Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-National Physical Laboratory, New Delhi conducts Dr. K. S. Krishnan Memorial Lecture
16 JUN 2025 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate the outstanding contributions of its Founder Director, Dr. K. S. Krishnan, the CSIR-National Physical Laboratory (CSIR-NPL), New Delhi, organises a series of Dr. K. S. Krishnan Memorial Lectures every year. CSIR-NPL is one of the premier national research laboratories under the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Government of India. Since 1965, this lecture series has honoured Dr. K. S. Krishnan’s pioneering contributions to science and technology by inviting eminent scientists of national and international repute to deliver lectures. Over the years, this prestigious platform has hosted numerous Nobel Laureates and distinguished scientific leaders.
This year, the Dr. K. S. Krishnan Memorial Lecture was held on 16th June 2025 and also marked the celebration of the International Year of Quantum Science and Technology 2025. Prof. Ganapathy Baskaran, Distinguished Professor at IIT Madras, Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics, Canada, and Matscience, Chennai, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest and delivered the memorial lecture.
Dr. Nita Dilawar, Director’s representative, CSIR-NPL highlighted Dr. K. S. Krishnan’s remarkable contributions to Indian science and technology. She emphasised the vital role of metrology in industrial growth, global trade, and societal development, and underscored the importance of quantum science and its impact on modern metrology. She also elaborated on the significant contributions of CSIR and CSIR-NPL towards the nation’s scientific and technological advancement.
Delivering the Dr. K. S. Krishnan Memorial Lecture titled “Prediction of Room Temperature Superconductivity in Graphite, K. S. Krishnan’s Favourite Mineral”, Prof. Ganapathy Baskaran paid tribute to Dr. Krishnan’s legacy, reflecting on his groundbreaking work in light scattering, magnetic susceptibility, quantum mechanics, thermionics, heat conductivity, and resistivity of alloys. He elaborated on the fascinating properties of graphite and carbon-based materials and explored the physics underpinning their superconductivity. Prof. Baskaran explained the Bardeen-Cooper-Schrieffer (BCS) and Resonating Valence Bond (RVB) theories of superconductivity and described how room temperature superconductivity in doped graphene and graphite can be better understood through the RVB theory.
As part of the Dr. K. S. Krishnan Memorial Lecture programme, CSIR-NPL also organised a “Workshop on Quantum Metrology, Materials and Technologies” on 10th June 2025. The Chief Guest of the workshop was Prof. T. Ramasami, Former Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, Government of India, and Chairman, K. S. Krishnan Memorial Trust. Research scholars and school internship students of CSIR-NPL actively participated in the workshop, presenting their research findings and topics of interest. During the memorial lecture event, 13 outstanding research scholars and school students were honoured with Best Presentation Awards in recognition of their exemplary contributions.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر-نیشنل فزیکل لیبارٹری، نئی دہلی نے ڈاکٹر کے ایس کرشنن میموریل لیکچر کا انعقاد کیا
16 JUN 2025 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
اپنے بانی ڈائریکٹر، ڈاکٹر کے ایس کرشنن کی شاندار خدمات کو یاد کرنے کے لیے، سی ایس آئی آر-نیشنل فزیکل لیباریٹری (سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل)، نئی دہلی، ہر سال ڈاکٹر کے ایس کرشنن میموریل لیکچر کے ایک سلسلے کا اہتمام کرتا ہے۔ سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل، حکومت ہند کی کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) کے تحت اہم قومی تحقیقی لیبارٹریوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ 1965 کے بعد سے، اس سلسلے وار لیکچر نے قومی اور بین الاقوامی شہرت کے نامور سائنسدانوں کو لیکچر دینے کے لیے مدعو کرکے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں ڈاکٹر کے ایس کرشنن کی نمایاں خدمات کو سراہا ہے۔ سالوں کے دوران، اس باوقار پلیٹ فارم نے متعدد نوبل انعام یافتہ اور ممتاز سائنسی رہنماؤں کی میزبانی کی ہے۔
اس سال، ڈاکٹر کے ایس کرشنن میموریل لیکچر 16 جون 2025 کو منعقد ہوا اور اس میں کوانٹم سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے بین الاقوامی سال 2025 کا جشن بھی منایا گیا۔ پروفیسر گنپتی بھاسکرن، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس، پیری میٹر انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار تھیوریٹیکل فزکس، کینیڈا، اور میٹا سائنس، چنئی کے ممتاز پروفیسر نے اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے شرکت کی اور یادگاری لیکچر دیا۔
سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل کے ڈائرکٹر کی نمائندہ، ڈاکٹر نیتا دلاور نے ہندوستانی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں ڈاکٹر کے ایس کرشنن کی نمایاں شراکت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انھوں نے صنعتی ترقی، عالمی تجارت اور سماجی ترقی میں میٹرولوجی کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا اور کوانٹم سائنس کی اہمیت اور جدید میٹرولوجی پر اس کے اثرات پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے ملک کی سائنسی اور تکنیکی ترقی کے لیے سی ایس آئی آر اور سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل کی اہم شراکتوں پر بھی تفصیل سے روشنی ڈالی۔
”گریفائٹ میں کمرے کے درجہ حرارت کی سپر کنڈکٹیویٹی کی پیشین گوئی، کے ایس کرشنن کی پسندیدہ معدنیات“ کے عنوان سے ڈاکٹر کے ایس کرشنن میموریل لیکچر دیتے ہوئے، پروفیسر گنپتی بھاسکرن نے ڈاکٹر کرشنن کی وراثت کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا جس میں انھوں نے روشنی کے بکھرنے، مقناطیسی عمل، حرارتی نظام، مقناطیسی حساسیت، میگنیٹک کنڈکٹیویٹی اور میکانکس میں ان کے اہم کام کی عکاسی کی۔ انھوں نے گریفائٹ اور کاربن پر مبنی مواد کی دلچسپ خصوصیات پر تفصیل سے روشنی ڈالی اور ان کی سپر کنڈکٹیوٹی کو زیر کرنے والی طبیعیات کی کھوج کی۔ پروفیسر بھاسکرن نے بارڈین کوپر شریفر (بی سی ایس) اور ریسونیٹنگ ویلنس بانڈ (آر وی بی) کے سپر کنڈکٹیوٹی کے نظریات کی وضاحت کی اور بتایا کہ کس طرح ڈوپڈ گرافین اور گریفائٹ میں کمرے کے درجہ حرارت کی سپر کنڈکٹیویٹی کو آر وی بی تھیوری کے ذریعے بہتر طور پر سمجھا جا سکتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر کے ایس کرشنن میموریل لیکچر پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل نے 10 جون 2025 کو ”کوانٹم میٹرولوجی، مواد اور ٹیکنالوجیز پر ورکشاپ“ کا بھی اہتمام کیا۔ ورکشاپ کے مہمان خصوصی سابق سکریٹری، محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، حکومت ہند اور چیئرمین کے ایس کرشنن میموریل ٹرسٹ پروفیسر ٹی راما سوامی تھے۔ سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل کے ریسرچ اسکالر اور اسکول کے انٹرن شپ طلبا نے ورکشاپ میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا اور اپنے تحقیقی نتائج اور دلچسپی کے موضوعات کو پیش کیا۔ یادگاری لیکچر تقریب کے دوران، 13 نمایاں ریسرچ اسکالر اور اسکول کے طلبا کو ان کی مثالی خدمات کے اعتراف میں بہترین پریزنٹیشن ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا۔