पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह महासागरों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बैठक में उच्च स्तरीय भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व करने के लिए फ्रांस रवाना हुए
फ्रांस के खूबसूरत तटीय शहर नीस में 8 से 13 जून तक आयोजित होने वाला "संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासागर सम्मेलन" (यूएनओसी 3)
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री की फ्रांस यात्रा भारत सरकार द्वारा उठाया गया एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है क्योंकि यह महासागर प्रबंधन और समुद्री सहयोग पर भारत की वैश्विक भागीदारी के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराएगा।
07 JUN 2025 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह आज अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महासागर सम्मेलन में एक उच्च स्तरीय भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व करने के लिए फ्रांस रवाना हुए।
फ्रांस के खूबसूरत तटीय शहर नीस में 8 से 13 जून तक संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासागर सम्मेलन (यूएनओसी3) आयोजित होने वाला है।
उच्च स्तरीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में विश्व भर के नेता, वैज्ञानिक, नीति निर्माता और नागरिक समाज के कार्यकर्ता एक साथ आएंगे तथा विश्व के महासागरों के स्वास्थ्य के लिए सतत महासागर व्‍यवस्‍था और ठोस कार्रवाई पर चर्चा करेंगे।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री की फ्रांस यात्रा भारत सरकार द्वारा उठाया गया एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है क्योंकि यह महासागरीय सततता और समुद्री सहयोग पर भारत की वैश्विक भागीदारी के प्रति प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराएगा।
अगले चार दिनों में, वह प्रमुख साझेदार देशों के मंत्रियों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकों में भाग लेंगे, यूएनओसी के पूर्ण अधिवेशन में भारत का राष्ट्रीय वक्तव्य देंगे तथा महासागरीय कार्रवाई पर महत्वपूर्ण नीतिगत वार्ता में भाग लेंगे।
उनके कार्यक्रम के मुख्य आकर्षणों में 8 जून को मोनाको हार्बर में नॉर्वेजियन शोध पोत एस/एस स्टैट्सराड लेहमकुहल पर समुद्री स्थानिक नियोजन पर भारत-नॉर्वे साइड इवेंट शामिल है। नॉर्वे के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विकास मंत्री महामहिम आस्मुंड ग्रोवर ऑक्रस्ट के साथ सह-मेजबानी में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में सतत समुद्री व्‍यवस्‍था पर भारत-नॉर्वे सहयोग के परिणामों को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। नॉर्वे के महामहिम क्राउन प्रिंस हाकोन के मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने की उम्मीद है।
सम्मेलन के औपचारिक सत्रों के अलावा, डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह फ्रांस, जर्मनी, वियतनाम, इंडोनेशिया और चिली के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें भी करेंगे। इन बैठकों से समुद्री प्रदूषण से लेकर महासागर विज्ञान और नीली अर्थव्यवस्था से संबंधित पहलों के लिए वित्तपोषण जैसे मुद्दों पर प्रमुख वैश्विक नेताओं के साथ भारत के सहयोग को मजबूत होने की उम्मीद है।
फ्रांस और कोस्टा रिका द्वारा सह-आयोजित संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासागर सम्मेलन का तीसरा संस्करण समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में सुधार करने, समुद्री प्रदूषण को कम करने, महासागर आधारित वैज्ञानिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और सतत विकास लक्ष्य 14 के अनुरूप महासागरों, समुद्रों और समुद्री संसाधनों के संरक्षण और सतत उपयोग के लिए संसाधन जुटाने जैसे प्रमुख विषयों पर केंद्रित होगा। सम्मेलन में साझेदारी बनाने और व्यावहारिक, स्केलेबल समाधानों का प्रस्ताव करने के लिए सरकारों, संयुक्त राष्ट्र निकायों, शोधकर्ताओं, उद्योग के प्रमुखों और गैर सरकारी संगठनों को शामिल करते हुए महासागर कार्रवाई पैनल शामिल होंगे।
भारत ने यूएनओसी3 की तैयारी में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान दिया है। सम्मेलन से पहले पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) ने नई दिल्ली में फ्रांस और कोस्टा रिका के दूतावासों के सहयोग से दो ब्लू टॉक आयोजित किए। इन सत्रों में कई क्षेत्रों के वैज्ञानिक, अधिकारी और हितधारक एक साथ आए और समुद्री प्रबंधन संरक्षण पर सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा किया तथा ठोस सिफारिशें की।
यूएनओसी3 में आम चर्चा के दौरान, डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह समुद्री नीति पर भारत के रुख को स्पष्ट करेंगे, समुद्री अनुसंधान, तटीय लचीलापन और हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में क्षेत्रीय सहयोग में देश की पहलों के बारे में बताएंगे। भारत ने समुद्री प्रदूषण और वैज्ञानिक सहयोग सहित महत्वपूर्ण विषयगत पैनलों में बोलने के लिए स्थान भी मांगा है।
वैश्विक मंच पर डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह की उपस्थिति सतत महासागर उपयोग के लिए बहुपक्षीय सहयोग के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को पुष्ट करती है और वैश्विक महासागर नीति में योगदान देने में नई दिल्ली के सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण का संकेत देती है। जलवायु विनियमन, खाद्य सुरक्षा और आर्थिक विकास में महासागरों की केंद्रीय भूमिका के साथ, यूएनओसी3 में भारत की भागीदारी का उद्देश्य देश को वैश्विक समुद्री प्रबंधन में एक रचनात्मक और समाधान-उन्मुख भागीदार के रूप में स्थापित करना है।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Dr. Jitendra Singh leaves for France to Lead high-level Indian Delegation at the International Meet on Oceans
Scheduled to be held at the French picturesque coastal city of Nice, the “United Nations Ocean Conference” (UNOC3) is taking place from June 8 to 13
Earth Sciences Minister’s visit to France marks a significant step by the Govt of India as it would reiterate Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s commitment to India’s global engagement on ocean sustainability and marine cooperation
07 JUN 2025 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Earth Sciences (Independent Charge) Dr Jitendra Singh today left for France to lead a high-level Indian delegation at the International Meet on Oceans.
Scheduled to be held at the French picturesque coastal city of Nice, the “United Nations Ocean Conference” (UNOC3) is taking place from June 8 to 13.
The high-level international gathering will bring together leaders, scientists, policymakers, and civil society actors from across the globe to discuss sustainable ocean governance and concrete actions for the health of the world’s oceans.
Earth Sciences Minister’s visit to France marks a significant step by the Govt of India as it would reiterate Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s commitment to India’s global engagement on ocean sustainability and marine cooperation.
Over the next four days, he will participate in bilateral meetings with Ministers from key partner countries, deliver India’s national statement at the UNOC plenary and engage in crucial policy dialogues on ocean action.
Among the key highlights of his schedule is the India-Norway side event on Marine Spatial Planning aboard the Norwegian research vessel S/S Statsraad Lehmkuhl at Monaco Harbour on June 8. Co-hosted with Norway’s Minister of International Development, H.E. Åsmund Grøver Aukrust, the event will showcase the outcomes of the India-Norway collaboration on sustainable marine governance. His Royal Highness Crown Prince Haakon of Norway is expected to grace the event as Guest of Honour.
In addition to the formal sessions of the Conference, Dr. Jitendra Singh is slated to hold bilateral meetings with representatives from France, Germany, Vietnam, Indonesia, and Chile, among others. These meetings are expected to strengthen India’s cooperation with key global players on issues ranging from marine pollution to ocean science and financing for blue economy initiatives.
The third edition of the UN Ocean Conference — co-hosted by France and Costa Rica — will focus on key themes such as restoring marine ecosystems, reducing marine pollution, promoting ocean-based scientific cooperation, and mobilizing resources for the conservation and sustainable use of the oceans, seas, and marine resources, in line with Sustainable Development Goal 14. The conference will feature “Ocean Action Panels” involving governments, UN bodies, researchers, industry leaders, and NGOs to forge partnerships and propose practical, scalable solutions.
India has actively contributed to the build-up to UNOC3. In the lead-up to the conference, the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) organized two Blue Talks in collaboration with the Embassies of France and Costa Rica in New Delhi. These sessions brought together scientists, officials, and stakeholders from multiple sectors to share best practices and develop concrete recommendations on marine governance and conservation.
During the general debate at UNOC3, Dr. Jitendra Singh will articulate India’s stance on ocean policy, highlighting the country’s initiatives in marine research, coastal resilience, and regional cooperation in the Indo-Pacific. India has also sought speaking slots in critical thematic panels, including those on marine pollution and scientific cooperation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh’s presence at the global forum reinforces India’s commitment to multilateral cooperation for sustainable ocean use and signals New Delhi’s proactive approach in contributing to global ocean policy frameworks. With oceans playing a central role in climate regulation, food security, and economic development, India’s engagement at UNOC3 aims to position the country as a constructive and solutions-oriented partner in global marine governance.