Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Launch of the City Accelerator Program to Boost Rooftop Solar Adoption in Indian Cities
20 JUN 2025 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi (IAS), Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), launched the City Accelerator Program today during the National Conference on Skill Development for Renewable Energy Workforce held at Atal Akshay Urja Bhawan, New Delhi. The program is being implemented in collaboration with Shakti Sustainable Energy Foundation (SSEF).
The City Accelerator Program is a key initiative under the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana (PMSGMBY), the world’s largest domestic rooftop solar (RTS) scheme, and aims to drive faster adoption of RTS across Indian cities. The program is designed to provide:
• Technical assistance to Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) and DISCOMs
• Capacity building and institutional strengthening
• Support in designing enabling city-level policy and regulatory frameworks
In its first phase, the program will be rolled out in 30 cities across 10 states. Insights gained during this phase will inform the subsequent expansion to 100 cities.
Background
The PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana, launched by the Government of India, seeks to solarise 1 crore households and is a critical part of India's commitment to achieving 500 GW of renewable energy capacity by 2030.
The City Accelerator Program supports this vision by targeting urban areas—key hubs of energy consumption—with a focused and structured approach. The program aims to build institutional capacity, improve economic understanding of rooftop solar benefits for stakeholders like DISCOMs and ULBs, and foster policy innovation through collaboration and knowledge sharing.
Key Objectives of the Program:
• Identify and resolve city-level barriers to RTS adoption through technical assistance.
• Develop economic models and tools to demonstrate benefits to stakeholders.
• Support targeted awareness, skill development, and outreach campaigns.
• Create and disseminate toolkits, knowledge products, and success stories.
• Advise cities on enabling policy reforms and innovative business models.
• Facilitate collaboration among city administrators, DISCOMs, and State Nodal Agencies (SNAs).
A dedicated cell has been set up at MNRE, and teams will be deployed with implementation agencies in each city to ensure effective on-ground support and monitoring. By building solar-ready cities and creating replicable models, the City Accelerator Program aims to transform India's urban energy landscape and contribute meaningfully to its clean energy transition.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारतीय शहरों में रूफटॉप सोलर अपनाने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सिटी एक्सेलेरेटर कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ
20 JUN 2025 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) के सचिव श्री संतोष कुमार सारंगी (भा.प्र.से.) ने आज अटल अक्षय ऊर्जा भवन, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा कार्यबल के लिए कौशल विकास पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के दौरान सिटी एक्सेलेरेटर कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया। यह कार्यक्रम शक्ति सस्टेनेबल एनर्जी फाउंडेशन (एसएसईएफ) के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है।
सिटी एक्सेलेरेटर प्रोग्राम पीएम सूर्य घर: मुफ़्त बिजली योजना (पीएमएसजीएमबीवाई) के तहत एक प्रमुख पहल है। यह विश्व की सबसे बड़ी घरेलू रूफटॉप सोलर (आरटीएस) योजना है। इसका उद्देश्य भारतीय शहरों में आरटीएस को तेज़ी से अपनाना है। इस कार्यक्रम को:
• शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) और डिस्कॉम को तकनीकी सहायता
• क्षमता निर्माण और संस्थाओं को मजबूत बनाने
• शहर स्तर पर नीति और विनियामक ढांचे को सक्षम बनाने में सहायता करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
पहले चरण में यह कार्यक्रम 10 राज्यों के 30 शहरों में शुरू किया जाएगा। इस चरण के दौरान प्राप्त जानकारी के आधार पर इसे 100 शहरों में आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा।
पृष्ठभूमि
भारत सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई पीएम सूर्य घर: मुफ्त बिजली योजना का उद्देश्य 1 करोड़ घरों को सौर ऊर्जा से जोड़ना है और यह 2030 तक 500 गीगावाट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता प्राप्त करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है।
सिटी एक्सेलेरेटर प्रोग्राम शहरी क्षेत्रों - ऊर्जा खपत के प्रमुख केंद्र - को लक्षित करके एक केंद्रित और संरचित दृष्टिकोण के साथ इस दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन करता है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य संस्थागत क्षमता का निर्माण करना, डिस्कॉमों और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों जैसे हितधारकों के लिए रूफटॉप सोलर लाभों की आर्थिक समझ बढ़ाना और सहयोग एवं ज्ञान साझा करके नीतिगत नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना है।
कार्यक्रम के मुख्य उद्देश्य:
• तकनीकी सहायता के माध्यम से आरटीएस अपनाने में शहर-स्तरीय बाधाओं की पहचान करना और उनका समाधान करना।
• हितधारकों को लाभ के बारे में बताने के लिए आर्थिक मॉडल और माध्यम विकसित करना।
• लक्षित जागरूकता, कौशल विकास और आउटरीच अभियानों में सहयोग करना।
• टूलकिट, जानकारी और सफलता की कहानियाँ बनाना और उनका प्रसार करना।
• नीतिगत सुधारों और नवीन व्यवसाय मॉडल पर शहरों को सलाह देना।
• शहर के प्रशासकों, डिस्कॉमों और राज्य की नोडल एजेंसियों (एसएनए) के बीच सहयोग को सुविधाजनक बनाना।
एमएनआरई में एक समर्पित सेल स्थापित किया गया है और प्रत्येक शहर में कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के साथ टीमें तैनात की जाएंगी ताकि प्रभावी जमीनी सहयोग और निगरानी सुनिश्चित की जा सके। सिटी एक्सेलेरेटर प्रोग्राम का उद्देश्य सौर ऊर्जा के लिए तैयार शहरों का निर्माण करके और अनुकरणीय मॉडल बनाकर, भारत के शहरी ऊर्जा परिदृश्य को बदलना और इसके स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रसारण में सार्थक योगदान देना है।