അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ഈ വർഷത്തെ ആഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ കേന്ദ്രബിന്ദുവായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ആഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായി, പ്രാദേശിക, സംസ്ഥാന യൂണിറ്റ് ഓഫീസുകൾ, പരിശീലന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ, പ്രവർത്തന ഫീൽഡ് ക്യാമ്പുകൾ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ 46 സ്ഥലങ്ങളിലായി ജി എസ് ഐ 50 യോഗ സെഷനുകൾ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഭൗമ പൈതൃകത്തിന്റെ ആഘോഷവുമായി ശാരീരിക സൗഖ്യത്തെ സമന്വയിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് 12 ഭൗമപൈതൃക കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ തുറന്നയിടങ്ങളിൽ നടത്തിയ യോഗ പ്രകടനങ്ങളായിരുന്നു പ്രധാന ആകർഷണം. ജിഎസ്ഐ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, പ്രാദേശിക സമൂഹങ്ങൾ, വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ, പൊതുജനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവരുടെ ആവേശകരമായ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിന് ഈ ഭൗമ പൈതൃക കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിച്ചു.
ഈ പ്രധാന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ ഇവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു:
1 രാജസ്ഥാനിലെ സവാറിലെ പുരാതന ഖനന നഗരം - ബിസി 800 മുതലുള്ള പുരാതന സിങ്ക് വിശ്ലേഷണ രീതികൾക്ക് പ്രശസ്തമാണ്
2.റാഹിയോലി ദിനോസർ ഫോസിൽ പാർക്ക്, ഗുജറാത്ത് - വിവിധ ദിനോസർ ഇനങ്ങളുടെ ജീവാശ്മ അവശിഷ്ടങ്ങളുടെയും മുട്ടകളുടെയും സംരക്ഷിത കേന്ദ്രമാണ്
3.ഭീംബെത്ക ശിലാ സംരക്ഷിത കേന്ദ്രം, മധ്യപ്രദേശ് - ചരിത്രാതീത ശിലാലിഖിതങ്ങൾ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന യുനെസ്കോയുടെ ലോക പൈതൃക സ്ഥലം.
4.നിഗോജ് പ്രകൃതിദത്ത ശിലാഗഹ്വരം, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര - കുക്കഡി നദിയിലെ ജലജന്യ ശിലാരൂപങ്ങൾ പ്രശസ്തമാണ്
5.ദുധിനാല, ജാർഖണ്ഡ് - സമുദ്ര ഹിമാനി ശിലാമുദ്രകൾക്കും അവസാദങ്ങൾക്കും പ്രശസ്തം
6.ഗംഗാനി നദിതടം, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാൾ - ചെങ്കല്ലിനാൽ നിർമിത പ്രകൃതിദത്ത ഭൂപ്രകൃതിക്ക് പ്രശസ്തം. "ബംഗാളിലെ ഗ്രാൻഡ് കാന്യോൺ" എന്നറിയപ്പെടുന്നു.
7.സിവാലിക് ഫോസിൽ പാർക്ക്, ഹിമാചൽ പ്രദേശ് - പുരാതന സസ്തനികളുടെ ജീവാശ്മ അവശിഷ്ടങ്ങൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
8.സൽഖാൻ ഫോസിൽ പാർക്ക്, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ് - പ്രോട്ടെറോസോയിക് കല്പത്തിലെ സ്ട്രോമാറ്റോലൈറ്റ് ഫോസിലുകൾക്ക് പ്രശസ്തമാണ്
9. അർവാ-ലുംഷിന്ന ഗുഹ,മേഘാലയ. അതിശയകരമായ സ്റ്റാലാക്റ്റൈറ്റ്, സ്റ്റാലാഗ്മൈറ്റ് രൂപങ്ങൾ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നയിടം.
10.സെന്റ് തോമസ് മൗണ്ട് ചാർണോക്കൈറ്റ്, തമിഴ്നാട് - 2500 ദശലക്ഷം വർഷം പഴക്കമുള്ള ചാർണോക്കൈറ്റ് രൂപാന്തര ശിലാസമുച്ചയം
11.പെനിൻസുലാർ നയ്സ്, ലാൽബാഗ്, കർണാടക - 3000 ദശലക്ഷം വർഷം പഴക്കമുള്ള, ഭൂമിശാസ്ത്ര പ്രാധാന്യമുള്ള ഒരു നയ്സ് ശിലാപാളി
12.മാംഗമ്പേട്ട ബാരൈറ്റ് നിക്ഷേപം, ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ് - ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ബാരൈറ്റ്സ് ധാതു നിക്ഷേപങ്ങളിൽ ഒന്ന്.
Inauguration of International Yoga Day 2025 at GSI, CHQ, Kolkata by Shri Asit Saha, DG, GSI
Shri Asit Saha, DG, GSI performing yoga along with other participants, embracing wellness on International Yoga Day.
Shri Asit Saha, DG, GSI, addressing the gathering during International Yoga Day celebrations at CHQ, Kolkata
Celebration of International Yoga Day 2025 at Geoheritage Site of Gangani River Gorge, West Bengal
Celebration of International Yoga Day 2025 at Geoheritage Site of Rahioli Dinosaur Fossil Park, Gujarat
Officers and staff of GSI celebrating International Yoga Day at SU: Arunachal Pradesh, Itanagar

Ministry of Mines
Geological Survey of India Celebrates 11th International Day of Yoga 2025 with Events Across Iconic Geo-Heritage Sites
21 JUN 2025 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Geological Survey of India (GSI), under the Ministry of Mines, celebrated the 11th International Day of Yoga 2025 (IDY) today with nationwide enthusiasm and participation. In alignment with this year’s theme “Yoga for One Earth, One Health”, GSI highlighted its commitment to holistic wellness, environmental awareness, and geoscientific outreach through yoga.
As part of the national observance of IDY, a flagship initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, GSI actively participated in ‘Yoga Sangam’, the nationwide mass yoga demonstration led by the Prime Minister. The event symbolized unity and well-being and served as a central highlight of this year’s celebrations.
At GSI Central Headquarters in Kolkata, Shri Asit Saha, Director General, GSI inaugurated the Yoga Day observance with a guided session led by certified instructors. Addressing the gathering, Shri Saha emphasized yoga’s transformative impact on clarity, focus, and resilience, qualities vital to both scientific excellence and personal growth.
As part of the celebrations, GSI organized 50 yoga sessions across 46 locations in India, including regional and state unit offices, training centres, and operational field camps. A major highlight was the open-air yoga demonstrations at 12 geo-heritage sites, integrating physical well-being with the celebration of India's geological legacy. The geo-heritage sites witnessed enthusiastic participation from GSI officials, local communities, students, and the general public.
These landmark sites included:
1. Ancient Mining City of Zawar, Rajasthan – Renowned for ancient zinc smelting practices dating back to 800 BC.
2. Rahioli Dinosaur Fossil Park, Gujarat – Home to fossilized remains and eggs of various dinosaur species.
3. Bhimbetka Rock Shelters, Madhya Pradesh – A UNESCO World Heritage site featuring prehistoric rock art.
4. Nighoj Natural Potholes, Maharashtra – Noted for its water-carved rock formations on the Kukadi River.
5. Dudhinala, Jharkhand – Famous for glaciomarine imprints and sedimentary features.
6. Gangani River Gorge, West Bengal – Popularly known as the “Grand Canyon of Bengal” for its vibrant lateritic landscape.
7. Siwalik Fossil Park, Himachal Pradesh – Showcasing fossilized remains of ancient mammals.
8. Salkhan Fossil Park, Uttar Pradesh – Known for stromatolite fossils from the Proterozoic era.
9. Arwah-Lumshynna Cave, Meghalaya – Housing spectacular stalactite and stalagmite formations.
10. St. Thomas Mount Charnockite, Tamil Nadu – Exposing 2500 million-year-old charnockite, a significant metamorphic rock.
11. Peninsular Gneiss, Lalbagh, Karnataka – A 3000 million-year-old gneissic outcrop of great geological significance.
12. Mangampeta Barytes Deposit, Andhra Pradesh – One of the world’s largest barytes deposits.
Through this multi-location initiative, GSI successfully blended the timeless practice of yoga with its scientific mission, reinforcing the synergy between health, environment, and heritage.
Glimpses of the Yoga Day Celebrations
Inauguration of International Yoga Day 2025 at GSI, CHQ, Kolkata by Shri Asit Saha, DG, GSI
Shri Asit Saha, DG, GSI performing yoga along with other participants, embracing wellness on International Yoga Day.
Shri Asit Saha, DG, GSI, addressing the gathering during International Yoga Day celebrations at CHQ, Kolkata
Celebration of International Yoga Day 2025 at Geoheritage Site of Gangani River Gorge, West Bengal
Celebration of International Yoga Day 2025 at Geoheritage Site of Rahioli Dinosaur Fossil Park, Gujarat
Officers and staff of GSI celebrating International Yoga Day at SU: Arunachal Pradesh, Itanagar