ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
11-ാമത് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായ ആഘോഷങ്ങൾക്ക് ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശിലെ വിശാഖപട്ടണത്ത് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി നേതൃത്വം നൽകി.
ഫരീദാബാദിലെ AJNIFM-ൽ നടന്ന അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനാഘോഷങ്ങളിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ധന, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
21 JUN 2025 12:24PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശിലെ വിശാഖപട്ടണത്ത് ഇന്ന് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച 11-ാമത് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനാചരണ പരിപാടിയിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിപങ്കെടുത്തു. 11-ാമത് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനാചരണത്തിന്റെ (IDY) ദേശീയ ആഘോഷത്തിന് നേതൃത്വം നൽകിയ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി, വിശാഖപട്ടണം കടൽത്തീരത്ത് നടന്ന കോമൺ യോഗ പ്രോട്ടോക്കോൾ (CYP) പ്രകാരമുള്ള പ്രദർശനത്തിൽ ഏകദേശം 5 ലക്ഷം പേർക്കൊപ്പമാണ് പങ്കെടുത്തത്. രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി ഒരേസമയം നടന്ന യോഗ പരിപാടികളെ വിശാഖപട്ടണത്ത് നിന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം നയിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളമുള്ള 3.5 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം സ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ യോഗ സംഗമ പരിപാടികൾ ഒരേസമയം നടന്നു. ബഹുജന പങ്കാളിത്തം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഈ വർഷം, യോഗ വിത്ത് ഫാമിലി, യോഗ അൺപ്ലഗ്ഡ് തുടങ്ങിയ യുവജന കേന്ദ്രീകൃത മത്സരങ്ങൾ മൈഗവ്, മൈഭാരത് പോലുള്ള പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകളിൽ ആരംഭിച്ചു.
"ഭൂമിക്കും ഏകാരോഗ്യത്തിനുമായി യോഗ" എന്ന ഈ വർഷത്തെ പ്രമേയം മനുഷ്യന്റെയും ഭൂമിയുടെയും ആരോഗ്യത്തിലെ പരസ്പരാശ്രിതത്വത്തെ ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടുകയും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ "സർവേ സന്തു നിരാമയ" (എല്ലാവരും രോഗങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് മുക്തരാകട്ടെ) എന്ന തത്ത്വചിന്തയിൽ വേരൂന്നിയ ആഗോള ക്ഷേമ ദർശനത്തെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. ജൂൺ 21 അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനമായി ആയി ആചരിക്കാനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നിർദ്ദേശം ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭയുടെ പൊതുസഭ (UNGA) അംഗീകരിച്ച 2015 ന് ശേഷം, ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ചണ്ഡീഗഡ്, ലഖ്‌നൗ, മൈസൂരു, ന്യൂയോർക്ക് (UN ആസ്ഥാനം), ശ്രീനഗർ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ വിവിധ സ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ നടന്ന ആഘോഷങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നേതൃത്വം നൽകിയിരുന്നു. ശേഷം അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനം ശക്തമായ ഒരു ആഗോള ആരോഗ്യ പ്രസ്ഥാനമായി പരിണമിച്ചു.
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനാഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായി, രാജ്യ തലസ്ഥാനമായ ഡൽഹിയിലെ ഫരീദാബാദിലുള്ള അരുൺ ജെയ്റ്റ്‌ലി നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഫിനാൻഷ്യൽ മാനേജ്‌മെന്റിൽ (AJNIFM) ഇന്ന് നടന്ന 11-ാമത് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിന (IDY 2025) പരിപാടിയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ പങ്കെടുത്തു. വിശാഖപട്ടണത്ത് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നടത്തിയ പ്രസംഗം AJNIFM-ലെ സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ പ്രദർശിപ്പിച്ചു. തുടർന്ന് മൊറാർജി ദേശായി യോഗ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ടിലെ യോഗാ പരിശീലകരുടെ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശത്തിൽ യോഗ സെഷനും നടന്നു. ഫരീദാബാദിലെ AJNIFM-ൽ 400-ലധികം പേർ അത്യുത്സാഹത്തോടെ 45 മിനിറ്റിലധികം യോഗ പരിശീലിച്ചു.

Ministry of Finance
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi leads nationwide celebrations of the 11th International Day of Yoga in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participates in International Yoga Day celebrations at AJNIFM, Faridabad
IYD 2025 is being celebrated with the theme “Yoga for One Earth, One Health” — highlighting interconnectedness of human and planetary health and echoes global vision of collective wellness, rooted in India’s philosophy of ‘Sarve Santu Niramaya’ (May all be free from disease)
21 JUN 2025 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi marked the 11th International Day of Yoga (IYD) celebrations in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh today and took part in the Yoga session.
The Prime Minister Leading the national celebration on the occasion of 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY), participated in the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) session at the beachfront of Visakhapatnam, alongside nearly 5 lakh participants, while leading the nation in a harmonious yoga demonstration. Yoga sangam events were held simultaneously at more than 3.5 lakh locations across India. This year, special contests such as Yoga with Family and youth-focused initiatives under Yoga Unplugged have been launched on platforms like MyGov and MyBharat, encouraging mass participation.
The theme for this year, “Yoga for One Earth, One Health” highlights the interconnectedness of human and planetary health and echoes the global vision of collective wellness, rooted in India’s philosophy of “Sarve Santu Niramaya” (May all be free from disease). Since its inception in 2015, when the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) adopted India’s proposal to observe 21st June as IDY, Prime Minister has led the celebrations from various locations including New Delhi, Chandigarh, Lucknow, Mysuru, New York (UN Headquarters), and Srinagar. IDY has since evolved into a powerful global health movement.
As part of the IYD celebrations, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman joined the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2025 celebrations at the Arun Jaitley National Institute of Financial Management (AJNIFM), in Faridabad, Delhi-NCR, today.
The gathering at AJNIFM also witnessed the address of the Prime Minister from Visakhapatnam followed by a yoga session with the guidance of the yoga practitioners from the Morarji Desai Yoga Institute. More than 400 participants enthusiastically practised yoga for over 45 minutes at the AJNIFM, Faridabad.
Also present for the IYD celebrations were the Finance Secretary and Secretary, D/o Economic Affairs; Secretaries of all Departments of Ministry of Finance and Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Officer on Special Duty and Secretary Designate DEA; Chairman of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) and senior officials and staff of the Ministry of Finance.