Ministry of Defence
Fifth FPV ‘Achal’ built by Goa Shipyard Ltd Launched for ICG
16 JUN 2025 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
‘Achal’, the fifth Fast Patrol Vessel (FPV) in a series of eight being constructed by Goa Shipyard Ltd (GSL) for the Indian Coast Guard (ICG), was ceremoniously launched on June 16, 2025, in Goa by Smt. Kavita Harbola in the presence of Coast Guard Commander (Western Seaboard), Additional Director General Anil Kumar Harbola.
Designed and constructed under stringent dual-class certification from the American Bureau of Shipping and Indian Register of Shipping, the FPV features over 60% indigenous content. The vessel measures 52 meters in length and 8 meters in breadth, with a displacement of 320 tons. Powered by a CPP-based propulsion system, the vessel can reach a top speed of 27 knots.
With its primary roles of protection, monitoring, control, and surveillance, ‘Achal’ is equipped to safeguard offshore assets and island territories. Its launch marks another milestone in the long-standing partnership between the Indian Coast Guard and GSL, further reinforcing the collective march towards Aatmanirbharta in defence manufacturing.
Built at a total cost of Rs 473 crore, the project has also provided a significant boost to local industry by generating substantial employment and supporting MSMEs engaged in production activities at various factories and within GSL.
The ceremony was attended by Chairman & Managing Director, GSL, Shri Brajesh Kumar Upadhyay, along with senior officials from the Indian Navy, ICG, shipyard and others.
0Y5N.jpg)
79WU.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के लिए गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड द्वारा निर्मित पांचवां एफपीवी 'अचल' लॉन्च किया गया
16 JUN 2025 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) के लिए गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (जीएसएल) द्वारा निर्मित किये जा रहे आठ जहाजों की श्रृंखला में बना पांचवां फास्ट पैट्रोल वेसल (एफपीवी) 'अचल' का 16 जून, 2025 को गोवा में श्रीमती कविता हरबोला द्वारा तटरक्षक कमांडर (पश्चिमी सीबोर्ड), अपर महानिदेशक अनिल कुमार हरबोला की उपस्थिति में औपचारिक रूप से जलावतरण किया गया।
अमेरिकी शिपिंग ब्यूरो और भारतीय शिपिंग रजिस्टर के कड़े दोहरे-श्रेणी प्रमाणन के तहत डिज़ाइन और निर्मित एफपीवी में 60 प्रतिशत से अधिक स्वदेशी सामग्री है। पोत की लंबाई 52 मीटर और चौड़ाई 8 मीटर है और इसका विस्थापन 320 टन है। सीपीपी-आधारित प्रणोदन प्रणाली द्वारा संचालित यह पोत 27 समुद्री मील की अधिकतम गति तक पहुंच सकता है।
सुरक्षा, निगरानी, नियंत्रण और पर्यवेक्षण की अपनी प्राथमिक भूमिकाओं के साथ पोत 'अचल' अपतटीय संपत्तियों और द्वीप क्षेत्रों की सुरक्षा के लिए सुसज्जित है। इसका जलावतरण भारतीय तटरक्षक बल और जीएसएल के बीच लंबे समय से चली आ रही साझेदारी में एक और महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि को दर्शाता है, जो रक्षा विनिर्माण में आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में सामूहिक प्रयास को और मजबूत करता है।
कुल 473 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित इस परियोजना ने पर्याप्त रोजगार सृजन करके और विभिन्न कारखानों तथा जीएसएल में उत्पादन गतिविधियों में लगे एमएसएमई को समर्थन देकर स्थानीय उद्योग को भी महत्वपूर्ण बढ़ावा दिया है।
समारोह में जीएसएल के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री ब्रजेश कुमार उपाध्याय के साथ-साथ भारतीय नौसेना, आईसीजी और शिपयार्ड के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे।
0Y5N.jpg)
79WU.jpg)