वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
गुंतवणूकदार गोलमेज परिषदेत थेट परकीय गुंतवणूक क्षेत्रातील भारताच्या परिवर्तनशील प्रवासाचे ठळक मुद्दे अधोरेखित
06 JUN 2025 2:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्लीत वाणिज्य भवन इथे 5 जून 2025 रोजी आयोजित गुंतवणूकदार गोलमेज परिषदेत गुंतवणूकदारांना अनुभवांची देवाणघेवाण करण्यास, भारतातील गुंतवणूक परिसंस्थेतील बदलांविषयी चर्चा करण्यास, भविष्यातील विस्तार योजना आणि देशांतर्गत उत्पन्नाच्या पुनर्गुंतवणूक प्रोत्साहनासाठी रणनीती मांडण्यासाठी व्यासपीठ मिळाले.
प्रमुख कंपन्या, औद्योगिक संकुले आणि औद्योगिक संघटनांचे प्रतिनिधी असे 90 हून अधिक जण या गोलमेज परिषदेत सहभागी झाले. राजस्थान, महाराष्ट्र, दिल्ली, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, कर्नाटक आणि तमिळनाडू या राज्यांतील 50 हून अधिक औद्योगिक संकुलांचे प्रतिनिधित्व या कार्यक्रमात होते.
सत्राची सुरुवात केंद्रीय वाणिज्य व उद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांच्या व्हिडिओ संदेशाने झाली. भारताचा थेट परकीय गुंतवणूक (एफडीआय) प्रवास खरोखर परिवर्तनशील असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. गुंतवणूकदारांना अनुकूल धोरणांचा उल्लेख करत त्यांनी सांगितले की बहुतांश क्षेत्रांमध्ये 100% एफडीआय स्वयंचलित मार्गाने परवाना घेऊन करणे शक्य आहे. गोयल म्हणाले की, 2013-14 मध्ये 89 देशांतून थेट गुंतवणूक येत होती, आता 112 देशांमधून गुंतवणूक भारतात येत आहे. हे भारताच्या वाढत्या जागतिक आकर्षणाचे चिन्ह आहे.
भारताची एफडीआय यशोगाथा केवळ प्रभावी आकड्यांपुरती मर्यादित नाही; तर ती दूरगामी सुधारणा, धोरणात्मक स्पष्टता आणि जागतिक समुदायाचा भारताच्या आर्थिक भविष्यावर असलेला विश्वास दर्शवणारी आहे, यावर मंत्र्यांनी भर दिला. भारताला जगातील सर्वाधिक पसंतीचे गुंतवणूक गंतव्य स्थान बनविण्याच्या सरकारच्या दृढ संकल्पाचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला.
या गोलमेजच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार संवर्धन विभागाचे सचिव अमरदीप सिंह भाटिया होते. एफडीआय हा भारताच्या विकासाचा कणा असून, भारताच्या क्षमतेवरील जागतिक विश्वासाचा महत्त्वपूर्ण निदर्शक आहे, असे त्यांनी आपल्या भाषणात सांगितले.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Investor Roundtable Highlights India’s Transformational FDI Journey
India’s FDI success a reflection of reforms, trust, and investor-friendly policies: Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal
Secretary DPIIT urges stakeholders to focus on reinvestment and ecosystem development
06 JUN 2025 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
An investor roundtable held on June 5, 2025, at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi, provided a platform for investors to share experiences, discuss India’s evolving investment ecosystem, future expansion plans, and strategies to promote reinvestment of earnings within the country.
The roundtable saw participation from over 90 representatives, including stakeholders from prominent companies, industrial parks, and industrial associations. More than 50 industrial parks from states such as Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Delhi, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, and Tamil Nadu were represented at the event.
The session began with a video message from Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, who termed India’s foreign direct investment (FDI) journey as truly transformational. Highlighting the investor-friendly policy regime, he noted that FDI up to 100% is allowed through the automatic route in most sectors. Shri Goyal informed that FDI inflows now originate from 112 countries, compared to 89 in 2013–14, underscoring India’s rising global appeal.
The Minister emphasized that India’s FDI success story is not only about impressive numbers but also a reflection of visionary reforms, policy clarity, and the global community’s trust in India’s economic future. He reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to make India the world’s most preferred investment destination.
The roundtable was chaired by Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia, in his keynote address reiterated that FDI is a cornerstone of India’s growth and a key indicator of global confidence in India’s potential. He invited views and suggestions from investors to enhance reinvestment within the country, improve industrial park infrastructure, and explore new expansion opportunities. Shri Bhatia highlighted the significant increase in FDI during FY 2024-25 to USD 81.04 billion, exhibiting growth of 14% over the previous FY 2023-24 (USD 71.28 billion).
Secretary, DPIIT also emphasized the importance of targeted policy interventions to further catalyze foreign investment. He urged key investors to consider scaling their operations, co-investing in startups, and contributing to India's growing investment momentum.
Participants from diverse sectors appreciated the Government’s proactive policy measures and liberalized investment norms, which have enhanced India’s standing as an attractive investment destination. Stakeholders shared suggestions on critical areas such as land and labour reforms, skill development, Centre-State policy coordination, raising FDI limits in Research & Development across sectors, and promoting investments in manufacturing and green energy.