விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
‘கூட்டுறவு மூலம் முன்னேற்றம்’ என்ற தலைப்பில் தேசிய அளவிலான கருத்தரங்கில் மத்திய வேளாண்மை அமைச்சர் உரை
20 JUN 2025 5:02PM by PIB Chennai
ஐ.நா. 2025 ஆம் ஆண்டை ‘சர்வதேச கூட்டுறவு ஆண்டாக’ அறிவித்ததை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட ‘கூட்டுறவுகள் மூலம் முன்னேற்றம் ’என்ற தலைப்பில் இன்று மும்பையில் நடைபெற்ற தேசிய அளவிலான கருத்தரங்கில் மத்திய வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் உரையாற்றினார். இந்த முயற்சியின் நோக்கம் இந்தியாவில் கூட்டுறவுகளின் நவீன சக்தியை வெளிப்படுத்துவது, பங்குதாரர்களிடையே உரையாடலை வளர்ப்பது மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறையின் எதிர்கால வளர்ச்சிக்கான ஒரு போக்கை வகுப்பதாகும்.
தொடக்க அமர்வில் முக்கிய உரையை ஆற்றிய திரு சௌகான், கூட்டுறவுகள் இந்தியாவின் மண்ணிலும் வேர்களிலும் ஆழமாக வேரூன்றி உள்ளன என்றும், பண்டைய காலங்களிலிருந்தே, உலக நலனுக்காக ஒத்துழைப்பதற்கான ஒரு உணர்வு உள்ளது என்றும் கூறினார்.
விவசாயிகளின் முக்கியத்துவம் பற்றி பேசிய திரு சௌகான், இன்றும் கூட விவசாயம் இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரத்தின் முதுகெலும்பாக உள்ளது, இந்தத் துறை நாட்டின் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் 18 சதவீத பங்களிப்பை வழங்குகிறது, மேலும் மக்கள் தொகையில் சுமார் 46 சதவீதம் பேர் விவசாயத்தை சார்ந்துள்ளனர் என்று கூறினார். பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில் கடந்த பதினொரு ஆண்டுகளில் நாடு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை அடைந்துள்ளது என்று கூறிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், உணவு தானிய உற்பத்தி சுமார் 44 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
விவசாயிகளின் முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் விவசாயத் துறையின் மேம்பாட்டிற்காக தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட செயல் திட்டத்தில் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரித்தல், உற்பத்திச் செலவைக் குறைத்தல், உற்பத்திக்கு நியாயமான விலை, பயிர் இழப்பு ஏற்பட்டால் சரியான இழப்பீடு, விவசாயத்தை பல்வகைப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் குறைந்த அளவிலான உரங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்காக பூமி மற்றும் மண்ணைப் பாதுகாத்தல் ஆகியவை அடங்கும் என்று திரு. சௌஹான் கூறினார். "நாட்டின் நிலைமைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப விவசாயத் துறையில் முன்னேற்றப் பாதையை நாம் தீர்மானிக்க வேண்டும். இந்தியாவில் உள்ள பெரும்பாலான விவசாயிகள் சிறிய அளவிலான நிலங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளனர். எனவே, சிறு விவசாயிகளே எங்கள் கொள்கைகளின் மையமாக உள்ளனர்" என்று கூறிய அவர், பிரதமர் திரு. மோடியின் தலைமையில் மத்திய அரசு எடுத்த மூன்று முடிவுகள் பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மத்திய வேளாண்மை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌஹான், தக்காளி, வெங்காயம், உருளைக்கிழங்கு போன்ற பயிர்களுக்கு புதிய சந்தை தலையீட்டுத் திட்டத்தை விளக்கினார். உருளைக்கிழங்கு, வெங்காயம் மற்றும் தக்காளியை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் விவசாயிகள் தங்கள் பகுதியுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது தங்கள் விளைபொருட்களுக்கு அதிக விலை பெறும் வேறொரு மாநிலத்திற்குச் சென்றால், அத்தகைய சூழ்நிலையில் போக்குவரத்துக்கான செயல்பாட்டு செலவை மத்திய அரசு ஏற்கும் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் கூறினார். விவசாயிகளுக்கு லாபகரமான விலையை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும், சந்தையில் நுகர்வோருக்கு சிறந்த பயிர்களின் விலையை உறுதிசெய்வதற்கும் மாநில அல்லது யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளின் வேண்டுகோளின் பேரில் சந்தை தலையீட்டு திட்டம் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. விவசாயிகள் நியாயமான விலையைப் பெறுவதற்கும், நுகர்வோர் நியாயமான விலையில் பொருட்களைப் பெறுவதற்கும் இடையே சமநிலை இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
விவசாயிகள் தங்கள் விளைபொருட்களுக்கு சரியான விலையைப் பெறுவதை உறுதி செய்ய மத்திய அரசு அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். விவசாயிகள் பதிவு செய்த பிறகு, துவரம் பருப்பு, மசூர் மற்றும் உளுத்தம் பருப்பு ஆகியவையும் வாங்கப்படும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பருப்பு வகைகள், எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் மற்றும் சோயாபீன்களும் சாதனை அளவில் வாங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் கூறினார். சேமிப்பு ஏற்பாடுகளுக்கு நிதி உதவி தேவை என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். சோயாபீன் மற்றும் எண்ணெய் வித்துக்களின் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்க முழு வீச்சில் முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாக மத்திய அமைச்சர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த மாதம் நடைபெறும் விவசாயத் துறை தொடர்பான முக்கியமான கூட்டங்கள் குறித்து திரு சௌஹான் தெரிவித்தார். ஜூன் 24 ஆம் தேதி, இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் மற்றும் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பிற நிறுவனங்களின் விஞ்ஞானிகளுடன் மெய்நிகர் முறையில் இணைப்பதன் மூலம் விரிவான சிந்தனை அமர்வு நடைபெறும். ஜூன் 26 ஆம் தேதி இந்தூரில் சோயாபீன் உற்பத்தி குறித்த கூட்டமும், ஜூன் 27 ஆம் தேதி குஜராத்தில் பருத்தி உற்பத்தி குறித்த மற்றொரு கூட்டமும் நடைபெறும். மேலும், கரும்பு சாகுபடிக்காக உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் ஒரு சிறப்பு கூட்டம் நடைபெறும். பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப தீர்வுகளைக் கண்டறியவும், திறம்பட செயல்படுத்தவும் முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister addresses at a national level seminar on the theme ‘Prosperity through Cooperatives’
Cooperatives are deeply ingrained in the soil and roots of India: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Farm models are being prepared for integrated farming and brainstorming is taking place on how farmers can benefit even with small holdings”
'Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan' is an effort to connect 'Lab to Land' so that the benefits of scientific research reaches the farmers: Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister
20 JUN 2025 5:02PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, June 20, 2025
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addressed at a national level seminar on the theme ‘Prosperity through Cooperatives’ based on UN declaring 2025 as the ‘International Year of Cooperatives’, in Mumbai today. The objective of this initiative is to showcase the transformative power of cooperatives in India, fostering dialogue among stakeholders, and charting a course for the future growth of the cooperative sector.
Delivering the keynote address in the inaugural session, Shri Chouhan said, cooperatives are deeply ingrained in the soil and roots of India and that, since ancient times, there is a sense that exists for cooperation for the welfare of the world.
Speaking about agriculture sector, Shri Chouhan said that the importance of farmers can never end. Even today agriculture is the backbone of the Indian economy, the sector contributes 18 percent to the GDP of the country and about 46 percent of the population is dependent on agriculture, he added. Stating that the country has made remarkable progress in last eleven years under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Minister informed that foodgrain production has increased by about 44 percent.
Shri Chouhan stated that the roadmap prepared for the prosperity of farmers and development of agriculture sector includes increasing production per hectare, reducing cost of production, fair price for production, proper compensation in case of crop loss, diversification of agriculture and protecting the earth and soil for future generations with limited use of fertilizers. Shri Chouhan said, “We have to decide the path of progress in agriculture sector according to the conditions of the country. Most of the farmers in India have small holdings. Therefore, the small farmer is the focus of our policies”. He further stated that three decisions taken by the Central Government under the leadership of PM Shri Modi are – i) ensuring food security for the country's 144 crore population, ii) increasing the income of farmers and iii) providing nutritious food to all citizens. Farm models are being prepared for integrated farming and brainstorming is taking place on how farmers can benefit even with small holdings, added the Union Minister.
Speaking about the recently organized 'Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan', Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that it was an effort to connect 'Lab to Land' so that the benefits of scientific research reaches the farmers. “It has been decided that this process of dialogue will continue. The scientists of Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK) will visit the farmers in the field three days a week and provide them with research and other necessary information, and will communicate with them. Agricultural policy cannot be made by sitting in Krishi Bhavan in Delhi”, he added.
During the Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan, 2,170 teams of scientists went to the grassroots level and interacted with farmers, informed them about various methods of agriculture and research and also listened to their practical problems and then decided the direction of further researches. Many important experiences and innovations were seen during the campaign, which will definitely be taken into consideration while deciding future policies and research. Many serious issues have also come to light during the campaign, the most serious of which is the issue of poor quality pesticides and poor quality seeds for farmers, stated the Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister. He added that the central government is going to make strict legislations to take stringent action against those who manufacture and sell substandard seeds and pesticides.
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan also highlighted the new Market Intervention Scheme (MIS) for TOP crops (Tomato, Onion, Potato). The Union Minister said that if farmers producing potato, onion and tomato go to another state where they are getting higher price for their produce as compared to their area, then in such a situation the Central Government will bear the operational cost of transportation. The MIS is undertaken upon request from State or Union Territory Governments to ensure remunerative prices to farmers and also soften the prices of TOP crops for consumers in the market. There should be a balance between farmers getting a fair price and consumers getting the products at a fair price, he stated.
He added that the central government is making every effort to ensure that farmers get the right price for their produce. After registration by the farmers, toor, masoor and urad will also be purchased, he informed. Pulses, oilseeds and soybean have also been purchased at record levels, stated the Union Minister. Efforts will also be made to provide financial assistance for storage arrangements, he added. Efforts are being made with full vigor to increase the production of soybean and oilseeds, further stated the Union Minister.
Shri Chouhan informed about important meetings on agriculture sector which will be held this month On 24th June, there will be extensive brainstorming by connecting virtually with the scientists of Indian Council of Agricultural Research and other institutions across the country, while a meeting on soybean production in Indore on 26th June, and another on cotton production will be held at Gujarat on 27th June. Further, a special meeting will be held in Uttar Pradesh for sugarcane cultivation. Efforts are being made to find solutions as per the problems and for effective implementation.
The dignitaries present on the occasion included Shri Manikrao Kokate, Minister of Agriculture in the State Government of Maharashtra; Shri Vishal Singh, Chairman, NCCF; Shri Dilip Sanghani, Chairman, IFFCO; Shri Chandra Pal Singh, Chairman, KRIBHCO; Shri Jethabhai Ahir, Director, NAFED; Shri Ajay Patel, Chairman, Gujarat State Cooperative Bank; and Shri Deepak Agarwal, Managing Director, NAFED.
The Union Minister also ceremonially handed over cheques of equity grant to three FPOs supported by NAFED, distributed certificates to 5 FPOs for availing NAFED franchise, released a book on 'Success-stories of NAFED supported FPOs' and handed prizes to the winners of a competition organized by NAFED.