Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh today meets farmers in Sehore, Madhya Pradesh
“Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan enters Day 10; lakhs of farmers engaged; the campaign will continue till June 12
“Every eligible poor person will get a house under PMAY” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“High-quality seeds can boost yield by up to 1.5 times” – Shri Chouhan
“Through the Lakhpati Didi scheme, poor women are becoming economically empowered” – union Minister Shri Chouhan
“Narmada water to soon reach Sehore; several villages will be connected” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“Insurance companies will pay an extra 12% interest for delays in claim settlement” – Shri Chouhan
07 JUN 2025 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture, Farmers Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today visited Ichhawar in Sehore, Madhya Pradesh, and interacted with farmers as part of the Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan (VKSA).
This initiative embodies the vision of ‘One Nation–One Agriculture–One Team’, aiming to connect scientists with farmers nationwide. So far, Shri Chouhan has visited Odisha, Jammu, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Maharashtra, Punjab, and Uttarakhand. Today, he met with farmers in his birthplace Sehore.
Shri Chouhan highlighted the success of schemes like Ladli Behna Yojana and emphasised that under PM Modi’s leadership, India is undergoing a transformative development.
He announced that letters of acceptance for around 8 lakh new homes were handed over to the poor under the PM Awas Yojana. Further, the eligibility criteria for the Yojana have been relaxed: people with income up to ₹15,000, two-wheelers, and up to 2.5 acres of irrigated, or 5 acres of non-irrigated, land are now eligible.
The Minister emphasised on women’s empowerment by highlighting the success of the Lakhpati Didi programme, and promised early completion of pending projects under the PM Gram Sadak Yojana. He also assured that Narmada water would soon reach Sehore and its nearby villages.
Shri Chouhan detailed six major goals of VKSA:
1. Increasing agricultural production
2. Reducing input costs
3. Ensuring fair prices to farmers
4. Providing compensation for crop loss
5. Promoting crop diversification
6. Preserving the soil for future generations through organic farming
He said that high-quality seeds, tailored to local climate and soil, can increase yields by up to 1.5 times. Scientific teams are visiting villages to advise farmers based on local agricultural conditions.
VKSA is also a two-way communication platform, where scientists share research and listen to the practical challenges of farmers to guide future research and policymaking.
Soybean will be procured at Minimum Support Price (MSP), he said, adding that efforts are underway to strengthen the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana. Delays in insurance claim payments will now attract an additional 12% interest from insurance companies.
Shri Chouhan also emphasized on the need to modernize farming methods and called for collective participation in Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan to shape a new roadmap for Indian agriculture.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے آج مدھیہ پردیش کے سیہور میں کسانوں سے ملاقات کی
وِکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان کا دسواں دن، لاکھوں کسان جڑے، یہ مہم 12 جون تک جاری رہے گی
ہر مستحق غریب شخص کو پی ایم اے وائی کے تحت مکان ملے گا:جناب شیوراج سنگھ
اعلیٰ معیار کے بیج پیداوار کو ڈیڑھ گنا تک بڑھا سکتے ہیں:جناب چوہان
لکھپتی دیدی اسکیم کے ذریعے غریب خواتین اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار ہو رہی ہیں: مرکزی وزیرجناب چوہان
نرمدا کا پانی جلد ہی سیہور پہنچے گااور کئی گاؤں بھی جوڑ ے جائیں گے: جناب شیو راج سنگھ
انشورنس کمپنیاں دعووں کے تصفیے میں تاخیر پر اضافی 12فیصد سود ادا کریں گی :جناب چوہان
07 JUN 2025 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت ، کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج مدھیہ پردیش کے سیہور میں اچھاور کا دورہ کیا اور وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان (وی کے ایس اے) کے تحت کسانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔
یہ پہل 'ون نیشن ون ایگریکلچر ون ٹیم' (ایک قوم–ایک زراعت–ایک ٹیم)کے وژن کی علامت ہے ، جس کا مقصد ملک بھر کے کسانوں کے ساتھ سائنسدانوں کو جوڑنا ہے ۔ اب تک جناب چوہان اڈیشہ ، جموں ، ہریانہ ، اتر پردیش ، بہار ، مہاراشٹر ، پنجاب اور اتراکھنڈ کا دورہ کر چکے ہیں ۔ آج انہوں نے اپنے آبائی شہر سیہور میں کسانوں سے ملاقات کی ۔
جناب چوہان نے لادلی بہنا یوجنا جیسی اسکیموں کی کامیابی کو اجاگر کیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزیراعظم مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت ایک تبدیلی پذیر ترقی کے دور سے گزر رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت تقریبا 8 لاکھ نئے گھروں کی منظوری کے خطوط غریبوں کے حوالے کیے گئے ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، یوجنا کے لیے اہلیت کے معیار میں نرمی کی گئی ہے۔ 15ہزار روپے تک کی آمدنی والے افراد ، دو پہیہ گاڑیاں ، اور 2.5 ایکڑ تک آبپاشی ، یا 5 ایکڑ غیر آبپاشی والی زمین اب اہل قرار دیے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر نے خواتین کے بااختیار بنانے پر زور دیتے ہوئے لکھپتی دیدی پروگرام کی کامیابی کو اجاگر کیا، اور پی ایم گرام سڑک یوجنا کے تحت زیر التوا منصوبوں کی جلد تکمیل کا وعدہ کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی یقین دلایا کہ نرمدا کا پانی جلد ہی سیہور اور اس کے قریبی گاؤں تک پہنچ جائے گا۔
جناب چوہان نے وی کے ایس اے کے چھ بڑے مقاصد کی تفصیل دی ہے:
1۔ زرعی پیداوار میں اضافہ
2۔ان پٹ کی لاگت میں کمی
3۔ کسانوں کو مناسب (منصفانہ ) قیمت کی فراہمی
4۔فصل کے نقصان کی تلافی کی فراہمی
5۔فصلوں کی تنوع کو فروغ دینا
6۔ مستقبل کی نسلوں کے لیے مٹی کو محفوظ رکھنا، جس کے لیے حیاتیاتی (آرگینک) کاشتکاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا
انہوں نے کہا کہ مقامی آب و ہوا اور مٹی کے مطابق اعلی معیار کے بیج پیداوار میں 1.5 گنا تک اضافہ کر سکتے ہیں ۔ سائنسی ٹیمیں مقامی زرعی حالات کی بنیاد پر کسانوں کو مشورہ دینے کے لیے دیہاتوں کا دورہ کر رہی ہیں ۔
وی کے ایس اے ایک دو طرفہ مواصلاتی پلیٹ فارم بھی ہے، جہاں سائنسدان تحقیق کا اشتراک کرتے ہیں اور کسانوں کے عملی چیلنجز سنتے ہیں تاکہ مستقبل کی تحقیق اور پالیسی سازی کی رہنمائی کی جا سکے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ سویابین کی خریداری کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) پر کی جائے گی۔انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ اسکیم کو مضبوط بنانے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں۔ انشورنس کلیم کی ادائیگیوں میں تاخیر پر اب انشورنس کمپنیوں سے اضافی 12فیصد سود لیا جائے گا۔
جناب چوہان نے کاشتکاری کے طریقوں کو جدید بنانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا اور ہندوستانی زراعت کے لیے ایک نئے روڈ میپ کو تشکیل دینے کے لیے وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان میں اجتماعی شرکت پر زور دیا ۔