Ministry of Agriculture &
Farmers Welfare
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan inaugurates and lay foundation stones for various development projects in Sehore, Madhya Pradesh
“Narmada waters will soon reach Sehore too” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Bhopal becoming a metropolitan city will benefit Sehore as well” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Every eligible poor person will get a house under the PM Awas Yojana” – Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Union Agriculture Minister announces approximately ₹6,262 crore for MNREGA for Madhya Pradesh this year
“The government is committed to increasing the number of Lakhpati Didis” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Union Minister calls upon farmers to participate in the central government’s Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan
07 JUN 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, in the presence of Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav, today inaugurated and laid the foundation stones for various development works worth crores of rupees in Sehore district of Madhya Pradesh.
On this occasion, Shri Chouhan called upon everyone to actively participate in development initiatives, and said, “We will leave no stone unturned to fulfill Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047. Development of villages and the nation is only possible with the support and cooperation of the people. The development of the country depends on the development of its villages.”
4U9F.jpeg)
Shri Chouhan added that consistent work is being done to bring Narmada water to Sehore, and soon, the people can expect the waters of Narmada to reach the region. Efforts are also underway to supply Narmada water to the fields of farmers in Ashta and Ichhawar.
Speaking on urban development, Shri Chouhan noted that Bhopal is being designated as a metropolitan city, and this will significantly benefit Sehore as the two cities grow closer and progress together.
Regarding housing for the poor, Shri Chouhan shared that under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY), 14 lakh homes were approved for the poor as per the 2018+ list. Today, he announced the approval of the remaining 7,85,356 houses. He also mentioned that the survey work for the scheme is underway, and after verification, new eligible applicants will also be approved to ensure that every deserving poor family gets a home.
JRDH.jpeg)
For the MGNREGA (Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act), Madhya Pradesh will receive approximately ₹6,262 crore this year, he said.
The Minister proudly stated that 1.48 crore women across the country have become ‘Lakhpati Didis’ (women earning ₹1 lakh or more annually), and the government continues to strive to ensure no woman remains poor. Efforts are also being made to increase this number further.
Shri Chouhan further discussed the ongoing Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan, stating, “I have asked 16,000 scientists to step out of laboratories and go into villages. These scientists are now visiting rural areas, sharing their research directly with the farmers. I urge farmers to listen carefully to the scientists and adopt their recommendations to increase productivity. It is our resolve to achieve Viksit Krishi (developed agriculture) for a Viksit Bharat.”
Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav, also addressing the gathering on this occasion, also assured that irrigation facilities will be extended to every farm, and that wherever necessary, full water support will be provided to ensure complete irrigation.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે મધ્યપ્રદેશના સિહોરમાં વિવિધ વિકાસ કાર્યોનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને ભૂમિપૂજન કર્યું
નર્મદાનું પાણી ટૂંક સમયમાં સિહોરમાં આવશે - શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ
ભોપાલ મેટ્રોપોલિટન શહેર બનવાથી સિહોરને પણ ફાયદો થશે - કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ
દરેક પાત્ર ગરીબોને પીએમ આવાસ યોજના હેઠળ ઘર મળશે - શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રીએ આ વર્ષે મનરેગા માટે મધ્યપ્રદેશને લગભગ 6,263 કરોડ રૂપિયા આપવાની જાહેરાત કરી
સરકાર લખપતિ દીદીઓની સંખ્યા વધારવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધતા સાથે કામ કરી રહી છે - શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રીએ ખેડૂત ભાઈઓ અને બહેનોને 'વિકસિત કૃષિ સંકલ્પ અભિયાન'માં ભાગ લેવા હાકલ કરી
07 JUN 2025 6:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ, ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે આજે મધ્યપ્રદેશના મુખ્યમંત્રી ડૉ. મોહન યાદવની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં મધ્યપ્રદેશના સિહોર જિલ્લામાં કરોડો રૂપિયાના વિવિધ વિકાસ કાર્યોનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કર્યા હતા.
શ્રી ચૌહાણે ઉમેર્યું કે નર્મદાનું પાણી સિહોર સુધી પહોંચાડવા માટે સતત કામ ચાલી રહ્યું છે અને ટૂંક સમયમાં, લોકો નર્મદાનું પાણી આ પ્રદેશ સુધી પહોંચવાની અપેક્ષા રાખી શકે છે. અષ્ટા અને ઇચ્છાવરમાં ખેડૂતોના ખેતરોમાં નર્મદાનું પાણી પહોંચાડવાના પ્રયાસો પણ ચાલી રહ્યા છે.
4U9F.jpeg)
શહેરી વિકાસ પર બોલતા, શ્રી ચૌહાણે નોંધ્યું કે ભોપાલને મેટ્રોપોલિટન શહેર તરીકે નિયુક્ત કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે અને આનાથી સિહોરને નોંધપાત્ર ફાયદો થશે કારણ કે બંને શહેરો નજીક આવશે અને સાથે પ્રગતિ કરશે.
ગરીબો માટેના આવાસ અંગે, શ્રી ચૌહાણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી આવાસ યોજના (PMAY) હેઠળ, 2018+ ની યાદી મુજબ ગરીબો માટે 14 લાખ ઘરોને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી હતી. આજે, તેમણે બાકીના 7,85,356 ઘરોને મંજૂરી આપવાની જાહેરાત કરી હતી. તેમણે એમ પણ ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો કે યોજના માટે સર્વેક્ષણનું કાર્ય ચાલી રહ્યું છે અને ચકાસણી પછી, દરેક લાયક ગરીબ પરિવારને ઘર મળે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે નવા પાત્ર અરજદારોને પણ મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવશે.
JRDH.jpeg)
તેમણે કહ્યું કે, મનરેગા (મહાત્મા ગાંધી રાષ્ટ્રીય ગ્રામીણ રોજગાર ગેરંટી અધિનિયમ) માટે મધ્યપ્રદેશને આ વર્ષે આશરે ₹6,262 કરોડ મળશે.
મંત્રીએ ગર્વથી જણાવ્યું કે દેશભરમાં 1.48 કરોડ મહિલાઓ 'લખપતિ દીદી' (વાર્ષિક ₹1 લાખ કે તેથી વધુ કમાણી કરતી મહિલાઓ) બની છે અને સરકાર કોઈ પણ મહિલા ગરીબ ન રહે તે માટે સતત પ્રયાસ કરી રહી છે. આ સંખ્યાને વધુ વધારવા માટે પણ પ્રયાસો કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે.
શ્રી ચૌહાણે ચાલુ વિકસિત કૃષિ સંકલ્પ અભિયાન વિશે વધુ ચર્ચા કરતા કહ્યું, “મેં 16,000 વૈજ્ઞાનિકોને પ્રયોગશાળાઓમાંથી બહાર નીકળીને ગામડાઓમાં જવા કહ્યું છે. આ વૈજ્ઞાનિકો હવે ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોની મુલાકાત લઈ રહ્યા છે, ખેડૂતો સાથે સીધા તેમના સંશોધન શેર કરી રહ્યા છે. હું ખેડૂતોને વિનંતી કરું છું કે તેઓ વૈજ્ઞાનિકોને ધ્યાનથી સાંભળે અને ઉત્પાદકતા વધારવા માટે તેમની ભલામણો અપનાવે. વિકસિત ભારત માટે વિકસિત કૃષિ (વિકસિત કૃષિ) પ્રાપ્ત કરવાનો અમારો સંકલ્પ છે.”
આ પ્રસંગે સભાને સંબોધતા મુખ્યમંત્રી ડૉ. મોહન યાદવે પણ ખાતરી આપી હતી કે દરેક ખેતરમાં સિંચાઈ સુવિધાઓનો વિસ્તાર કરવામાં આવશે અને જ્યાં જરૂર પડશે ત્યાં સંપૂર્ણ સિંચાઈ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સંપૂર્ણ પાણીની સહાય પૂરી પાડવામાં આવશે.