பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
நாகாலாந்தின் வோக்காவில் நடைபெற்ற மக்கள் தொடர்பு நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது, மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் பல்வேறு சிவில் சமூகக் குழுக்களின் தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார்
16 JUN 2025 7:44PM by PIB Chennai
வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களுடனான ஈடுபாட்டை ஆழப்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் ஒரு முக்கிய முயற்சியாக, மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் திங்கள்கிழமை நாகாலாந்தின் வோகா மாவட்டத்திற்கு விஜயம் செய்தார், அங்கு அவர் பழங்குடியினர் மற்றும் உள்ளூர் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் பரந்த அளவிலான கலந்துரையாடலை நடத்தினார்.
இந்த சந்திப்பின் போது, ​​அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், புவி அறிவியல், பணியாளர் நலன், பொது மக்கள் குறைகள் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியம், அணுசக்தி, பிரதமர் அலுவலகம் மற்றும் விண்வெளி உள்ளிட்ட துறைகளுக்கு பொறுப்பு வகிக்கும் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், தேசிய வளர்ச்சியில் பழங்குடி சமூகங்களை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதற்கும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சிக்கான திரு மோடி அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலியுறுத்தினார். பழங்குடி அமைப்புகள், கிராம சபைகள் மற்றும் உள்ளூர் குடியரசு மன்றங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் உட்பட பல்வேறு பங்குதாரர்களின் குழு இந்த உரையாடலில் பங்கேற்றது.
வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களுக்கான அரசின் நடவடிக்கைகள் குறியீட்டு ரீதியாக அல்ல, மாறாக கட்டமைப்பு ரீதியான நோக்கத்துடன், உறுதியான திட்டங்கள், உள்கட்டமைப்பு முதலீடுகள் மற்றும் நீண்டகால திட்டமிடல் மூலம் ஆதரிக்கப்படுவதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார். கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில், சாலை மற்றும் ரயில் இணைப்பு முதல் கிராமப்புற வாழ்வாதாரம் மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மையை இலக்காகக் கொண்ட அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப தலையீடுகள் வரை மத்திய அரசின் ஆதரவில் இந்தப் பகுதி முன்னேற்றத்தைக் கண்டுள்ளதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
“பிரதமர் திரு மோடி, வடகிழக்கு பகுதியில் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தி, அதை ஒரு புறநகர்ப் பகுதியாக அல்லாமல், வளர்ச்சிக்கான ஒரு இயந்திரமாகக் கருதுகிறார். இங்குள்ள ஒவ்வொரு வருகையும் உள்ளூர் அபிலாஷைகளைக் கேட்பது, புரிந்துகொள்வது மற்றும் பதிலளிப்பது பற்றியதாக உள்ளது” என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2136783

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh interacts with leaders and representatives of different civil society groups during a public outreach programme at Wokha, Nagaland on Monday
16 JUN 2025 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
In a key outreach effort aimed at deepening engagement with the Northeastern states, Union Minister of State Dr. Jitendra Singh on Monday visited Wokha district of Nagaland, where he held wide-ranging interactions with tribal and local representatives.
During the meeting, Dr. Jitendra Singh, who holds charge of multiple portfolios including Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy, PMO and Space, emphasized the Modi Government’s commitment to inclusive development and the integration of tribal communities in the national growth narrative. The dialogue saw participation from a diverse group of stakeholders, including representatives from tribal bodies, village councils, and local republic forums.
The Minister stated that the government’s outreach to the Northeast was not symbolic but structural in intent, backed by concrete schemes, infrastructure investments, and long-term planning. He noted that over the past decade, the region had witnessed an uptick in central support, ranging from road and rail connectivity to scientific and technological interventions aimed at rural livelihoods and sustainability.
“Prime Minister Modi has given special focus to the Northeast, treating it not as a periphery but as a growth engine. Every visit here is about listening, understanding and responding to local aspirations,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said during the interaction.
District Magistrate Vaneet Kumar and senior officials from the state administration were present at the engagements, facilitating discussions that covered grassroots governance challenges, youth employment opportunities, and the potential for scientific outreach in tribal areas. Community leaders welcomed the Minister’s visit, citing it as an opportunity to directly convey local concerns and aspirations.
The visit is part of the Centre’s broader push to maintain continuous dialogue with tribal and remote communities, particularly in states like Nagaland that have long cultural traditions and unique administrative systems. Dr. Jitendra Singh assured the attendees that their inputs would be taken into account while framing future development initiatives under relevant central ministries.
The Minister’s trip to Wokha comes at a time when the government is stepping up efforts to ensure last-mile delivery of services and schemes across the Northeast. With more such engagements planned, the Centre hopes to reinforce a governance model that is participatory, regionally sensitive, and aligned with the principles of cooperative federalism.