কয়লামন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় কয়লা ও খনি মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি ইস্টার্ন কোলফিল্ডস লিমিটেডে দু’দিনের সফর শুরু করেছেন
20 JUN 2025 4:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ জুন, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় কয়লা ও খনি মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি ইস্টার্ন কোলফিল্ডস লিমিটেডে দু’দিনের সফর আজ শুরু করেছেন। এই সফরে তিনি ঝাঁঝরা ভূগর্ভস্থ খনি এবং সোনপুর বাজারি খনির কাজকর্ম পর্যালোচনা করবেন, অপারেশন সিঁদুরের স্মরণে ঝাঁঝরায় গড়ে ওঠা সিঁদুর পার্কের উদ্বোধন করবেন এবং ইকো পার্কে আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী নবনির্মিত মহুডাঙ্গা পুনর্বাসন অঞ্চলেরও উদ্বোধন করবেন।
স্থানীয় গোষ্ঠীগুলিকে সহায়তার অঙ্গ হিসেবে শ্রী রেড্ডি সহানুভূতিজনিত কারণে চাকরি পাওয়া ব্যক্তিদের হাতে নিয়োগপত্র তুলে দেবেন এবং সোনপুর বাজারি এলাকায় আর এন কলোনিতে দিব্যাঙ্গদের মধ্যে ট্রাই-সাইকেল বিতরণ করবেন।
খনি ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন পক্ষ এবং কয়লা খনি শ্রমিকদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতার কর্মসূচি রয়েছে শ্রী রেড্ডির। তিনি প্রকল্পের ফলে ক্ষতিগ্রস্তদের জন্য তৈরি পুনর্বাসন ও পুনর্বসতি অঞ্চলগুলি ঘুরে দেখবেন এবং কৃতী কর্মীদের সম্বর্ধনা দেবেন।

Ministry of Coal
Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G Kishan Reddy Commences Two-Day Visit to Eastern Coalfields Limited
20 JUN 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Government of India Shri G Kishan Reddy, began his two-day visit to Eastern Coalfields Limited (ECL) today. During his visit on 20th and 21st June, 2025 the Minister will review operations at the Jhanjra Underground Mine and Sonepur Bazari OCP, inaugurate the Eco Park at Jhanjra named as ‘Sindoor Park’ to commemorate the recent successful ‘Operation Sindoor’ and participate in the grand celebration of International Day of Yoga 2025 at the Eco Park. The Minister will also inaugurate the newly constructed Mahudanga Rehabilitation Site.
Additionally, extending support to local communities, Shri Reddy will distribute appointment letters to candidates under compassionate employment as per NCWA guidelines and provide tricycles to people with disabilities at RN Colony, Sonepur Bazari Area, ECL.
As part of his engagement, Shri Reddy will hold interactive sessions with stakeholders across the mining ecosystem, including coal mine workers who have played a vital role in achieving the milestones for the organization. He will also visit Rehabilitation & Resettlement (R&R) sites to meet Project Affected Peoples (PAPs) and felicitate employees for exceptional performance.