عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پیر کے روز ووکھا، ناگالینڈ میں عوامی رابطہ پروگرام کے دوران مختلف سول سوسائٹی گروپ کے رہنماؤں اور نمائندوں سے بات چیت کی
16 JUN 2025 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے ساتھ تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنے کے مقصد سے ایک اہم رسائی کی کوشش میں، مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پیر کے روز ناگالینڈ کے ووکھا ضلع کا دورہ کیا، جہاں انھوں نے قبائلی اور مقامی نمائندوں کے ساتھ وسیع پیمانے پر بات چیت کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ ارضیاتی سائنس اور پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلا، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مودی حکومت کی جامع ترقی اور قومی ترقی کے بیانیے میں قبائلی برادریوں کے انضمام کے عزم پر زور دیا۔ اس بات چیت میں اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے متنوع گروپ نے شرکت کی جس میں قبائلی اداروں، گاؤں کی کونسلوں اور مقامی ریپبلک فورم کے نمائندے شامل ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق تک حکومت کی رسائی علامتی نہیں بلکہ ساختی ہے، جس کی حمایت ٹھوس اسکیموں، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سرمایہ کاری اور طویل مدتی منصوبہ بندی سے ہوتی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ پچھلی دہائی کے دوران، خطے نے مرکزی تعاون میں اضافہ دیکھا ہے جس میں سڑک اور ریل رابطے سے لے کر دیہی معاش اور پائیداری کے مقصد سے سائنسی اور تکنیکی مداخلتیں شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بات چیت کے دوران کہا کہ ”وزیر اعظم مودی نے شمال مشرق پر خصوصی توجہ دی ہے، اسے ایک دائرے کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ ترقی کے انجن کے طور پر پیش کیا ہے۔ یہاں کا ہر دورہ مقامی امنگوں کو سننے، سمجھنے اور ان کا جواب دینے کے بارے میں ہے۔“
ضلع مجسٹریٹ ونیت کمار اور ریاستی انتظامیہ کے اعلیٰ افسران اس موقع پر موجود تھے جنھوں نے نچلی سطح پر حکمرانی کے چیلنجوں، نوجوانوں کے روزگار کے مواقع اور قبائلی علاقوں میں سائنسی رسائی کے امکانات پر بات چیت کی سہولت فراہم کی۔ کمیونٹی رہنماؤں نے وزیر موصوف کے دورے کا خیرمقدم کیا، اور اسے مقامی خدشات اور خواہشات کو براہ راست پہنچانے کا ایک موقع قرار دیا۔
یہ دورہ قبائلی اور دور دراز برادریوں کے ساتھ مسلسل بات چیت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے مرکز کے وسیع تر دباؤ کا حصہ ہے، خاص طور پر ناگالینڈ جیسی ریاستوں میں جہاں طویل ثقافتی روایات اور منفرد انتظامی نظام موجود ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے حاضرین کو یقین دلایا کہ متعلقہ مرکزی وزارتوں کے تحت مستقبل کے ترقیاتی اقدامات کی تشکیل کے دوران ان کی رائے کو مدنظر رکھا جائے گا۔
وزیر موصوف کا ووکھا کا دورہ ایک ایسے وقت میں پیش آیا ہے جب حکومت پورے شمال مشرق میں خدمات اور اسکیموں کی آخری میل تک فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کی کوششیں تیز کر رہی ہے۔ اس طرح کی مزید مصروفیات کی منصوبہ بندی کے ساتھ، مرکز ایک ایسے گورننس ماڈل کو تقویت دینے کی امید کرتا ہے جو شراکت دار، علاقائی طور پر حساس اور کوآپریٹو وفاقیت کے اصولوں سے ہم آہنگ ہو۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh interacts with leaders and representatives of different civil society groups during a public outreach programme at Wokha, Nagaland on Monday
16 JUN 2025 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
In a key outreach effort aimed at deepening engagement with the Northeastern states, Union Minister of State Dr. Jitendra Singh on Monday visited Wokha district of Nagaland, where he held wide-ranging interactions with tribal and local representatives.
During the meeting, Dr. Jitendra Singh, who holds charge of multiple portfolios including Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy, PMO and Space, emphasized the Modi Government’s commitment to inclusive development and the integration of tribal communities in the national growth narrative. The dialogue saw participation from a diverse group of stakeholders, including representatives from tribal bodies, village councils, and local republic forums.
The Minister stated that the government’s outreach to the Northeast was not symbolic but structural in intent, backed by concrete schemes, infrastructure investments, and long-term planning. He noted that over the past decade, the region had witnessed an uptick in central support, ranging from road and rail connectivity to scientific and technological interventions aimed at rural livelihoods and sustainability.
“Prime Minister Modi has given special focus to the Northeast, treating it not as a periphery but as a growth engine. Every visit here is about listening, understanding and responding to local aspirations,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said during the interaction.
District Magistrate Vaneet Kumar and senior officials from the state administration were present at the engagements, facilitating discussions that covered grassroots governance challenges, youth employment opportunities, and the potential for scientific outreach in tribal areas. Community leaders welcomed the Minister’s visit, citing it as an opportunity to directly convey local concerns and aspirations.
The visit is part of the Centre’s broader push to maintain continuous dialogue with tribal and remote communities, particularly in states like Nagaland that have long cultural traditions and unique administrative systems. Dr. Jitendra Singh assured the attendees that their inputs would be taken into account while framing future development initiatives under relevant central ministries.
The Minister’s trip to Wokha comes at a time when the government is stepping up efforts to ensure last-mile delivery of services and schemes across the Northeast. With more such engagements planned, the Centre hopes to reinforce a governance model that is participatory, regionally sensitive, and aligned with the principles of cooperative federalism.