Ministry of Electronics & IT
Mizoram Signs MoU With BHASHINI For Multilingual Governance
Mizoram Goes Digital in Dialects: MoU to Empower Tribals and Preserve Native Languages
18 JUN 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move towards inclusive digital governance, the Digital India BHASHINI Division (DIBD) and the Government of Mizoram have signed a landmark Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to promote multilingual governance and empower the Mizo community through language technology in their native tongue.
With this strategic partnership, Mizoram is set to adopt BHASHINI’s innovative platform, reaffirming its commitment to preserving the state’s linguistic heritage while ensuring digital access and participation for all citizens.
The MoU signing ceremony took place at the MeitY Office, CGO Complex, New Delhi, on June 18, 2025, in the presence of senior dignitaries: Shri Khilli Ram Meena, IAS, Chief Secretary, Government of Mizoram, Shri Abhishek Singh, IAS, Additional Secretary, MeitY, Shri Amit Sharma, IAS, Secretary, ICT and Cooperation, Government of Mizoram, Shri Amitabh Nag, Chief Executive Officer, Digital India BHASHINI Division Officials from MeitY, DIBD and the Government of Mizoram
This MoU marks a major milestone in Mizoram’s efforts to promote native language access in governance, preserve regional languages, and empower tribal communities through digital inclusion.
Shri Khilli Ram Meena, IAS, Chief Secretary, Government of Mizoram highlighted that “This partnership with BHASHINI will make digital governance truly accessible to every Mizo citizen. By preserving our language while embracing technology, we are building a more inclusive digital future for Mizoram.”
Shri Abhishek Singh, IAS, Additional Secretary, MeitY said that “With this MoU, BHASHINI is proud to support Mizoram in enabling multilingual governance and fostering innovation rooted in the state's linguistic diversity. Together, we are building a future where every Indian, regardless of language, can access digital opportunities.”
Shri Amit Sharma, IAS, Secretary, ICT and Cooperation, Government of Mizoram highlighted that "BHASHINI's multilingual technology will transform how we serve our citizens. This collaboration ensures that our tribal communities can access digital services in their native language, making governance more inclusive and culturally sensitive."
Shri Amitabh Nag, CEO, Digital India BHASHINI Division emphasised that “This collaboration is not just a technology deployment it will be a co-created effort between BHASHINI and the Government of Mizoram to design governance that speaks the language of its people. BHASHINI is proud to be part of a movement where language, technology, and governance grow together."
The strategic partnership aims to achieve
• Enhanced Citizen Services – By enabling access to government schemes, services, and information in Mizo and other local languages.
• Inclusive Governance – By breaking language barriers in public administration, the initiative promotes transparency, trust, and participation from all sections of society.
• Digital Empowerment – The partnership ensures that no citizen is left behind due to language limitations, making technology and governance truly accessible and inclusive.
• Improve Mizo Language AI Models - Collaborate on enhancing Mizo language datasets and AI models to create accurate, culturally relevant translation tools for India's multilingual ecosystem.
To ensure the successful rollout of multilingual solutions, a BHASHINI Rajyam workshop will soon be conducted in Aizawl, bringing together state officials and stakeholders.
The workshop will focus on program implementation, capacity building, and the deployment of language technologies across various departments.
This collaboration reflects the shared vision of DIBD, Ministry of Electronics and IT, Govt. of India and the Government of Mizoram to build a digitally inclusive and linguistically rich future for all.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
मिजोरम सरकार ने बहुभाषी शासन के लिए भाषिणी के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
मिजोरम की बोलियां डिजिटल हुईं : जनजातियों को सशक्त बनाने और मूल भाषाओं को संरक्षित करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन
18 JUN 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
समावेशी डिजिटल शासन की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिणी डिविजन (डीआईबीडी) और मिजोरम सरकार ने बहुभाषी शासन को बढ़ावा देने और मिजो समुदाय को उनकी मूल भाषा में भाषा प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से सशक्त बनाने के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
इस रणनीतिक साझेदारी के साथ मिजोरम सरकार भाषिणी के अभिनव मंच को अपनाने के लिए तैयार है, जो सभी के लिए डिजिटल पहुंच और भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करते हुए राज्य की भाषाई विरासत को संरक्षित करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर समारोह 18 जून, 2025 को नई दिल्ली के सीजीओ कॉम्प्लेक्स स्थित इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (मीटीई) कार्यालय में निम्नलिखित वरिष्ठ गणमान्य अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में हुआ: मिजोरम सरकार के मुख्य सचिव श्री खिल्ली राम मीणा, मीटीई के अपर सचिव श्री अभिषेक सिंह, सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) और सहकारिता, मिजोरम सरकार के सचिव श्री अमित शर्मा, डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिणी डिविजन के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री अमिताभ नाग, मीटीई, डीआईबीडी और मिजोरम सरकार के अन्य अधिकारी भी शामिल थे।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन, शासन में मूल भाषा की पहुंच को बढ़ावा देने, क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं को संरक्षित करने और डिजिटल समावेशन के माध्यम से जनजातीय समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने के मिजोरम सरकार के प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
मिजोरम सरकार के मुख्य सचिव श्री खिल्ली राम मीणा ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भाषिणी के साथ यह साझेदारी डिजिटल शासन को वास्तव में हर मिजो नागरिक के लिए सुलभ बनाएगी। प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाते हुए अपनी भाषा को संरक्षित करके हम मिजोरम के लिए समावेशी डिजिटल भविष्य का निर्माण कर रहे हैं।"
मीटीई के अपर सचिव श्री अभिषेक सिंह ने कहा, "इस समझौता ज्ञापन के साथ भाषिणी को मिजोरम में बहुभाषी शासन को सक्षम बनाने और राज्य की भाषाई विविधता में निहित नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने में सहायता करने पर गर्व है। एक साथ मिलकर हम एक ऐसे भविष्य का निर्माण कर रहे हैं, जहां हर भारतीय चाहे वह किसी भी भाषा का हो, डिजिटल अवसरों तक पहुंच सकता है।"
मिजोरम सरकार में आईसीटी और सहकारिता सचिव श्री अमित शर्मा ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला, "भाषिणी की बहुभाषी तकनीक हमारे नागरिकों की सेवा करने के तरीके को बदल देगी। यह सहयोग सुनिश्चित करता है कि हमारे आदिवासी समुदाय अपनी मूल भाषा में डिजिटल सेवाओं तक पहुंच सकें, जिससे शासन अधिक समावेशी और सांस्कृतिक रूप से संवेदनशील बन सके।"
डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिणी डिविजन के सीईओ श्री अमिताभ नाग ने इस बात पर जोर दिया,"यह सहयोग केवल प्रौद्योगिकी परिनियोजन नहीं है, यह भाषिणी और मिजोरम सरकार के बीच एक सह-निर्मित प्रयास होगा, जिसका उद्देश्य लोगों की भाषा में शासन व्यवस्था तैयार करना है। भाषिणी को एक ऐसे आंदोलन का हिस्सा होने पर गर्व है, जहां भाषा, प्रौद्योगिकी और शासन एक साथ बढ़ते हैं।"
रणनीतिक साझेदारी का लक्ष्य है:
• उन्नत नागरिक सेवाएं - मिजो और अन्य स्थानीय भाषाओं में सरकारी योजनाओं, सेवाओं और सूचनाओं तक पहुंच को सक्षम करके।
• समावेशी शासन - लोक प्रशासन में भाषाई बाधाओं को तोड़कर यह पहल समाज के सभी वर्गों से पारदर्शिता, विश्वास और भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देती है।
• डिजिटल सशक्तीकरण - साझेदारी यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि भाषा की सीमाओं के कारण कोई भी नागरिक पीछे न छूट जाए। प्रौद्योगिकी और शासन वास्तव में सुलभ और समावेशी बन सके।
• मिजो भाषा एआई मॉडल में सुधार - देश के बहुभाषी इको-सिस्टम के लिए सटीक, सांस्कृतिक रूप से प्रासंगिक अनुवाद उपकरण बनाने के लिए मिजो भाषा डेटासेट और एआई मॉडल को बेहतर बनाने में सहयोग।
बहुभाषी समाधानों की सफल शुरुआत सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आइजोल में जल्द ही एक भाषणी राज्यम कार्यशाला आयोजित की जाएगी, जिसमें राज्य के अधिकारी और हितधारक एक साथ आएंगे।
कार्यशाला में कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन, क्षमता निर्माण और विभिन्न विभागों में भाषा प्रौद्योगिकियों की प्रयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
यह सहयोग सभी के लिए डिजिटल रूप से समावेशी और भाषाई रूप से समृद्ध भविष्य का निर्माण करने के लिए डीआईबीडी, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और मिजोरम सरकार के साझा दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है।