ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
கிராமப்புற சமூகங்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்காமல் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா சாத்தியமாகாது என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சந்திரசேகர் பெம்மசானி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
06 JUN 2025 1:17PM by PIB Chennai
கிராமப்புற சமூகங்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்காமல் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா சாத்தியமாகாது என்று மத்திய ஊரக வளர்ச்சி, தகவல் தொடர்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சந்திரசேகர் பெம்மசானி தெரிவித்துள்ளார். கோவாவில் உள்ள மிராமரில் பிரதமரின் ஊரக வீட்டு வசதி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நடைபெற்ற பிராந்திய ஊரகப் பயிலரங்கில் உரையாற்றிய அவர்கிராமங்கள் செழிப்படையும் போது பாரதம் செழிப்படையும் என்றார். சமூகத்தின் கடைக்கோடியில் உள்ள மக்களை முன்னேற்றுவதற்கு அந்த்யோதயா உணர்வுடன் பிரதமரின் வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
2029 மார்ச் மாதத்திற்குள் 4.95 கோடி வீடுகள் கட்டுவதற்கு லட்சிய இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் இன்றைய நிலவரப்படி 3.90 கோடி வீடுகள் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மத்திய அரசின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை மூலம் கட்டுமான பணியாளர்கள் பயிற்சித்திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது என்றும் இவர்கள் ஊரக இந்தியாவின் திறன் மிக்க கைவினைஞர்களின் ராணுவம் போல் செயல்படுகிறார்கள் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார். பொருளாதார ரீதியாக அதிகாரமளிப்பது வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குகிறது மற்றும் நிபுணத்துவத்தை கட்டமைக்கிறது. கிராமப்புற இளைஞர்கள் தங்களின் சொந்த வளத்தின் உரிமையாளர்களாக மாறுவது உறுதி செய்யப்படுகிறது.
அமிர்த காலத்தில் அடியெடுத்து வைக்கும் இந்த வேளையில் வீடுகள் என்பது எண்ணிக்கை அளவில் இல்லாமல் தரம், நீடித்த பயன்பாடு, நீண்டகால தாக்கம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கோவா முதலமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பிரமோத் சாவந்த், மாநில ஊரக வளர்ச்சி, கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கோவிந்த் கெளடே, மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Ministry of Rural Development
A Viksit Bharat is not possible without empowered rural communities: Union Minister Shri Chandrasekhar Pemmasani
Regional Rural Workshop under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin inaugurated at Miramar in Goa
Creating holistic habitats by converging PMAY-G with flagship schemes, says Pemmasani
06 JUN 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications Shri Pemmasani Chandrasekhar has said a Viksit Bharat – a developed India - is not possible without empowered rural communities. Addressing the Regional Rural Workshop under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin at Miramar in Goa today, the Minister said when our villages prosper, Bharat prospers. Under PM Shri Narendra Modi's transformative vision, the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana embodies the true spirit of Antyodaya—uplifting the last person in the queue, he said.
Stating that the PMAY- Gramin has been more than a policy, under the scheme hope materialized, dreams given concrete form and families lifted from uncertainty to security. “With an ambitious goal of 4.95 crore houses by March 2029, we have already made remarkable strides. As of today, a total of 3.90 crore targets have been allocated, 3.69 crore houses have been sanctioned and 2.76 crore homes have been completed. Each number represents a family sleeping peacefully, children studying in safety, and elders aging with dignity”, he said.
Saying that the transformation doesn’t stop at the doorstep, the Minister said the Govt is converging PMAY-G with flagship schemes like Ujjwala, Jal Jeevan Mission and Swachh Bharat to create holistic habitats, not just homes. We are ensuring that every rural family has access to clean water, sanitation, and clean cooking fuel.
The Govt’s vision extends far beyond bricks and mortar. Through our mason training programs, we are creating an army of skilled artisans in rural India. This is economic empowerment in its purest form—creating jobs, building expertise, and ensuring that rural youth become the authors of their own prosperity, he said.
“We are exploring Green Housing, where environmental consciousness blends with affordable construction, giving rise to homes that care not just for families, but for the planet itself. Embracing Artificial Intelligence in beneficiary selection, where technology becomes the great equalizer—ensuring that it is merit, not influence, that determines who receives support”, he said.
“We are aligning with the Sustainable Development Goals, connecting our local aspirations to global responsibilities—so that every village contributes to the progress of humanity. And we are reimagining microfinance, turning it into a powerful bridge—one that links rural aspirations with real opportunities, empowering people to turn dreams into achievements”, Shri Pemmasani stated.
As we step into the Amrit Kaal, the Minister said, it is no longer just about numbers—it’s about quality, sustainability, and long-term impact. By embracing innovation, data, and inclusive financing, we can shape rural development. Every family that moves from a kutcha to a pucca house with effective convergence is taking a step toward national transformation, he added.
Among others, Goa Chief Minister Dr. Pramod Sawant, state Rural Development, Culture and Sports Minister Shri Govind Gaude, senior officials from the Central and State Govt were present.