Ministry of Agriculture &
Farmers Welfare
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan inaugurates and lay foundation stones for various development projects in Sehore, Madhya Pradesh
“Narmada waters will soon reach Sehore too” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Bhopal becoming a metropolitan city will benefit Sehore as well” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Every eligible poor person will get a house under the PM Awas Yojana” – Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Union Agriculture Minister announces approximately ₹6,262 crore for MNREGA for Madhya Pradesh this year
“The government is committed to increasing the number of Lakhpati Didis” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Union Minister calls upon farmers to participate in the central government’s Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan
07 JUN 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, in the presence of Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav, today inaugurated and laid the foundation stones for various development works worth crores of rupees in Sehore district of Madhya Pradesh.
On this occasion, Shri Chouhan called upon everyone to actively participate in development initiatives, and said, “We will leave no stone unturned to fulfill Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047. Development of villages and the nation is only possible with the support and cooperation of the people. The development of the country depends on the development of its villages.”
4U9F.jpeg)
Shri Chouhan added that consistent work is being done to bring Narmada water to Sehore, and soon, the people can expect the waters of Narmada to reach the region. Efforts are also underway to supply Narmada water to the fields of farmers in Ashta and Ichhawar.
Speaking on urban development, Shri Chouhan noted that Bhopal is being designated as a metropolitan city, and this will significantly benefit Sehore as the two cities grow closer and progress together.
Regarding housing for the poor, Shri Chouhan shared that under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY), 14 lakh homes were approved for the poor as per the 2018+ list. Today, he announced the approval of the remaining 7,85,356 houses. He also mentioned that the survey work for the scheme is underway, and after verification, new eligible applicants will also be approved to ensure that every deserving poor family gets a home.
JRDH.jpeg)
For the MGNREGA (Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act), Madhya Pradesh will receive approximately ₹6,262 crore this year, he said.
The Minister proudly stated that 1.48 crore women across the country have become ‘Lakhpati Didis’ (women earning ₹1 lakh or more annually), and the government continues to strive to ensure no woman remains poor. Efforts are also being made to increase this number further.
Shri Chouhan further discussed the ongoing Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan, stating, “I have asked 16,000 scientists to step out of laboratories and go into villages. These scientists are now visiting rural areas, sharing their research directly with the farmers. I urge farmers to listen carefully to the scientists and adopt their recommendations to increase productivity. It is our resolve to achieve Viksit Krishi (developed agriculture) for a Viksit Bharat.”
Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav, also addressing the gathering on this occasion, also assured that irrigation facilities will be extended to every farm, and that wherever necessary, full water support will be provided to ensure complete irrigation.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے مدھیہ پردیش کے سیہور میں مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
نرمدا کا پانی جلد ہی سیہور تک بھی پہنچے گا: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
بھوپال کے میٹروپولیٹن شہر بننے سے سیہور کو بھی فائدہ ہوگا:جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے تحت ہر مستحق غریب شخص کو ایک گھر دیا جائے گا: مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے اس سال مدھیہ پردیش کے لیے منریگا کے لیے تقریبا 6262 کروڑ روپے کا اعلان کیا
حکومت لکھپتی دیدیوں کی تعداد بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے:جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان
مرکزی وزیر نے کسانوں سے مرکزی حکومت کے وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان میں حصہ لینے کی اپیل کی
07 JUN 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت ، کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلی ڈاکٹر موہن یادو کی موجودگی میں آج مدھیہ پردیش کے سیہور ضلع میں کروڑ روپئے کے مختلف ترقیاتی کاموں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا ۔
اس موقع پرجناب چوہان نے سب کو ترقیاتی اقدامات میں بھرپور شرکت کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ ہم وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وِکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کو پورا کرنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑیں گے۔دیہاتوں اور ملک کی ترقی صرف عوام کی حمایت اور تعاون سے ممکن ہے۔اورملک کی ترقی دیہاتوں کی ترقی پر منحصر ہے۔
جناب چوہان نے مزید کہا کہ نرمدا کا پانی سیہور تک لانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کیا جا رہا ہے ، اور جلد ہی ، لوگ نرمدا کے پانی کے خطے تک پہنچنے کی توقع کر سکتے ہیں ۔ اشٹا اور اچھاور میں کسانوں کے کھیتوں میں نرمدا کا پانی فراہم کرنے کی کوششیں بھی جاری ہیں ۔
شہری ترقی پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ بھوپال کو ایک میٹروپولیٹن شہر کے طور پر نامزد کیا جا رہا ہے ، اور اس سے سیہور کو کافی فائدہ ہوگا کیونکہ دونوں شہر ایک دوسرے کے قریب آ کر مل کر ترقی کریں گے۔
غریبوں کے لیے مکانات کے حوالے سے جناب چوہان نے بتایا کہ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (پی ایم اے وائی) کے تحت 2018 سے زیادہ کی فہرست کے مطابق غریبوں کے لیے 14 لاکھ گھروں کی منظوری دی گئی تھی ۔ آج انہوں نے بقیہ 7,85,356 مکانات کی منظوری کا اعلان کیا ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اسکیم کے لیے سروے کا کام جاری ہے ، اور تصدیق کے بعد نئے اہل درخواست دہندگان کو بھی منظوری دی جائے گی ت تاکہ ہر مستحق غریب خاندان کو گھر مل سکے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ منریگا (مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی ایکٹ) کے لیے مدھیہ پردیش کو اس سال تقریبا 6262 کروڑ روپے ملیں گے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ملک بھر میں 1.48 کروڑ خواتین لکھپتی دیدی (سالانہ 1 لاکھ یا اس سے زیادہ کمانے والی خواتین) بن چکی ہیں اور حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے کہ کوئی بھی خاتون غربت میں نہ رہے ۔ اس تعداد کو مزید بڑھانے کی بھی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں ۔
جناب چوہان نے جاری وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان پر مزید تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ میں نے 16,000 سائنسدانوں کو لیبارٹریوں سے باہر نکل کر دیہاتوں میں جانے کو کہا ہے ۔ یہ سائنسدان اب دیہی علاقوں کا دورہ کر رہے ہیں اور اپنی تحقیق براہ راست کسانوں کے ساتھ بانٹ رہے ہیں ۔ میں کسانوں سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ وہ سائنسدانوں کو غور سے سنیں اور پیداواریت بڑھانے کے لیے ان کی سفارشات کو اپنائیں ۔ وکست بھارت کے لیے وکست کرشی (ترقی یافتہ زراعت) حاصل کرنا ہمارا عزم ہے ۔