उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने उपभोक्ताओं को मूल्य में कमी का लाभ सुनिश्चित कराने के लिए खाद्य तेल रिफाइनरियों का राष्ट्रव्यापी निरीक्षण किया
18 JUN 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य तेलों पर हाल ही में आयात शुल्क में की गई कटौती का लाभ उपभोक्ताओं तक पहुंचाने के लिए एक ठोस प्रयास के तहत, सरकार के खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (डीओएफपीडी) के अधिकारियों ने देश भर में प्रमुख खाद्य तेल शोधन और प्रसंस्करण सुविधाओं का व्यापक निरीक्षण किया है।
पिछले कुछ दिनों में किए गए निरीक्षणों में बंदरगाह-आधारित प्रमुख खाद्य तेल रिफाइनरियाँ और अंतर्देशीय प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र शामिल थे जो कच्चे पाम तेल (सीपीओ), कच्चे सोयाबीन तेल और कच्चे सूरजमुखी तेल का आयात करते हैं। कुछ प्रमुख उद्योगों का दौरा किया गया, विशेष राज्यों में शामिल हैं: महाराष्ट्र, आंध्र प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश और गुजरात, जहाँ अधिकतम खाद्य तेल प्रसंस्करण सुविधाएँ स्थित हैं।
इन निरीक्षणों का उद्देश्य रिफाइंड सूरजमुखी तेल, रिफाइंड सोयाबीन तेल और आरबीडी पामोलिन जैसे रिफाइंड खाद्य तेलों के अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य (एमआरपी) और वितरक को मूल्य (पीटीडी) पर हाल ही में की गई शुल्क कटौतियों के प्रभाव की समीक्षा करना था।
निरीक्षण की गई अधिकांश इकाइयों ने आयातित कच्चे खाद्य तेलों की लदान लागत में कमी के जवाब में पहले ही एमआरपी और पीटीडी दोनों को कम कर दिया है, जो हाल ही में आयात शुल्कों को युक्तिसंगत बनाने के कारण संभव हुआ है। कई प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों ने अगले कुछ दिनों में कीमतों में और कटौती लागू करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की है, क्योंकि उन्हें संशोधित शुल्क संरचना के तहत कच्चे तेलों की कम लागत वाली खेप मिल रही है। इस पहल ने खाद्य तेल बाजार में कीमतों को स्थिर करने में मदद की है, और शुरुआती संकेत बताते हैं कि लाभ धीरे-धीरे कम खुदरा कीमतों के माध्यम से अंतिम उपभोक्ताओं तक पहुँच रहा है।
विभाग ने मूल्य कटौती को लागू करने और उपभोक्ता हितों की रक्षा के सरकार के उद्देश्य के साथ तालमेल बिठाने में खाद्य तेल रिफाइनरियों और निर्माताओं द्वारा दिए गए सक्रिय सहयोग की सराहना की।
हाल के महीनों में, सरकार ने खाद्य तेल की कीमतों में मुद्रास्फीति की प्रवृत्ति को रोकने के लिए कई नीतिगत उपाय किए हैं। एक प्रमुख कदम में विभिन्न कच्चे खाद्य तेलों पर आयात शुल्क को कम करना शामिल था ताकि कुल लदान लागत को कम किया जा सके। ये कदम मूल्य स्थिरता बनाए रखने और यह सुनिश्चित करने की व्यापक रणनीति का हिस्सा हैं कि आवश्यक वस्तुएं आम आदमी के लिए सस्ती बनी रहें।
विभाग स्थिति पर बारीकी से नज़र रखना जारी रखेगा और समय-समय पर समीक्षा करेगा ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि कम आयात शुल्क का लाभ पूरे देश में कम उपभोक्ता कीमतों में प्रभावी रूप से परिवर्तित हो। मूल्य लाभ को आगे बढ़ाने में किसी भी विसंगति या देरी का समाधान उचित नियामक कार्रवाई के माध्यम से किया जाएगा।
इससे पहले, 11 जून 2025 को भारत सरकार के खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के सचिव की अध्यक्षता में प्रमुख खाद्य तेल उद्योग संघों और उद्योग के साथ एक बैठक आयोजित की गई थी, और उन्हें इस शुल्क कटौती से होने वाले लाभ को उपभोक्ताओं तक पहुंचाने के लिए सलाह जारी की गई थी। उद्योग के हितधारकों से अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे तत्काल प्रभाव से कम लदान लागत के अनुसार वितरकों को मूल्य (पीटीडी) और अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य (एमआरपी) को समायोजित करें। संघों से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे अपने सदस्यों को तत्काल मूल्य कटौती को लागू करने और साप्ताहिक आधार पर विभाग के साथ अद्यतन ब्रांड-वार एमआरपी शीट साझा करने की सलाह दें। डीएफपीडी ने कम एमआरपी और पीटीडी डेटा साझा करने के लिए खाद्य तेल उद्योग के साथ प्रारूप साझा किया।
केन्‍द्र सरकार खाद्य तेल आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में पारदर्शिता और निष्पक्षता बनाए रखने तथा समय पर नीतिगत हस्तक्षेप और जमीनी स्तर पर कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से उपभोक्ता हितों की रक्षा करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution, GoI, Conducts Nationwide Inspections of Edible Oil Refineries to Ensure Price Reduction Benefit Consumers
18 JUN 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
In a concerted effort to ensure that the benefits of recent import duty reductions on edible oils are passed on to consumers, officials from the Department of Food and Public Distribution (DoFPD), Government of India, have conducted a series of comprehensive inspection visits to key edible oil refining and processing facilities across the country.
The inspections, which were carried out over the past few days, covered major port-based edible oil refineries and inland processing plants that import Crude Palm Oil (CPO), Crude Soybean Oil, and Crude Sunflower Oil. Some of the major industries were visited, the specific States include: Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat, where maximum edible oil Processing facilities are situated.
These inspections were aimed at reviewing the impact of recent duty reductions on the Maximum Retail Price (MRP) and the Price to Distributor (PTD) of refined edible oils such as Refined Sunflower Oil, Refined Soybean Oil, and RBD Palmolein.
A majority of the inspected units have already reduced both MRP and PTD in response to the reduction in landed cost of imported crude edible oils, made possible due to the recent rationalization of import duties. Several processing units conveyed their commitment to implement further reductions in prices in the next few days, as they continue to receive lower-cost shipments of crude oils under the revised duty structure. The initiative has helped stabilize prices in the edible oil market, and early signs suggest that the benefits are gradually reaching end consumers through lower retail prices.
The Department appreciated the proactive cooperation extended by edible oil refineries and manufacturers in implementing the price cuts and aligning with the government’s objective of protecting consumer interests.
In recent months, the Government of India has taken several policy measures to curb inflationary trends in edible oil prices. A major step included reducing the import duty on various crude edible oils to lower the overall landed cost. These steps are part of a broader strategy to maintain price stability and ensure essential commodities remain affordable for the common man.
The Department will continue to closely monitor the situation and conduct periodic reviews to ensure that the benefits of lower import duties translate effectively into lower consumer prices across the country. Any anomalies or delays in passing on the price benefits will be addressed through appropriate regulatory actions.
Earlier, a meeting with leading Edible Oil Industry Associations and industry was held under the Chairmanship of Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India on 11.06.2025, and advisory was issued to them to pass on the benefits from this duty reduction on to consumers. Industry stakeholders are expected to adjust the Price to Distributors (PTD) and the Maximum Retail Price (MRP) in accordance with the lower landed costs with immediate effect. The Associations have been requested to advise their members to implement immediate price reductions and share the updated brand-wise MRP sheets with the Department on a weekly basis. DFPD shared the format with edible oil industry for sharing the reduced MRP and PTD data.
The Central Government remains committed to maintaining transparency and fairness in the edible oil supply chain, and to safeguarding consumer interests through timely policy interventions and on-ground enforcement.