Ministry of Law and Justice
Service Beyond Files & Courtrooms: The Department of Legal Affairs Donates Blood To Mark World Blood Donor Day
11 JUN 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
In a meaningful initiative, the Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice, in collaboration with the Indian Red Cross Society, organised a Blood Donation Camp today at Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi, to commemorate World Blood Donor Day 2025.
The camp was held in the esteemed presence of Dr. Anju Rathi Rana, Law Secretary, who encouraged voluntary blood donation as an enduring expression of compassion and community welfare. Officers and staff members of the Department, including lady officers and senior officials, joined hands in contributing to this life-saving cause by actively participating as blood donors.
The initiative resonated with this year’s global theme: “Give Blood, Give Hope: Together We Save Lives.” It highlighted the critical role of regular, voluntary and unpaid blood donations in ensuring a safe and sufficient blood supply for those in need.
Observed globally on 14th June, World Blood Donor Day honours the invaluable contributions of voluntary blood donors whose selfless acts save countless lives and strengthen public health systems.
Through this initiative, the Department of Legal Affairs reinforced its commitment to civic responsibility, public welfare and humanitarian service. The Department didn’t just donate blood—it pumped life into its promise of public service.
6FI6.jpeg)
U47U.jpeg)
S3PA.jpeg)
I81R.jpeg)
CW0E.jpeg)
U10R.jpeg)
HSZM.jpeg)

विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय
फाइलों और न्यायालयों से परे सेवा: विधि कार्य विभाग ने विश्व रक्तदाता दिवस पर रक्तदान किया
11 JUN 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय के विधि कार्य विभाग ने एक सार्थक पहल के तहत, भारतीय रेड क्रॉस सोसाइटी के सहयोग से विश्व रक्तदाता दिवस 2025 पर आज नई दिल्ली के शास्त्री भवन में रक्तदान शिविर आयोजित किया।
विधि सचिव डॉ. अंजू राठी राणा की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में आयोजित शिविर में उन्होंने करुणा और सामुदायिक कल्याण के स्थायी प्रयासों के तौर पर स्वैच्छिक रक्तदान के लिए प्रेरित किया। रक्त दान शिविर में महिला अधिकारियों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों सहित विभाग के अन्‍य अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेकर जीवन रक्षक कार्य में अपना योगदान दिया।
यह पहल इस वर्ष की वैश्विक थीम: “रक्त दान कर, जीवन के प्रति आशा जगाएं: साथ मिलकर जीवन बचाएं” के अनुरूप थी। इसने जरूरतमंदों के लिए सुरक्षित और पर्याप्त रक्त आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने में नियमित, स्वैच्छिक और बगैर भुगतान के रक्तदान की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका रेखांकित की।
पूरे विश्व में 14 जून को मनाया जाने वाला विश्व रक्तदाता दिवस स्वैच्छिक रक्तदाताओं के अमूल्य योगदान को सम्मानित करता है, जिनके निस्वार्थ कार्य अनगिनत लोगों की जान बचाते हैं और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ बनाते हैं।
इस पहल से, विधि कार्य विभाग ने नागरिक जिम्मेदारी, लोक कल्याण और मानवीय सेवा के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दर्शायी। विभाग ने न केवल रक्तदान किया - बल्कि सार्वजनिक सेवा के अपने संकल्प को जीवन दिया।
6FI6.jpeg)
U47U.jpeg)
S3PA.jpeg)
I81R.jpeg)
CW0E.jpeg)
U10R.jpeg)
HSZM.jpeg)