संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आयएनएस अर्नाळा भारतीय नौदलात दाखल; विशाखापट्टणमच्या नाविक तळावर सरसेनाध्‍यक्ष जनरल अनिल चौहान यांच्या उपस्थितीत अर्नाळा चे जलावतरण
स्वदेशी तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित 16 पाणबुडीविरोधी पथकातील पहिली नौका;अत्याधुनिक युद्ध उपकरणे ,सेन्सर प्रणालीसह सज्ज
18 JUN 2025 4:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 जून 2025
भारतीय नौदलाच्या पूर्व नौदल कमांडमध्ये 'आयएनएस अर्नाळा' या पहिल्या स्वदेशी पाणबुडीविरोधी युद्धनौकेतील शॅलो वॉटर क्राफ्ट 18 जून 2025 रोजी नौदल प्रमुख जनरल अनिल चौहान यांच्या उपस्थितीत विशाखापट्टणम येथील नेव्हल डॉकयार्डमध्ये दाखल झाली. पूर्व नौदल कमांडचे फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ यांनी आयोजित केलेल्या या समारंभात वरिष्ठ नौदल अधिकारी, प्रतिष्ठित नागरी, माजी कमांडिंग अधिकारी उपस्थित होते. आयएनएस अर्नाळा च्या समावेशामुळे भारताची संरक्षण क्षमता अधिक बळकट झाली असून, स्वदेशी डिझाइन,अभियांत्रिकी आणि उत्पादनाच्या यशाचेही हे प्रतीक आहे. स्वदेशी बनावटीच्या युद्धनौकांमध्ये आता अत्याधुनिक स्टेल्थ तंत्रज्ञान, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध सुईट्स आणि प्रगत सेन्सर यासारख्या प्रणालींचा समावेश असून, यामुळे नौदलाची युद्ध सज्जता मोठ्या प्रमाणात वाढली आहे आणि 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत'च्या दिशेने भारताची वाटचाल अधिक गतिमान झाली आहे. भारतीय नौदलाच्या स्वदेशी तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित सामरिक दृष्टिकोन राबवण्यासाठीच्या कटिबद्धतेचे सरसेनाध्‍यक्ष जनरल अनिल चौहान यांनी कौतुक केले. महाराष्ट्राच्या ऐतिहासिक अर्नाळा किल्ल्याच्या नावावरून नौकेला आयएनएस अर्नाळा हे नाव देण्यात आले आहे. भविष्यातील संरक्षण आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठी नौदल बळकटीकरणाच्या दिशेने टाकलेले हे महत्वाचे पाऊल आहे.
00QU.jpeg)
SWQS.jpeg)
QF8J.jpeg)
ZZAV.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
INS ARNALA COMMISSIONED INTO INDIAN NAVY IN THE PRESENCE OF CHIEF OF DEFENCE STAFF, GEN ANIL CHAUHAN AT NAVAL DOCKYARD, VISAKHAPATNAM
FIRST OF SIXTEEN INDIGENOUSLY BUILT ANTI SUBMARINE SHALLOW WATER CRAFT PACKED WITH STATE-OF-THE-ART ASW WEAPONS AND SENSOR SUITE
18 JUN 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
INS Arnala, the first of the Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft, was commissioned into the Eastern Naval Command of the Indian Navy on 18 Jun 2025 in the presence of General Anil Chauhan, the Chief of Defence Staff, at Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam.
The ceremony was hosted by the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command and attended by senior naval officials, distinguished civilian dignitaries, ex- Commanding Officers of erstwhile Arnala, guests, and representatives from Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE) and Larsen & Toubro Shipbuilding.
Designed for a broad range of Anti-Submarine operations, INS Arnala is equipped to conduct Sub-Surface Surveillance and Interdiction, Search and Rescue Missions; and Low-Intensity Maritime Operations (LIMO). This 77-meter-long warship, with a gross tonnage of over 1490 tonnes, is the largest Indian Naval warship to be propelled by a Diesel Engine-Waterjet combination.
The commissioning of INS Arnala not only reinforces India’s defence capability but also highlights the triumph of indigenous design, engineering, and manufacturing.
As India continues its maritime journey toward greater self-reliance, INS Arnala stands as a proud symbol of national strength, industrial partnership and naval excellence.
In his address, the Chief Guest underscored the Indian Navy’s remarkable transition from a "Buyer's Navy" to a "Builder's Navy", highlighting this as the backbone of the country’s Blue Water aspirations. With large number of ships currently under construction in India — including capital warships and auxiliaries - India has emerged as a formidable force in shipbuilding.
Indigenous warships now feature cutting-edge home-grown systems ranging from stealth technology to electronic warfare suites and advanced sensors significantly enhancing combat preparedness and progressively realising the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. The CDS commended the Indian Navy for the steadfast commitment to transforming strategic vision into tangible outcomes via the indigenous route.
The induction of INS Arnala, named after the historic coastal fort off Maharashtra, is a step in the direction of building naval capabilities in line with the force levels envisaged to meet the challenges of the future.
00QU.jpeg)
SWQS.jpeg)
QF8J.jpeg)
ZZAV.jpeg)