Ministry of Agriculture &
Farmers Welfare
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan inaugurates and lay foundation stones for various development projects in Sehore, Madhya Pradesh
“Narmada waters will soon reach Sehore too” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Bhopal becoming a metropolitan city will benefit Sehore as well” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Every eligible poor person will get a house under the PM Awas Yojana” – Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Union Agriculture Minister announces approximately ₹6,262 crore for MNREGA for Madhya Pradesh this year
“The government is committed to increasing the number of Lakhpati Didis” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Union Minister calls upon farmers to participate in the central government’s Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan
07 JUN 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, in the presence of Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav, today inaugurated and laid the foundation stones for various development works worth crores of rupees in Sehore district of Madhya Pradesh.
On this occasion, Shri Chouhan called upon everyone to actively participate in development initiatives, and said, “We will leave no stone unturned to fulfill Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047. Development of villages and the nation is only possible with the support and cooperation of the people. The development of the country depends on the development of its villages.”
4U9F.jpeg)
Shri Chouhan added that consistent work is being done to bring Narmada water to Sehore, and soon, the people can expect the waters of Narmada to reach the region. Efforts are also underway to supply Narmada water to the fields of farmers in Ashta and Ichhawar.
Speaking on urban development, Shri Chouhan noted that Bhopal is being designated as a metropolitan city, and this will significantly benefit Sehore as the two cities grow closer and progress together.
Regarding housing for the poor, Shri Chouhan shared that under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY), 14 lakh homes were approved for the poor as per the 2018+ list. Today, he announced the approval of the remaining 7,85,356 houses. He also mentioned that the survey work for the scheme is underway, and after verification, new eligible applicants will also be approved to ensure that every deserving poor family gets a home.
JRDH.jpeg)
For the MGNREGA (Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act), Madhya Pradesh will receive approximately ₹6,262 crore this year, he said.
The Minister proudly stated that 1.48 crore women across the country have become ‘Lakhpati Didis’ (women earning ₹1 lakh or more annually), and the government continues to strive to ensure no woman remains poor. Efforts are also being made to increase this number further.
Shri Chouhan further discussed the ongoing Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan, stating, “I have asked 16,000 scientists to step out of laboratories and go into villages. These scientists are now visiting rural areas, sharing their research directly with the farmers. I urge farmers to listen carefully to the scientists and adopt their recommendations to increase productivity. It is our resolve to achieve Viksit Krishi (developed agriculture) for a Viksit Bharat.”
Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav, also addressing the gathering on this occasion, also assured that irrigation facilities will be extended to every farm, and that wherever necessary, full water support will be provided to ensure complete irrigation.

कृषी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांच्या हस्ते मध्य प्रदेशात सिहोर येथे विविध विकास प्रकल्पांचे उद्घाटन तसेच पायाभरणी
“लखपती दीदींची संख्या वाढवण्याप्रती सरकार कटिबद्ध आहे” – केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
केंद्र सरकारच्या विकसित कृषी संकल्प अभियानात सहभागी होण्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी शेतकऱ्यांना केले आवाहन
07 JUN 2025 6:10PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय कृषी, शेतकरी कल्याण तसेच ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी आज मध्य प्रदेशातील सिहोर इथे कोट्यवधी रुपये खर्चाच्या विविध विकास प्रकल्पांचे उद्घाटन आणि पायाभरणी देखील केली.
याप्रसंगी उपस्थितांशी संवाद साधताना केंद्रीय मंत्री चौहान यांनी प्रत्येकाला विकास विषयक उपक्रमांमध्ये सक्रियपणे सहभागी होण्याचे आवाहन केले. 2047 पर्यंत विकसित भारताच्या उभारणीचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे स्वप्न साकार करण्यात आम्ही कोणतीही कसूर करणार नाही. गावांचा तसेच देशाचा विकास केवळ जनतेचा पाठींबा आणि सहकार्यामुळेच शक्य असतो. देशाचा विकास गावांच्या विकासावर अवलंबून असतो असे ते म्हणाले.
4U9F.jpeg)
गरिबांसाठीच्या घरांच्या संदर्भात बोलताना ते म्हणाले की 2018 प्लस च्या सूचीनुसार पंतप्रधान आवास योजनेंतर्गत (पीएमएवाय) गरिबांसाठी 14 लाख घरांच्या उभारणीला मंजुरी मिळाली आहे.
देशभरातील 1.48 कोटी महिला ‘लखपती दीदी’ (वर्षभरात 1 लाख रुपये अथवा त्याहून अधिक उत्पन्न मिळवणाऱ्या महिला) झाल्या आहेत असे अभिमानाने सांगत केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की कोणतीही महिला गरीब राहू नये यासाठी सरकारचे प्रयत्न सुरूच आहेत. लखपती दीदींच्या संख्येत आणखी वाढ करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न सुरु आहेत अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
केंद्रीय मंत्री चौहान यांनी देशभरात सध्या सुरु असलेल्या विकसित कृषी संकल्प अभियानाबाबत देखील चर्चा केली. ते म्हणाले, “मी 16,000 शास्त्रज्ञांना प्रयोगशाळांच्या बाहेर पडून गावांमध्ये जाण्याच्या सूचना केल्या आहेत. हे शास्त्रज्ञ आता ग्रामीण भागांना भेटी देऊन त्यांचे संशोधन थेट शेतकऱ्यांशी सामायिक करत आहेत. शास्त्रज्ञांकडून मिळणारी माहिती लक्षपूर्वक ऐकून त्यांच्या शिफारसींचा उपयोग शेतीची उत्पादकता वाढवण्यासाठी करावा अशी विनंती मी शेतकऱ्यांना करतो. विकसित भारतासाठी विकसित कृषी (विकसित शेती) साध्य करणे हा आमचा निर्धार आहे.”
JRDH.jpeg)