रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने राष्ट्रव्यापी पर्यावरण-पहल के साथ विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस- 2025 मनाया
06 JUN 2025 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस-2025 के अवसर पर, देश भर में अपने सभी स्टेशनों, जिलों और क्षेत्रीय मुख्यालयों में प्रभावशाली पर्यावरण-पहलों की एक श्रृंखला शुरू करके पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रति अपनी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। इस वर्ष का विषय ‘प्लास्टिक के विरुद्ध संघर्ष’ पर केंद्रित, भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने तटीय सफाई अभियान, जागरूकता अभियान, वॉकथॉन, प्लास्टिक कचरा हटाने के प्रयास, सामुदायिक संपर्क कार्यक्रम और वृक्षारोपण अभियान सहित विभिन्न गतिविधियाँ आयोजित कीं।
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए समुद्री जैव विविधता के महत्व, समुद्री प्रदूषण के परिणामों और स्‍थायी पर्यावरणीय प्रथाओं की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डालने वाले शैक्षिक सत्र आयोजित किए। सामुदायिक सहभागिता पर जोर देते हुए, कार्यक्रमों में स्कूली बच्चों, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों, स्थानीय निवासियों, स्वयंसेवकों और अन्य हितधारकों, विशेष रूप से तटीय क्षेत्रों में, की उत्साही भागीदारी देखी गई।
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल की पहल समुद्री संरक्षण में इसकी सक्रिय भूमिका और राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक पर्यावरणीय लक्ष्यों के साथ इसके संरेखण को रेखांकित करती है, जो भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए एक स्वच्छ, हरित और स्वस्थ पर्यावरण की दिशा में काम कर रही है।

Ministry of Defence
ICG Observes World Environment Day 2025 with Nationwide Eco-Initiatives
06 JUN 2025 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Environment Day 2025, the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) reaffirmed its unwavering commitment to environmental protection by launching a series of impactful eco-initiatives across all its stations, districts, and regional headquarters nationwide. Focused on this year’s theme of ‘Combating Plastic Pollution,’ ICG conducted various activities including coastal clean-up drives, awareness campaigns, walkathons, plastic waste removal efforts, community interaction programmes, and tree plantation drives.
To amplify awareness, the ICG organised educational sessions highlighting the importance of marine biodiversity, the consequences of marine pollution, and the need for sustainable environmental practices. Emphasising community engagement, the events witnessed enthusiastic participation from school children, NGOs, local residents, volunteers, and other stakeholders, particularly along coastal areas.
The ICG’s initiatives underline its proactive role in marine conservation and its alignment with national and global environmental goals working towards a cleaner, greener, and healthier planet for future generations.