कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी में 22वें मिड-कैरियर प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम (तृतीय चरण) के समापन सत्र में भाग लिया
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि लोक सेवा विशेषाधिकार नहीं बल्कि एक जिम्मेदारी है
श्री चौहान ने सिविल सेवकों से शासन प्रणाली में विनम्रता, अनुशासन और सहानुभूति के मूल्यों को अपनाने का आह्वान किया
श्री चौहान ने “नीति से जमीनी स्तर पर बदलाव लाने को वास्तविक नेतृत्व” करार दिया
06 JUN 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि व किसान कल्याण एवं ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी (एलबीएसएनएए), मसूरी में 22वें मिड-कैरियर प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम (एमसीटीपी) (तृतीय चरण) के समापन समारोह में मुख्य भाषण दिया।
एमसीटीपी (तृतीय चरण) नौ से चौदह वर्ष के सेवा अनुभव वाले भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा (आईएएस) के अधिकारियों के लिए एक मिड-कैरियर प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम है।
इस अवसर पर एलबीएसएनएए के निदेशक श्री श्रीराम तरनीकांति, संयुक्त निदेशक श्री उदित अग्रवाल, उप निदेशक (वरिष्ठ) एवं पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक श्री गणेश शंकर मिश्रा तथा लोक प्रशासन के प्रोफेसर डॉ. बागदी गौतम भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने अपने संबोधन में सेवा और विकास के संवैधानिक आदर्शों के प्रति सिविल सेवकों की प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सेवा 'देश और उसके लोगों की सेवा करने के लिए आजीवन प्रतिबद्धता है।' 'देश के लिए और देश की जनता के लिए' के ​​सार को उद्धृत करते हुए उन्होंने अधिकारियों से विनम्रता, अनुशासन और सहानुभूति के मूल्यों को आत्मसात करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया कि शासन प्रणाली सहभागी, सहानुभूतिशील हो और हर नागरिक तक इसकी पहुंच हो।
उन्होंने महर्षि अरबिंदो के महत्वपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण का उल्लेख करते हुए अधिकारियों को अधिकार के माध्यम से नहीं, बल्कि जागृति के माध्यम से परिवर्तन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने 'अमर रहें वो मूल्य' में निहित संवैधानिक लोकाचार पर जोर देते हुए देश की एकता और साझे दायित्व के वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण के रूप में 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम' के विचार की पुष्टि की।
श्री चौहान ने भारत की कृषि शक्ति का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि राष्ट्रीय विकास का भविष्य ग्रामीण समृद्धि में निहित है। उन्होंने कहा, "प्रयोगशाला से लेकर भूमि तक, नवाचार को हमारे किसानों के लिए वास्तविक लाभ में बदलने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाना चाहिए।" उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के विविध कृषि-जलवायु क्षेत्र इसे फूड बास्केट के रूप में स्थापित करते हैं।
उन्होंने 'लाडली लक्ष्मी' और 'लाडली बहना' जैसी महत्वपूर्ण पहलों के माध्यम से महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने का जिक्र करते हुए कहा "महिलाओं की गरिमा, भागीदारी और सशक्तिकरण के बिना सही मायने में विकास अधूरा है।"

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Attends Valedictory Session of the 22nd Mid-Career Training Programme (Phase III) at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration
Public service is a responsibility, not a privilege, says Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
The Union Minister calls for Civil servants to embody humility, discipline, and empathy in governance
Shri Chouhan equates ‘translating policy into grassroots transformation’ to ‘true leadership’
06 JUN 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development delivered the keynote address at valedictory ceremony of the 22nd Mid-Career Training Programme (MCTP) (Phase III) at the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), Mussoorie today.
The Phase III MCTP is a mid-career training programme for officers of the Indian Administrative Service (IAS) with nine to fourteen years of service experience.
Shri Sriram Taranikanti, Director, LBSNAA; along with Shri Udit Agrawal, Joint Director; Shri Ganesh Shankar Mishra, Deputy Director (Senior) and Course Coordinator; and Dr. Bagadi Gautham, Professor of Public Administration, were also present at the occasion.
In his address, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan extolled the dedication of civil servants to the constitutional ideals of service and development. He remarked that the service was ‘a lifelong commitment to serve the country and its people.’ Quoting the essence of ‘Desh ke liye aur desh ki janta ke liye,’ he urged officers to internalise values of humility, discipline, and empathy, and to ensure that governance is participatory, compassionate, and reaches every citizen.
He further reflected on Maharshi Aurobindo’s vision of dynamic action, encouraging the officers to pursue transformation not through authority, but through awakening. He reinforced the constitutional ethos embedded in ‘Amar rahen wo moolya’ and reaffirmed the idea of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ as the country’s global vision of unity and shared responsibility.
Highlighting India’s agricultural strength, Shri Chouhan noted that the future of national development lies in rural prosperity. “From lab to land, the focus must be on translating innovation into real benefit for our farmers,” he said, adding that India’s diverse agro-climatic zones position it as a global food basket.
He also spoke of the importance of empowering women through landmark initiatives such as ‘Ladli Laxmi’ and ‘Ladli Behna’, affirming that “true development is incomplete without the dignity, participation, and empowerment of women.”
Shri Sriram Taranikanti, Director, LBSNAA, in his remarks, underscored the importance of reflection, institutional stewardship, and ethical leadership. He called upon officers to align their work with the national aspirations of Viksit Bharat @2047, and to emerge as leaders committed to innovation and integrity.
The four-week programme, which commenced on 12th May 2025, saw the participation of over 84 IAS officers representing 16 State and Union Territory cadres. It was designed to equip mid-career officers with strategic leadership capabilities, deepen their understanding of governance complexities, and enhance their ability to effect systemic transformation.
The course combined intensive classroom discussions with experiential learning, peer engagement, sectoral dialogues, and field exposure visits. With its multidimensional approach, the MCTP reaffirmed LBSNAA’s core mission: to nurture visionary, value-based leadership in the Indian Civil Services aligned with Mission Karmayogi.