விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்தியப் பிரதேச மாநிலம் செஹோரில் மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் விவசாயிகளை சந்தித்துப் பேசினார்
07 JUN 2025 7:37PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வேளாண்மை, விவசாயிகள் நலன் மற்றும் ஊரக வளர்ச்சித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள இச்சாவாருக்குச் சென்று விக்சித் கிருஷி சங்கல்ப் அபியான் எனப்படும் வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த விவசாயத்துக்கான சங்கல்ப இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக விவசாயிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
இந்த முயற்சி, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள விவசாயிகளுடன் விஞ்ஞானிகளை இணைக்கும் நோக்கில், 'ஒரு நாடு - ஒரு விவசாயம் - ஒரு குழு' என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை உள்ளடக்கியது. இதுவரை, திரு சவுகான் ஒடிசா, ஜம்மு, ஹரியானா, உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், பீகார், மகாராஷ்டிரா, பஞ்சாப் மற்றும் உத்தராகண்ட் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களுக்குச் சென்றுள்ளார். இன்று, அவர் தனது பிறந்த இடமான செஹோரில் விவசாயிகளைச் சந்தித்தார்.
பிரதமரின் வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஏழைகளுக்கு சுமார் 8 லட்சம் புதிய வீடுகளுக்கான ஒப்புதல் கடிதங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டதாக அவர் அறிவித்தார். மேலும், இந்த திட்டத்திற்கான தகுதி வரம்புகள் தளர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளன: ₹15,000 வரை வருமானம், இரு சக்கர வாகனங்கள் மற்றும் 2.5 ஏக்கர் வரை பாசன வசதி உள்ள அல்லது 5 ஏக்கர் வரை பாசன வசதி இல்லாத நிலம் உள்ளவர்கள் இப்போது தகுதியுடையவர்களாகிறார்கள்.
லட்சாதிபதி சகோதரி திட்டத்தின் வெற்றியை எடுத்துரைப்பதன் மூலம் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளிப்பதை அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார், மேலும் பிரதமரின் கிராம சாலை திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நிலுவையில் உள்ள திட்டங்களை விரைவில் முடிப்பதாக உறுதியளித்தார். நர்மதா நீர் விரைவில் செஹோர் மற்றும் அதன் அருகிலுள்ள கிராமங்களைச் சென்றடையும் என்றும் அவர் உறுதியளித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2134899

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh today meets farmers in Sehore, Madhya Pradesh
“Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan enters Day 10; lakhs of farmers engaged; the campaign will continue till June 12
“Every eligible poor person will get a house under PMAY” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“High-quality seeds can boost yield by up to 1.5 times” – Shri Chouhan
“Through the Lakhpati Didi scheme, poor women are becoming economically empowered” – union Minister Shri Chouhan
“Narmada water to soon reach Sehore; several villages will be connected” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“Insurance companies will pay an extra 12% interest for delays in claim settlement” – Shri Chouhan
07 JUN 2025 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture, Farmers Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today visited Ichhawar in Sehore, Madhya Pradesh, and interacted with farmers as part of the Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan (VKSA).
This initiative embodies the vision of ‘One Nation–One Agriculture–One Team’, aiming to connect scientists with farmers nationwide. So far, Shri Chouhan has visited Odisha, Jammu, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Maharashtra, Punjab, and Uttarakhand. Today, he met with farmers in his birthplace Sehore.
Shri Chouhan highlighted the success of schemes like Ladli Behna Yojana and emphasised that under PM Modi’s leadership, India is undergoing a transformative development.
He announced that letters of acceptance for around 8 lakh new homes were handed over to the poor under the PM Awas Yojana. Further, the eligibility criteria for the Yojana have been relaxed: people with income up to ₹15,000, two-wheelers, and up to 2.5 acres of irrigated, or 5 acres of non-irrigated, land are now eligible.
The Minister emphasised on women’s empowerment by highlighting the success of the Lakhpati Didi programme, and promised early completion of pending projects under the PM Gram Sadak Yojana. He also assured that Narmada water would soon reach Sehore and its nearby villages.
Shri Chouhan detailed six major goals of VKSA:
1. Increasing agricultural production
2. Reducing input costs
3. Ensuring fair prices to farmers
4. Providing compensation for crop loss
5. Promoting crop diversification
6. Preserving the soil for future generations through organic farming
He said that high-quality seeds, tailored to local climate and soil, can increase yields by up to 1.5 times. Scientific teams are visiting villages to advise farmers based on local agricultural conditions.
VKSA is also a two-way communication platform, where scientists share research and listen to the practical challenges of farmers to guide future research and policymaking.
Soybean will be procured at Minimum Support Price (MSP), he said, adding that efforts are underway to strengthen the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana. Delays in insurance claim payments will now attract an additional 12% interest from insurance companies.
Shri Chouhan also emphasized on the need to modernize farming methods and called for collective participation in Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan to shape a new roadmap for Indian agriculture.