Ministry of Mines
Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy Inaugurates Critical Mineral Seminar
Minister Launches NCMM Outreach Forum to Propel India’s Critical Minerals Ecosystem
06 JUN 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, today inaugurated the Critical Mineral Seminar and launched the NCMM Outreach Forum under the National Critical Mineral Mission (NCMM). The launch took place during a national seminar on Critical Mineral Processing held in New Delhi. In his keynote address, the Minister emphasized the strategic significance of critical minerals for India’s clean energy transition, defence preparedness, digital economy, and advanced manufacturing sectors. He called for enhanced collaboration among government agencies, industry, research institutions, and startups to build a resilient, self-reliant critical minerals ecosystem. Shri Kishan Reddy underlined that the Outreach Forum would serve as a vital platform to foster innovation, attract investments, and promote sustainable development, aligning with India’s vision of becoming a global hub for critical mineral processing and technology.
The Ministry of Mines presented an update on the progress of mission activities, including recent auctions, centre of excellence scheme, etc. The conference was attended by about 200 delegates, including private/ public companies, State Governments, R&D centres, academia, international financing agencies such as ADB, World Bank, and GoI agencies.
On this occasion, Hindustan Copper Limited, a CPSE under administrative control of the Ministry of Mines signed an MoU with RITES Limited operating under the Ministry of Railways to secure a rapid, reliable and sustainable supply chain of metals, minerals including critical minerals by undertaking exploration, extraction, refining and production activities in India and overseas. Both companies will use their complementary technical and financial strengths to achieve the goal set out for critical minerals in this MoU.
The seminar featured a series of technical sessions and policy dialogue with participation from senior policymakers, industry leaders, experts, academic institutions, scientific research institutes and state government officials. The technical sessions gave the opportunity for research institutes to highlight innovations in indigenous technologies and efficient solutions for processing low-grade and complex ores. Leading private sector experts shared ongoing initiatives aimed at developing efficient and sustainable processing technologies. Also, the state governments highlighted the enabling initiatives taken by them to facilitate critical mineral processing.
Discussions focused on advancements in mineral processing technologies, state government initiatives to enhance infrastructure and approvals, industry-led refining of critical minerals such as lithium, nickel, and graphite, innovative financial models to de-risk investments, and building a circular economy through recycling and extended producer responsibility mechanisms.
The day-long seminar resulted in deeper engagement by companies with all relevant stakeholders to ensure mining and processing industries within India and for India.

کانکنی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کریٹیکل منرل سیمینار کا افتتاح کیا
وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستان کے اہم معدنیات کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے این سی ایم ایم آؤٹ ریچ فورم کا آغاز کیا
06 JUN 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج کریٹیکل منرل سیمینار کا افتتاح کیا اور نیشنل کریٹیکل منرل مشن کے تحت این سی ایم ایم آؤٹ ریچ فورم کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ لانچ نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ کریٹیکل منرل پروسیسنگ پر ایک قومی سیمینار کے دوران ہوا۔ اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، وزیر نے ہندوستان کی صاف توانائی کی منتقلی، دفاعی تیاری، ڈیجیٹل معیشت، اور جدید مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کے لیے اہم معدنیات کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے حکومتی ایجنسیوں، صنعت، تحقیقی اداروں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے درمیان ایک لچکدار، خود انحصاری کے اہم معدنیات کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے تعاون بڑھانے پر زور دیا۔ شری کشن ریڈی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آؤٹ ریچ فورم جدت کو فروغ دینے، سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا، جو کہ اہم معدنی پروسیسنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے ایک عالمی مرکز بننے کے ہندوستان کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہوگا۔
کانوں کی وزارت نے مشن کی سرگرمیوں کی پیشرفت کے بارے میں ایک تازہ کاری پیش کی جس میں حالیہ نیلامی، سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس اسکیم وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ کانفرنس میں تقریباً 200 مندوبین نے شرکت کی، جن میں نجی/سرکاری کمپنیاں، ریاستی حکومتیں، تحقیق و ترقی کے مراکز، اکیڈمی، بین الاقوامی مالیاتی ایجنسیاں جیسے اے ڈی بی ، ورلڈ بینک، اور حکومت ہند ایجنسیاں شامل ہیں۔
اس موقع پر، ہندوستان کاپر لمیٹڈ، وزارت کانوں کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت ایک سی پی ایس ای نے آر آئی ٹی ای ایس لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے جو وزارت ریلوے کے تحت کام کرنے والی دھاتوں، معدنیات سمیت اہم معدنیات کی تیز رفتار، قابل بھروسہ اور پائیدار سپلائی چین کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے بھارت میں تلاش، نکالنے، پیداواری سرگرمیوں اور ریفائننگ کے ذریعے کر رہی ہے۔ دونوں کمپنیاں اس مفاہمت نامے میں اہم معدنیات کے لیے طے شدہ ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اپنی تکمیلی تکنیکی اور مالی طاقتوں کا استعمال کریں گی۔
سیمینار میں سینئر پالیسی سازوں، صنعت کے رہنماؤں، ماہرین، علمی اداروں، سائنسی تحقیقی اداروں اور ریاستی حکومت کے عہدیداروں کی شرکت کے ساتھ تکنیکی سیشنز اور پالیسی مکالمے کا ایک سلسلہ پیش کیا گیا۔ تکنیکی سیشنز نے تحقیقی اداروں کو مقامی ٹیکنالوجیز میں اختراعات اور کم درجے اور پیچیدہ کچ دھاتوں کی پروسیسنگ کے لیے موثر حل کو اجاگر کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا۔ نجی شعبے کے سرکردہ ماہرین نے موثر اور پائیدار پروسیسنگ ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کرنے کے لیے جاری اقدامات کا اشتراک کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، ریاستی حکومتوں نے اہم معدنیات کی پروسیسنگ کی سہولت کے لیے ان کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے قابل عمل اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔
معدنیات کی پروسیسنگ ٹیکنالوجیز میں پیش رفت، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور منظوریوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کے اقدامات، لیتھیم، نکل اور گریفائٹ جیسے اہم معدنیات کی صنعت کی قیادت میں ریفائننگ، سرمایہ کاری کو خطرے سے بچانے کے لیے جدید مالیاتی ماڈلز، اور ری سائیکلنگ اور توسیعی پروڈیوسر کی ذمہ داری کے ذریعے ایک سرکلر اکانومی کی تعمیر پر بات چیت ہوئی۔
دن بھر کے سیمینار کے نتیجے میں تمام متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ کمپنیوں کی گہری مصروفیت ہوئی تاکہ ہندوستان اور ہندوستان کے اندر کان کنی اور پروسیسنگ کی صنعتوں کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-1542