Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Attends Valedictory Session of the 22nd Mid-Career Training Programme (Phase III) at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration
Public service is a responsibility, not a privilege, says Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
The Union Minister calls for Civil servants to embody humility, discipline, and empathy in governance
Shri Chouhan equates ‘translating policy into grassroots transformation’ to ‘true leadership’
06 JUN 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development delivered the keynote address at valedictory ceremony of the 22nd Mid-Career Training Programme (MCTP) (Phase III) at the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), Mussoorie today.
The Phase III MCTP is a mid-career training programme for officers of the Indian Administrative Service (IAS) with nine to fourteen years of service experience.
Shri Sriram Taranikanti, Director, LBSNAA; along with Shri Udit Agrawal, Joint Director; Shri Ganesh Shankar Mishra, Deputy Director (Senior) and Course Coordinator; and Dr. Bagadi Gautham, Professor of Public Administration, were also present at the occasion.
In his address, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan extolled the dedication of civil servants to the constitutional ideals of service and development. He remarked that the service was ‘a lifelong commitment to serve the country and its people.’ Quoting the essence of ‘Desh ke liye aur desh ki janta ke liye,’ he urged officers to internalise values of humility, discipline, and empathy, and to ensure that governance is participatory, compassionate, and reaches every citizen.
He further reflected on Maharshi Aurobindo’s vision of dynamic action, encouraging the officers to pursue transformation not through authority, but through awakening. He reinforced the constitutional ethos embedded in ‘Amar rahen wo moolya’ and reaffirmed the idea of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ as the country’s global vision of unity and shared responsibility.
Highlighting India’s agricultural strength, Shri Chouhan noted that the future of national development lies in rural prosperity. “From lab to land, the focus must be on translating innovation into real benefit for our farmers,” he said, adding that India’s diverse agro-climatic zones position it as a global food basket.
He also spoke of the importance of empowering women through landmark initiatives such as ‘Ladli Laxmi’ and ‘Ladli Behna’, affirming that “true development is incomplete without the dignity, participation, and empowerment of women.”
Shri Sriram Taranikanti, Director, LBSNAA, in his remarks, underscored the importance of reflection, institutional stewardship, and ethical leadership. He called upon officers to align their work with the national aspirations of Viksit Bharat @2047, and to emerge as leaders committed to innovation and integrity.
The four-week programme, which commenced on 12th May 2025, saw the participation of over 84 IAS officers representing 16 State and Union Territory cadres. It was designed to equip mid-career officers with strategic leadership capabilities, deepen their understanding of governance complexities, and enhance their ability to effect systemic transformation.
The course combined intensive classroom discussions with experiential learning, peer engagement, sectoral dialogues, and field exposure visits. With its multidimensional approach, the MCTP reaffirmed LBSNAA’s core mission: to nurture visionary, value-based leadership in the Indian Civil Services aligned with Mission Karmayogi.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر شو راج سنگھ چوہان نے لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایڈمنسٹریشن میں 22ویں مڈ کیرئیر ٹریننگ پروگرام (مرحلہ III) کے اختتامی اجلاس میں شرکت کی
جناب شو راج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ عوامی خدمت ایک ذمے داری ہے، کوئی اعزاز نہیں
مرکزی وزیر نے سرکاری ملازمین سے حکمرانی میں عاجزی، نظم و ضبط اور ہمدردی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کا مطالبہ کیا
جناب چوہان نے ’پالیسی کو نچلی سطح پر تبدیلی میں منتقل کرنے‘ کو ’حقیقی قیادت‘ کے مترادف قرار دیا
06 JUN 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شو راج سنگھ چوہان نے آج مسوری کے لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایڈمنسٹریشن (ایل بی ایس این اے اے) میں 22ویں مڈ کیرئیر ٹریننگ پروگرام (ایم سی ٹی پی) (مرحلہ III) کی اختتامی تقریب میں کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔
مرحلہ III ایم سی ٹی پی نو سے چودہ سال سروس کا تجربہ رکھنے والے انڈین ایڈمنسٹریٹو سروس (آئی اے ایس) کے افسران کے لیے ایک درمیانی کیریئر کا تربیتی پروگرام ہے۔
اس موقع پر جناب سری رام تارانی کانتی، ڈائریکٹر، ایل بی ایس این اے اے؛ جناب ادت اگروال، جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر؛ جناب گنیش شنکر مشرا، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر (سینیئر) اور کورس کوآرڈینیٹر؛ اور پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن کے پروفیسر ڈاکٹر بگادی گوتم بھی موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب شو راج سنگھ چوہان نے خدمت اور ترقی کے آئینی نظریات کے لیے سرکاری ملازمین کی لگن کی تعریف کی۔ انھوں نے تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ خدمت ’ملک اور اس کے لوگوں کی خدمت کے لیے زندگی بھر کا عزم ہے۔‘ ’ملک کے لیے اور ملک کی عوام کے لیے‘ کے جذبے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انھوں نے افسران سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ عاجزی، نظم و ضبط اور ہمدردی کی اقدار کو اپنائیں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ حکمرانی شراکتی ہو اور ہر ایک کے ساتھ ہمدردی پر مبنی ہو۔
انھوں نے مہا رشی اروبندو کے متحرک عمل کے وژن پر مزید روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے افسران کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ تبدیلی کو اختیار کے ذریعے نہیں بلکہ بیداری کے ذریعے آگے بڑھائیں۔ انھوں نے ’امر رہیں وہ مولیہ‘ میں شامل آئینی اخلاقیات کو تقویت دی اور ’واسودھایو کٹمبکم‘ کے نظریہ کو ملک کے اتحاد اور مشترکہ ذمے داری کے عالمی وژن کے طور پر دوبارہ تسلیم کیا۔
ہندوستان کی زرعی طاقت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ ملک کی ترقی کا مستقبل دیہی خوشحالی میں مضمر ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ”لیب سے لے کر زمین تک، ہمارے کسانوں کے لیے جدت کو حقیقی فائدے میں تبدیل کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے،“ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کے متنوع زرعی آب و ہوا والے علاقے اسے عالمی فوڈ باسکٹ کے طور پر تسلیم کرتے ہیں۔
انھوں نے ’لاڈلی لکشمی‘ اور ’لاڈلی بہنا‘ جیسے تاریخی اقدامات کے ذریعے خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے کی اہمیت پر بھی بات کی، اس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے کہ ”حقیقی ترقی خواتین کے وقار، شرکت اور انھیں با اختیار بنانے کے بغیر ادھوری ہے۔“
ایل بی ایس این اے اے کے ڈائریکٹر جناب سری رام تارانی کانتی نے اپنے تبصروں میں عکاسی، ادارہ جاتی ذمہ داری اور اخلاقی قیادت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے کام کو وکست بھارت @2047 کی قومی امنگوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کریں اور جدت اور سالمیت کے لیے پرعزم لیڈروں کے طور پر ابھریں۔
12 مئی 2025 کو شروع ہونے والے چار ہفتے کے پروگرام میں 16 ریاستی اور یونین ٹیریٹری کیڈر کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 84 سے زیادہ آئی اے ایس افسران نے شرکت کی۔ یہ درمیانی کیریئر کے افسران کو حکمت عملی کی قیادت کی صلاحیتوں سے لیس کرنے، حکمرانی کی پیچیدگیوں کے بارے میں ان کی سمجھ کو گہرا کرنے اور نظامی تبدیلی کو متاثر کرنے کی ان کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا تھا۔
کورس میں تجرباتی آموزش، سیکٹرل ڈائیلاگ اور فیلڈ ایکسپوژر وزٹ کے ساتھ کلاس روم میں گہرے مباحثے شامل تھے۔ اپنے کثیر جہتی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ، ایم سی ٹی پی نے ایل بی ایس این اے اے کے بنیادی مشن: ’مشن کرم یوگی کے ساتھ منسلک ہندوستانی سول سروسز میں بصیرت، قدر پر مبنی قیادت کو فروغ دینا‘ کی تصدیق کی۔