கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய நீர்வழி 1-ஐ மேம்படுத்துவது குறத்த பயிலரங்கத்தை உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிகள் ஆணையம் நடத்தவுள்ளது - மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால் தலைமை வகிக்கவுள்ளார்
14 JUN 2025 5:25PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிகள் ஆணையம் 2025 ஜூன் 16 திங்கட்கிழமை அன்று பாட்னாவில் நீர் வழிகள் வளர்ச்சித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கங்கை நதியில் உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிகள் போக்குவரத்தை (தேசிய நீர்வழிகள் 1) மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான ஆலோசனைப் பயிலரங்கை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. பீகாரில் முதல் முறையாக நடைபெறும் இந்த பயிலரங்கில் பீகார், உத்தரபிரதேசம், ஜார்க்கண்ட், மேற்கு வங்காளத்தைச் சேர்ந்த கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். இந்த நிகழ்வுக்கு மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து, நீர்வழிகள் துறை அமைச்சர் சர்பானந்த சோனாவால் தலைமை வகிக்கவுள்ளார்.
மத்திய ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் கிரிராஜ் சிங், துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து, நீர்வழிகள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் சாந்தனு தாக்கூர், பீகாரின் நீர்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் விஜய் சவுத்ரி, பீகாரின் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சர் ஷீலா குமாரி, உத்தரபிரதேச போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சர் தயாசங்கர் சிங் ஆகியோர் இதில் பங்கேற்பார்கள். இந்த கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளைச் சேர்ந்த மூத்த தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுநர்கள், நிபுணர்கள், அதிகாரிகளும் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள். பீகார், உத்தரபிரதேசம், ஜார்க்கண்ட், மேற்கு வங்கம் முழுவதும் கங்கையில் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்தின் 11 ஆண்டுகால வளர்ச்சி குறித்து இதில் ஆய்வு செய்யப்படும்.
இந்த நிகழ்வு குறித்துக் கருத்துத் தெரிவித்த உள்நாட்டு நீர் வழிகள் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் விஜய் குமார் கூறுகையில், இந்த ஆலோசனைப் பயிலரங்கு தேசிய நீர்வழி 1, அதாவது கங்கை நதியில் சரக்கு மற்றும் பயணிகள் என இரு வபை உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழி போக்குவரத்தையும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான முயற்சிகளில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்றார்.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
IWAI to host Consultative Workshop on Inland Waterways with focus on developing National Waterway 1 (NW 1)
Patna to host first policy dialogue on harnessing River Ganga (NW1) for Sustainable Cargo & Passenger Transport via IWT
Ministerial Workshop to focus on 11-Year Growth of Cargo Movement on Ganga (NW1) across Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand & West Bengal
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal to Chair first-ever talks on National Waterways in Patna, focus on 3X cargo growth along Varanasi-Haldia Stretch of NW 1 (River Ganga)
14 JUN 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) is organising a ‘Consultative Workshop on development of Inland Waterways Transport on River Ganga (National Waterways 1) under ‘Jal Marg Vikas Project’ (JMVP) in Patna on Monday, 16 June, 2025 — a first for Bihar. The inter-ministerial discussion will see participation from policymakers of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand, and West Bengal, and will be chaired by Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal.
The high-level ministerial meeting will be chaired by Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, with the participation of Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Shantanu Thakur, Bihar’s Minister of Water Resources Vijay Chaudhury, Bihar’s Transport Minister Sheela Kumari, and Uttar Pradesh Transport Minister Dayashankar Singh. The meeting will also see the presence of senior technocrats, experts, and officials from both state and central governments. The Ministerial Workshop will focus on 11-years of growth of cargo movement on Ganga (NW1) across Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand & West Bengal.
Speaking on the occasion, Vijay Kumar (IAS), Chairman, IWAI, said, “IWAI is immensely proud to organise this Consultative Workshop which is likely to play a significant role in our efforts to strengthen Inland Waterways transportation of both cargo and passengers on National Waterway 1, i.e. river Ganga. Patna, which is hosting such a workshop for the first time, is likely to emerge as a key hub for Inland Water Transport (IWT) along the Varanasi-Haldia stretch of NW-1. The policy level discussions will be substantiated by technical discussions during the day-long session. The takeaway result will be unlocking opportunities for regional trade, boosting connectivity especially in the hinterland, and powering economic growth of the region.”
JMVP is playing a pivotal role in rejuvenating IWT across Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand, and West Bengal by reviving the navigational potential of National Waterway-1 on the river Ganga. Through targeted interventions like fairway development, construction of multimodal terminals and state-of-the-art navigational locks, community jetties, modern navigational aids and improved river management, JMVP is addressing long-standing challenges and building a more reliable, sustainable, and efficient waterway transport system for cargo and passengers alike.