பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா – இலங்கை இடையே ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்து பேச்சு நடத்த இலங்கை ராணுவத் தளபதி தென்மேற்கு படைப்பிரிவு தளமான ஜெய்ப்பூருக்கு வருகை
12 JUN 2025 5:00PM by PIB Chennai
இலங்கை ராணுவத் தளபதி லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் பி.கே.ஜி.எம் லசந்தா ரோட்ரிகோ, இம்மாதம் 14-ம் தேதி வரை நான்கு நாட்களுக்கு அரசுமுறைப் பயணமாக இந்தியா வந்துள்ளார். அவரது பயணத்தின் இரண்டாம் நாளான இன்று ஜெய்ப்பூரில் உள்ள தென்மேற்கு படைப்பிரிவுத் தலைமையகத்திற்கு சென்றார்.
அங்கு அவருக்கு தென்மேற்கு படைப்பிரிவு தளத்தின் தலைமைத் தளபதி லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் மஞ்சிந்தர் சிங் வரவேற்பு அளித்தார். பின்னர் நடைபெற்ற பேச்சுவார்த்தையின் போது பிராந்திய பாதுகாப்பு, கூட்டுப் பயிற்சி, திறன் மேம்பாடு, சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளின் பரிமாற்றம் போன்ற அம்சங்களில் பரஸ்பர நலன் சார்ந்த விவகாரங்கள் குறித்து அவர் ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார். இதனையடுத்து தென்மேற்கு படைப்பிரிவு தலைமையகத்தில் உள்ள மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுடன் அவர் கலந்துரையாடினார். அப்போது, படைகளின் செயல்பாட்டு அனுபவங்கள் குறித்து பரஸ்பரம் கருத்துக்களைப் பரிமாறிக் கொண்டனர். மேலும் இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையேயான பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்தும் விவாதித்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2135957

Ministry of Defence
COMMANDER OF SRI LANKA ARMY VISITS SOUTH WESTERN COMMAND, JAIPUR: STRENGTHENING BILATERAL DEFENCE TIES
12 JUN 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
As part of his ongoing official visit to India from 11th to 14th June 2025, Lt Gen BKGM Lasantha Rodrigo, Commander of the Sri Lanka Army, visited the Headquarters South Western Command in Jaipur on the second day of his tour.
Lt Gen Rodrigo was warmly welcomed by Lt Gen Manjinder Singh, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, South Western Command. They engaged in detailed discussions on issues of mutual interest, focusing on areas such as regional security, joint training initiatives, capability development, and the exchange of best practices. Lt Gen Rodrigo also interacted with other senior officers at the Command Headquarters, exchanging views on operational experiences and exploring opportunities to enhance cooperation between the two armies.
In addition to his military engagements, Lt Gen Rodrigo will visit the military and heritage sites, where he will explore the rich military and cultural heritage of India.
The day will conclude with a formal banquet hosted by Lt Gen Manjinder Singh in honour of the visiting dignitary. The event will provide an opportunity for informal interactions, further strengthening the camaraderie and personal bonds between the leadership of the two armies.
The visit underscores the ongoing commitment by both Sri Lanka and India to deepen their robust defence cooperation, which has been built over decades of shared history, mutual trust, and regional partnership. The bilateral defence relationship extends across various domains, including joint exercises, capacity building, military training exchanges and coordinated responses to regional challenges.
2EGF.jpeg)
KV5M.jpeg)