Ministry of Defence
Fifth FPV ‘Achal’ built by Goa Shipyard Ltd Launched for ICG
16 JUN 2025 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
‘Achal’, the fifth Fast Patrol Vessel (FPV) in a series of eight being constructed by Goa Shipyard Ltd (GSL) for the Indian Coast Guard (ICG), was ceremoniously launched on June 16, 2025, in Goa by Smt. Kavita Harbola in the presence of Coast Guard Commander (Western Seaboard), Additional Director General Anil Kumar Harbola.
Designed and constructed under stringent dual-class certification from the American Bureau of Shipping and Indian Register of Shipping, the FPV features over 60% indigenous content. The vessel measures 52 meters in length and 8 meters in breadth, with a displacement of 320 tons. Powered by a CPP-based propulsion system, the vessel can reach a top speed of 27 knots.
With its primary roles of protection, monitoring, control, and surveillance, ‘Achal’ is equipped to safeguard offshore assets and island territories. Its launch marks another milestone in the long-standing partnership between the Indian Coast Guard and GSL, further reinforcing the collective march towards Aatmanirbharta in defence manufacturing.
Built at a total cost of Rs 473 crore, the project has also provided a significant boost to local industry by generating substantial employment and supporting MSMEs engaged in production activities at various factories and within GSL.
The ceremony was attended by Chairman & Managing Director, GSL, Shri Brajesh Kumar Upadhyay, along with senior officials from the Indian Navy, ICG, shipyard and others.
0Y5N.jpg)
79WU.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
گوا شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ انڈین کوسٹ گارڈکے لیے بنایا گیا پانچواں تیز رفتار گشتی جہاز ‘اچل’ لانچ کیا گیا
16 JUN 2025 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
گوا شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ (جی ایس ایل) کے ذریعے انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) کے لیے بنائے جانے والے آٹھویں سیریز کے تحت پانچواں تیز رفتار گشتی جہاز ‘اچل’، 16 جون، 2025 کو گوا میں محترمہ کویتا ہربولا کوسٹ گارڈ کمانڈر (ویسٹرن سی بورڈ) ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل انل کمار ہربولا کی موجودگی میں باضابطہ طور پر لانچ کیا گیا۔
امریکن بیورو آف شپنگ اور انڈین رجسٹر آف شپنگ ، کے دو زمروں کے معیاری سرٹیفیکیشن کے تحت ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کو بنانے میں 60 فیصد سے زیادہ ملک میں ہی دستیاب اشیا کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ بحری جہاز کی لمبائی 52 میٹر اور چوڑائی 8 میٹر ہے، اسکا ڈس پلیسمینٹ وزن ( جہاز کے پانی میں چلنے کے دوران ہٹائے گئے پانی کا وزن ) 320 ٹن ہے۔ سی پی پی پر مبنی پروپلشن سسٹم سے چلنے والا یہ جہاز 27 ناٹس کی تیز رفتاری تک چل سکتا ہے۔
تحفظ، نگہداشت، کنٹرول، اور نگرانی کے اپنے بنیادی کرداروں کے ساتھ، ‘اچل’ غیر ملکی اثاثوں اور جزیروں کے حدود کے تحفظ سے لیس ہے۔ اس کا لانچ ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ اور جی ایس ایل کے درمیان دیرینہ شراکت داری میں ایک اور سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جس سے دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ میں آتم نربھارت کی سمت اجتماعی پیش قدمی کو مزید تقویت ملتی ہے۔
473 کروڑ روپے کی کل لاگت سے بنائے گئے، اس پروجیکٹ نے مقامی صنعت کو بھی نمایاں فروغ دیا ہے، کیونکہ اس کے ذریعے مختلف فیکٹریوں اور گوا شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ ( جی ایس ایل ) میں پیداواری سرگرمیوں سے وابستہ چھوٹی اور درمیانے درجے کی صنعتوں ( ایم ایس ایم ای ) کو سہارا ملا ہے اور خاطر خواہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔
تقریب میں جی ایس ایل کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر شری برجیش کمار اپادھیائے کے ساتھ ہندوستانی بحریہ، آئی سی جی، شپ یارڈ اور دیگر کے سینئر عہدیدار بھی موجود تھے۔