சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாடு சவால்களை களைவதற்கான மோடி அரசின் முயற்சி மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்புதான் போஷன் அபியான் என்ற ஊட்டச்சத்து இயக்கம்: ஹர்ஷ் மல்ஹோத்ரா
09 JUN 2025 4:44PM by PIB Chennai
ஊட்டச்சத்து இயக்க திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள், சாலை, போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்ஷ் மல்ஹோத்ரா, புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள கிருஷ்ணா நகரில் உள்ள சர்வோதய பால வித்யாலயாவில் பயனாளிகளுக்கு சுமார் 500 ஊட்டச்சத்து பெட்டகங்களை வழங்கினார்.
இக்கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்ஷ் மல்ஹோத்ரா, போஷன் அபியான் என்ற ஊட்டச்சத்து இயக்கம் நாட்டின் ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாடு சவால்களை களைவதற்கும், ஆரோக்கியமான வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், மக்களுக்கு பிரகாசமான எதிர்காலத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்குமான மோடி அரசின் முயற்சி மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்பு என்று கூறினார்.
இந்த திட்டம் நாடு தழுவிய மக்கள் இயக்கமாக செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. ஊட்டச்சத்து தொடர்பான நடத்தை மாற்றத்தை ஊக்குவித்து, நேர்மறையான உணவு மற்றும் சுகாதார நடைமுறைகளை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது என்றும் திரு மல்ஹோத்ரா கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவில், குறிப்பாக குழந்தைகள், வளர் இளம் பெண்கள், கர்ப்பிணிப் பெண்கள் மற்றும் பாலூட்டும் தாய்மார்கள் இடையே ஊட்டச்சத்து நடவடிக்கைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதில் ஊட்டச்சத்து இயக்கம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றங்களை அடைந்துள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஊட்டச்சத்து சேவைகளை நிகழ்நேரத்தில் கண்காணித்து, சரியான நேரத்தில் தலையீடுகள் மற்றும் முன்னேற்றத்தை சிறப்பாகக் கண்காணிக்க உதவும் ஊட்டச்சத்து கண்காணிப்பு செயலி குறித்து அவர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2135134

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
POSHAN Abhiyaan is Modi Government’s effort and commitment for addressing India's malnutrition challenges: Harsh Malhotra
Advocates for ensuring adequate nutrition of pregnant women and lactating mothers crucial for healthy child development
09 JUN 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the POSHAN ABHIYAN , the Minister of State for Corporate Affairs and Road, Transport & Highways, Shri Harsh Malhotra distributed around 500 nutrition kits to the beneficiaries at Sarvodaya Bal Vidyalya, Krishna Nagar in Delhi.
Member of Legislative Assembly, Krishna Nagar, Dr Anil Goel along with local councillors Shri Sandeep Kapoor, Councilor, Krishna Nagar Ward, Shri Raju Sachdeva (Raju Sai), Councilor, Jagatpuri Ward, Smt Meenakshi Sharma, Councilor, Anarkali Ward also graced the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Minister of State Shri Harsh Malhotra said that POSHAN Abhiyaan is Modi Government’s effort and commitment for addressing India's malnutrition challenges, promoting healthy growth and development, and ensuring a brighter future for its citizens.
Shri Malhotra stated that the programme has enabled a nationwide Jan Andolan, catalysing nutrition-related behavioural change and promoting positive feeding and healthcare practices.
The Minister mentioned that the Poshan Abhiyan has made significant strides in improving nutrition outcomes in India, particularly among children, adolescent girls, pregnant women, and lactating mothers.
He applauded the Poshan Tracker App which enables real-time monitoring of nutrition services ensuring timely interventions and better tracking of progress.
The Minister said that Poshan Abhiyan has demonstrated effective inter-sectoral convergence and community engagement, promoting diet diversity, maternal health, and child development.
Shri Malhotra advocated for ensuring adequate nutrition of pregnant women and lactating mothers which is crucial for healthy child development as Maternal nutrition plays a vital role in preventing health complications during childbirth and ensuring healthy birth outcomes.
The Minister of State urged the people to prioritise nutrition in their lives and promote healthy eating habits to ensure a healthier future for themselves and said "Let's make a collective effort to promote nutrition and make a positive impact on our lives and the lives of those around us!"
The Minister said that by prioritising nutrition, India can build a healthier, more productive, and prosperous nation, achieving its vision of a Viksit Bharat.