Ministry of Defence
COMMANDER OF SRI LANKA ARMY VISITS SOUTH WESTERN COMMAND, JAIPUR: STRENGTHENING BILATERAL DEFENCE TIES
12 JUN 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
As part of his ongoing official visit to India from 11th to 14th June 2025, Lt Gen BKGM Lasantha Rodrigo, Commander of the Sri Lanka Army, visited the Headquarters South Western Command in Jaipur on the second day of his tour.
Lt Gen Rodrigo was warmly welcomed by Lt Gen Manjinder Singh, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, South Western Command. They engaged in detailed discussions on issues of mutual interest, focusing on areas such as regional security, joint training initiatives, capability development, and the exchange of best practices. Lt Gen Rodrigo also interacted with other senior officers at the Command Headquarters, exchanging views on operational experiences and exploring opportunities to enhance cooperation between the two armies.
In addition to his military engagements, Lt Gen Rodrigo will visit the military and heritage sites, where he will explore the rich military and cultural heritage of India.
The day will conclude with a formal banquet hosted by Lt Gen Manjinder Singh in honour of the visiting dignitary. The event will provide an opportunity for informal interactions, further strengthening the camaraderie and personal bonds between the leadership of the two armies.
The visit underscores the ongoing commitment by both Sri Lanka and India to deepen their robust defence cooperation, which has been built over decades of shared history, mutual trust, and regional partnership. The bilateral defence relationship extends across various domains, including joint exercises, capacity building, military training exchanges and coordinated responses to regional challenges.
2EGF.jpeg)
KV5M.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
श्रीलंका सेना के कमांडर ने दक्षिण पश्चिमी कमान, जयपुर का दौरा किया: द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों को मजबूती मिली
12 JUN 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
श्रीलंका सेना के कमांडर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल बीकेजीएम लसांथा रोड्रिगो ने 11 से 14 जून 2025 तक भारत की अपनी आधिकारिक यात्रा के दूसरे दिन जयपुर में दक्षिण पश्चिमी कमान मुख्यालय का दौरा किया।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल रोड्रिगो का दक्षिण पश्चिमी कमान के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मनजिंदर सिंह ने गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया। उन्होंने क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा, संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण पहल, क्षमता विकास और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान जैसे क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए आपसी हित के मुद्दों पर विस्तृत चर्चा की। लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल रोड्रिगो ने कमान मुख्यालय में अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ भी बातचीत की, परिचालन अनुभवों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया और दोनों सेनाओं के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने के अवसरों की चर्चा की।
अपने सैन्य कार्यक्रमों के अतिरिक्त, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल रोड्रिगो सैन्य एवं विरासत स्थलों का दौरा करेंगे, जहां वे भारत की समृद्ध सैन्य एवं सांस्कृतिक विरासत का अवलोकन करेंगे।
इस दिन का समापन लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मनजिंदर सिंह द्वारा गणमान्य अतिथि के सम्मान में आयोजित औपचारिक भोज के साथ होगा। यह कार्यक्रम अनौपचारिक बातचीत का अवसर प्रदान करेगा, जिससे दोनों सेनाओं के नेतृत्व के बीच सौहार्द और संबंधों को और मजबूती मिलेगी।
यह यात्रा श्रीलंका और भारत दोनों द्वारा दशकों के साझा इतिहास, आपसी विश्वास और क्षेत्रीय साझेदारी से निर्मित अपने मजबूत रक्षा सहयोग को और सुदृढ़ करने की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है। द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंध विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में फैले हुए हैं, जिनमें संयुक्त अभ्यास, क्षमता निर्माण, सैन्य प्रशिक्षण आदान-प्रदान और क्षेत्रीय चुनौतियों के लिए समन्वित प्रतिक्रियाएं शामिल हैं।
2EGF.jpeg)
KV5M.jpeg)