पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
"गुरुजोना ने असमिया पहचान की सांस्कृतिक और नैतिक नींव रखी": श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
प्रसिद्ध भारतीय शास्त्रीय नृत्यांगना डॉ. सोनल मानसिंह को श्रीमंत शंकरदेव पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया
12 JUN 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
असम सरकार ने सांस्कृतिक महत्व के एक समारोह में आज प्रसिद्ध भारतीय शास्त्रीय नृत्यांगना और सांस्कृतिक प्रतीक डॉ. सोनल मानसिंह को श्रीमंत शंकरदेव पुरस्कार प्रदान किया। 15वीं शताब्दी के संत-सुधारक श्रीमंत शंकरदेव के नाम पर यह पुरस्कार, राज्यपाल लक्ष्मण प्रसाद आचार्य द्वारा गुवाहाटी के श्रीमंत शंकरदेव कलाक्षेत्र में प्रदान किया गया।
इस अवसर पर मुख्यमंत्री डॉ हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा, केंद्रीय पोत, परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल और सांस्कृतिक मामलों के मंत्री बिमल बोरा और पद्म भूषण पुरस्कार विजेता जतिन गोस्वामी सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने अपने संबोधन में डॉ. सोनल मानसिंह को “भारतीय शास्त्रीय परंपराओं की संरक्षक बताया, जिन्होंने अपनी सामाजिक जिम्मेदारियों को भी समान रूप से निर्वहन है।” उन्होंने महिला सशक्तिकरण, पर्यावरण जागरूकता और सामाजिक न्याय जैसे मुद्दों पर ध्यान देने के लिए नृत्य को एक माध्यम के रूप में उपयोग करने पर उनकी प्रशंसा की।
श्रीमंत शंकरदेव के उपदेशों का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, "एकता, सामाजिक सद्भाव और पारिस्थितिक संतुलन की उनकी दृष्टि - 'एक पेड़ दस पुत्रों के समान है' – कहावत का प्रतीक है जो हमें निरंतर एक समावेशी और प्रदूषण मुक्त समाज का निर्माण करने के लिए प्रेरित करती है।"
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि श्रीमंत शंकरदेव का योगदान आध्यात्मिकता से परे था, "गुरुजोना ने असमिया पहचान की सांस्कृतिक और नैतिक नींव रखी - समुदायों को जोड़ा, वंचित समाजों का उत्थान किया और एक ऐसे समाज की कल्पना की जहां सभी जातियां, पंथ और भाषाएं एक साथ रह सकें।"
श्री सोनोवाल ने पुरस्कार के महत्व की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा, “डॉ. सोनल मानसिंह, जिनकी कला में निरंतर गहराई, अनुशासन और करुणा झलकती रही है,को यह सम्मान प्रदान करना हमारे समकालीन सांस्कृतिक परिदृश्य में शंकरदेव के मूल्यों की पुष्टि करना है।”
पद्म विभूषण से सम्मानित और पूर्व राज्यसभा सदस्य डॉ. सोनल मानसिंह लंबे समय से भारतीय शास्त्रीय नृत्य में अग्रणी व्यक्तित्व रही हैं। मणिपुरी नृत्य में उनके आरंभिक प्रशिक्षण ने उन्हें पूर्वोत्तर से जोड़ा और उन्होंने असम के कामाख्या मंदिर को अक्सर अपना एक आध्यात्मिक घर माना है।
असम के सर्वोच्च सांस्कृतिक सम्मानों में से एक, श्रीमंत शंकरदेव पुरस्कार उन व्यक्तियों को प्रदान किया जाता है जो कला, संस्कृति और समाज में अपने योगदान के माध्यम से शंकरदेव के मूल्यों के प्रतीक रहे हैं।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
“Gurujona laid the Cultural and Ethical Foundations of Assamese Identity”: Sarbananda Sonowal
Renowned Indian classical dancer Sonal Mansingh honoured with Srimanta Sankardeva Award
12 JUN 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
In a ceremony rich with cultural significance, the Government of Assam, today presented the Srimanta Sankardeva Award to renowned Indian classical dancer and cultural icon Dr Sonal Mansingh. The award, named after the 15th-century saint-reformer Srimanta Sankardeva, was conferred by Governor Lakshman Prasad Acharya at the Srimanta Sankardeva Kalakshetra in Guwahati.
Chief Minister Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, and other dignitaries, including Cultural Affairs Minister Bimal Bora and Padma Bhushan awardee Jatin Goswami, were present on the occasion.
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, in his address, described Mansingh as “a guardian of Indian classical traditions who has equally honoured her social responsibilities.” He praised her for using dance as a medium to address issues such as women’s empowerment, environmental awareness, and social justice.
Referencing Srimanta Sankardeva’s teachings, Sonowal said, “His vision of unity, social harmony, and ecological balance—symbolised by the phrase ‘a tree is like ten sons’—continues to inspire us to build an inclusive and pollution-free society.”
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal noted that Srimanta Sankardeva’s contributions transcended the spiritual, “Gurujona laid the cultural and ethical foundations of Assamese identity—bridging communities, uplifting marginalised voices, and imagining a society where all castes, creeds and languages could coexist.”
Praising the significance of the award, Shri Sonowal added, “To present this honour to Dr Sonal Mansingh, whose art has consistently reflected depth, discipline and compassion, is to affirm the values of Sankardeva in our contemporary cultural landscape.”
Mansingh, a Padma Vibhushan recipient and former Rajya Sabha member, has long been a leading figure in Indian classical dance. Her early training in Manipuri dance linked her to the Northeast, and she has often spoken of Kamakhya Temple in Assam as one of her spiritual homes.
The Srimanta Sankardeva Award, one of Assam’s highest cultural honours, is presented to individuals who exemplify the values of Sankardeva through their contributions to art, culture, and society.