கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புராண கிலாவில் 11-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினம கொண்டாட்டம்
21 JUN 2025 12:57PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியின் வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க புராண கிலாவில், கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம், இந்திய தொல்பொருள் ஆய்வு நிறுவனம் ஆகியவற்றின் கூட்டு ஒத்துழைப்பில் சர்வதேச யோகா தின கொண்டாட்டங்கள் நடைபெற்றன. இந்த நிகழ்வில் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் பன்சூரி ஸ்வராஜ், இந்திய தொல்பொருள் ஆய்வு நிறுவன தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு யதுபீர் சிங் ராவத், பிற மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்றவர்கள் ஆந்திராவின் விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பங்கேற்ற முக்கிய நிகழ்வின் நேரடி ஒளிபரப்பையும் கண்டனர்.
நாடு தழுவிய கொண்டாட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, இந்திய தொல்பொருள் ஆய்வு நிறுவனம் இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள அதன் கட்டுப்பாட்டில் உள்ள 81 நினைவுச்சின்னங்களில் யோகா கொண்டாட்டங்களை ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. இது இந்தியாவின் பாரம்பரிய தளங்களுடன் யோகாவின் கலாச்சார மற்றும் வரலாற்று தொடர்பை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது.

Ministry of Culture
Grand Celebration of the 11th International Day For Yoga at Purana Qila
21 JUN 2025 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The historic Purana Qila, New Delhi witnessed the celebrations of the International Day For Yoga, in a joint collaboration between the Ministry of Culture and the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI). The event saw the esteemed presence of Member of Parliament (MP) Smt Bansuri Swaraj, Director-General, ASI, Shri Yadubir Singh Rawat and other senior officials from ASI.
Participants at the event also witnessed the live telecast of the main event held in Andhra Pradesh's Visakhapatnam, where Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the nation, emphasizing yoga’s global relevance and transformative power.
The 11th International Day For Yoga is being celebrated on a grand scale across the world with the theme of 'Yoga for One Earth, One Health'.
As part of the nationwide celebration, ASI organised the Yoga celebrations at 81 of its centrally protected monuments across India, reinforcing the cultural and historical connection of yoga with India’s heritage sites.
The idea for International Day for Yoga was first proposed by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the United Nations General Assembly session in 2014 and soon after the UN declared 21st June as the International Day of Yoga, recognising yoga as an invaluable gift of India’s ancient tradition to the world.