कृषी मंत्रालय
‘सहकारातून समृद्धी’ या संकल्पनेवर आयोजित राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील चर्चासत्राला केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्र्यांनी केले संबोधित
भारताच्या मातीत आणि मुळांमध्ये सहकार खोलवर रुजला आहे: शिवराज सिंह चौहान
“एकात्मिक शेतीसाठी शेती मॉडेल तयार केले जात आहेत आणि शेतकऱ्यांना जमिनीच्या छोट्या तुकड्यातूनही कसा फायदा होईल यावर विचारमंथन केले जात आहे”
वैज्ञानिक संशोधनाचे फायदे शेतकऱ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचविण्यासाठी ‘विकसित कृषी संकल्प अभियान’ हा ‘प्रयोगशाळेला जमिनीशी ’ जोडण्याचा प्रयत्न: केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री
20 JUN 2025 5:02PM by PIB Mumbai
संयुक्त राष्ट्राने 2025 हे आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार वर्षम्हणून घोषित केल्याच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर सहकारातून समृद्धीया संकल्पनेवर आज मुंबईत आयोजित राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील चर्चासत्राला केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी संबोधित केले. भारतातील सहकारी संस्थांची परिवर्तनकारी शक्ती प्रदर्शित करणे, हितधारकांमध्ये संवाद वाढवणे आणि सहकार क्षेत्राच्या भविष्यातील वाढीसाठी एक आराखडा तयार करणे हे या उपक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
उद्घाटन सत्रात बीजभाषण करताना चौहान म्हणाले की, सहकार भारताच्या मातीत आणि मुळांमध्ये खोलवर रुजलेला आहे आणि प्राचीन काळापासून जगाच्या कल्याणासाठी सहकाराची भावना अस्तित्वात आहे.कृषी क्षेत्राबद्दल बोलताना चौहान म्हणाले की, शेतकऱ्यांचे महत्त्व कधीही संपणार नाही. आजही शेती हा भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेचा कणा आहे, देशाच्या जीडीपीमध्ये या क्षेत्राचे योगदान 18 टक्के आहे आणि सुमारे 46 टक्के लोकसंख्या शेतीवर अवलंबून आहे असे ते म्हणाले.शेतकऱ्यांच्या समृद्धीसाठी आणि कृषी क्षेत्राच्या विकासासाठी मार्गदर्शक आराखडा तयार करण्यात आला आहे असे चौहान यांनी सांगितले. ते म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली केंद्र सरकारने तीन निर्णय घेतले आहेत - i) देशाच्या 144 कोटी लोकसंख्येसाठी अन्न सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करणे, ii) शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवणे आणि iii) सर्व नागरिकांना पौष्टिक अन्नधान्य पुरवणे. एकात्मिक शेतीसाठी शेती मॉडेल तयार केले जात आहेत आणि शेतकऱ्यांना जमिनीच्या छोट्या तुकड्यातूनही कसा फायदा होईल यावर विचारमंथन केले जात आहे असे केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले.
अलिकडेच आयोजित केलेल्या 'विकसित कृषी संकल्प अभियान' बद्दल बोलताना शिवराज सिंह चौहान म्हणाले की, वैज्ञानिक संशोधनाचे फायदे शेतकऱ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचावेत यासाठी 'प्रयोगशाळेला जमिनीशी ' जोडण्याचा हा प्रयत्न होता.
विकसित कृषी संकल्प अभियानादरम्यान, 2,170 वैज्ञानिकांच्या पथकांनी तळापर्यंत जाऊन शेतकऱ्यांशी संवाद साधला, त्यांना शेतीच्या विविध पद्धती आणि संशोधनाबाबत माहिती दिली आणि त्यांच्या व्यावहारिक समस्या जाणून घेतल्या आणि त्यानंतर पुढील संशोधनाची दिशा ठरवली. या अभियानादरम्यान अनेक गंभीर समस्या देखील समोर आल्या आहेत, त्यापैकी सर्वात गंभीर समस्या म्हणजे निकृष्ट दर्जाची कीटकनाशके आणि शेतकऱ्यांसाठी निकृष्ट दर्जाची बियाणे ही आहे असे चौहान म्हणाले. निकृष्ट दर्जाची बियाणे आणि कीटकनाशके तयार करणाऱ्या आणि विकणाऱ्यांविरोधात कठोर कारवाई करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार कठोर कायदे करणार असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी TOP (टोमॅटो, कांदा, बटाटा) पिकांसाठी नवीन बाजार हस्तक्षेप योजना देखील अधोरेखित केली.
ते म्हणाले की, शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांच्या उत्पादनाला योग्य किंमत मिळावी यासाठी केंद्र सरकार सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्नशील आहे. शेतकऱ्यांनी नोंदणी केल्यानंतर, तूर, मसूर आणि उडीद देखील खरेदी केले जाईल अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. साठवणुकीच्या व्यवस्थेसाठी आर्थिक सहाय्य देण्यासाठी देखील प्रयत्न केले जातील, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. सोयाबीन आणि तेलबियांचे उत्पादन वाढवण्यासाठी पूर्ण जोमाने प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत असे केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले.
येत्या 24 जूनला होणाऱ्या कृषी क्षेत्रासंदर्भातील महत्त्वाच्या बैठकींबद्दल चौहान यांनी माहिती दिली. यामध्ये, भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषदेच्या आणि देशभरातील इतर संस्थांच्या वैज्ञानिकांशी दूरस्थ पद्धतीने संवाद साधून व्यापक विचारमंथन केले जाईल, तर 26 जून रोजी इंदोर येथे सोयाबीन उत्पादनाबाबत आणि 27 जून रोजी गुजरात येथे कापूस उत्पादनाबाबत बैठकीचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.
याप्रसंगी महाराष्ट्र राज्य सरकारचे कृषी मंत्री माणिकराव कोकाटे; एनसीसीएफचे अध्यक्ष विशाल सिंग; इफ्कोचे अध्यक्ष दिलीप संघानी; कृभकोचे अध्यक्ष चंद्रपाल सिंग; नाफेडचे संचालक जेठाभाई अहिर; गुजरात राज्य सहकारी बँकेचे अध्यक्ष अजय पटेल; आणि नाफेडचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक दीपक अग्रवाल उपस्थित होते.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister addresses at a national level seminar on the theme ‘Prosperity through Cooperatives’
Cooperatives are deeply ingrained in the soil and roots of India: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Farm models are being prepared for integrated farming and brainstorming is taking place on how farmers can benefit even with small holdings”
'Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan' is an effort to connect 'Lab to Land' so that the benefits of scientific research reaches the farmers: Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister
20 JUN 2025 5:02PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, June 20, 2025
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addressed at a national level seminar on the theme ‘Prosperity through Cooperatives’ based on UN declaring 2025 as the ‘International Year of Cooperatives’, in Mumbai today. The objective of this initiative is to showcase the transformative power of cooperatives in India, fostering dialogue among stakeholders, and charting a course for the future growth of the cooperative sector.
Delivering the keynote address in the inaugural session, Shri Chouhan said, cooperatives are deeply ingrained in the soil and roots of India and that, since ancient times, there is a sense that exists for cooperation for the welfare of the world.
Speaking about agriculture sector, Shri Chouhan said that the importance of farmers can never end. Even today agriculture is the backbone of the Indian economy, the sector contributes 18 percent to the GDP of the country and about 46 percent of the population is dependent on agriculture, he added. Stating that the country has made remarkable progress in last eleven years under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Minister informed that foodgrain production has increased by about 44 percent.
Shri Chouhan stated that the roadmap prepared for the prosperity of farmers and development of agriculture sector includes increasing production per hectare, reducing cost of production, fair price for production, proper compensation in case of crop loss, diversification of agriculture and protecting the earth and soil for future generations with limited use of fertilizers. Shri Chouhan said, “We have to decide the path of progress in agriculture sector according to the conditions of the country. Most of the farmers in India have small holdings. Therefore, the small farmer is the focus of our policies”. He further stated that three decisions taken by the Central Government under the leadership of PM Shri Modi are – i) ensuring food security for the country's 144 crore population, ii) increasing the income of farmers and iii) providing nutritious food to all citizens. Farm models are being prepared for integrated farming and brainstorming is taking place on how farmers can benefit even with small holdings, added the Union Minister.
Speaking about the recently organized 'Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan', Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that it was an effort to connect 'Lab to Land' so that the benefits of scientific research reaches the farmers. “It has been decided that this process of dialogue will continue. The scientists of Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK) will visit the farmers in the field three days a week and provide them with research and other necessary information, and will communicate with them. Agricultural policy cannot be made by sitting in Krishi Bhavan in Delhi”, he added.
During the Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan, 2,170 teams of scientists went to the grassroots level and interacted with farmers, informed them about various methods of agriculture and research and also listened to their practical problems and then decided the direction of further researches. Many important experiences and innovations were seen during the campaign, which will definitely be taken into consideration while deciding future policies and research. Many serious issues have also come to light during the campaign, the most serious of which is the issue of poor quality pesticides and poor quality seeds for farmers, stated the Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister. He added that the central government is going to make strict legislations to take stringent action against those who manufacture and sell substandard seeds and pesticides.
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan also highlighted the new Market Intervention Scheme (MIS) for TOP crops (Tomato, Onion, Potato). The Union Minister said that if farmers producing potato, onion and tomato go to another state where they are getting higher price for their produce as compared to their area, then in such a situation the Central Government will bear the operational cost of transportation. The MIS is undertaken upon request from State or Union Territory Governments to ensure remunerative prices to farmers and also soften the prices of TOP crops for consumers in the market. There should be a balance between farmers getting a fair price and consumers getting the products at a fair price, he stated.
He added that the central government is making every effort to ensure that farmers get the right price for their produce. After registration by the farmers, toor, masoor and urad will also be purchased, he informed. Pulses, oilseeds and soybean have also been purchased at record levels, stated the Union Minister. Efforts will also be made to provide financial assistance for storage arrangements, he added. Efforts are being made with full vigor to increase the production of soybean and oilseeds, further stated the Union Minister.
Shri Chouhan informed about important meetings on agriculture sector which will be held this month On 24th June, there will be extensive brainstorming by connecting virtually with the scientists of Indian Council of Agricultural Research and other institutions across the country, while a meeting on soybean production in Indore on 26th June, and another on cotton production will be held at Gujarat on 27th June. Further, a special meeting will be held in Uttar Pradesh for sugarcane cultivation. Efforts are being made to find solutions as per the problems and for effective implementation.
The dignitaries present on the occasion included Shri Manikrao Kokate, Minister of Agriculture in the State Government of Maharashtra; Shri Vishal Singh, Chairman, NCCF; Shri Dilip Sanghani, Chairman, IFFCO; Shri Chandra Pal Singh, Chairman, KRIBHCO; Shri Jethabhai Ahir, Director, NAFED; Shri Ajay Patel, Chairman, Gujarat State Cooperative Bank; and Shri Deepak Agarwal, Managing Director, NAFED.
The Union Minister also ceremonially handed over cheques of equity grant to three FPOs supported by NAFED, distributed certificates to 5 FPOs for availing NAFED franchise, released a book on 'Success-stories of NAFED supported FPOs' and handed prizes to the winners of a competition organized by NAFED.