Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Investor Roundtable Highlights India’s Transformational FDI Journey
India’s FDI success a reflection of reforms, trust, and investor-friendly policies: Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal
Secretary DPIIT urges stakeholders to focus on reinvestment and ecosystem development
06 JUN 2025 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
An investor roundtable held on June 5, 2025, at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi, provided a platform for investors to share experiences, discuss India’s evolving investment ecosystem, future expansion plans, and strategies to promote reinvestment of earnings within the country.
The roundtable saw participation from over 90 representatives, including stakeholders from prominent companies, industrial parks, and industrial associations. More than 50 industrial parks from states such as Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Delhi, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, and Tamil Nadu were represented at the event.
The session began with a video message from Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, who termed India’s foreign direct investment (FDI) journey as truly transformational. Highlighting the investor-friendly policy regime, he noted that FDI up to 100% is allowed through the automatic route in most sectors. Shri Goyal informed that FDI inflows now originate from 112 countries, compared to 89 in 2013–14, underscoring India’s rising global appeal.
The Minister emphasized that India’s FDI success story is not only about impressive numbers but also a reflection of visionary reforms, policy clarity, and the global community’s trust in India’s economic future. He reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to make India the world’s most preferred investment destination.
The roundtable was chaired by Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia, in his keynote address reiterated that FDI is a cornerstone of India’s growth and a key indicator of global confidence in India’s potential. He invited views and suggestions from investors to enhance reinvestment within the country, improve industrial park infrastructure, and explore new expansion opportunities. Shri Bhatia highlighted the significant increase in FDI during FY 2024-25 to USD 81.04 billion, exhibiting growth of 14% over the previous FY 2023-24 (USD 71.28 billion).
Secretary, DPIIT also emphasized the importance of targeted policy interventions to further catalyze foreign investment. He urged key investors to consider scaling their operations, co-investing in startups, and contributing to India's growing investment momentum.
Participants from diverse sectors appreciated the Government’s proactive policy measures and liberalized investment norms, which have enhanced India’s standing as an attractive investment destination. Stakeholders shared suggestions on critical areas such as land and labour reforms, skill development, Centre-State policy coordination, raising FDI limits in Research & Development across sectors, and promoting investments in manufacturing and green energy.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
निवेशक गोलमेज सम्मेलन में प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) के क्षेत्र में भारत की परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा का उल्लेख किया गया
भारत की एफडीआई सफलता सुधारों, विश्वास और निवेशक-अनुकूल नीतियों का परिणाम है: केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल
डीपीआईआईटी सचिव ने हितधारकों से पुनर्निवेश और बाजार अनुकूल प्रणाली विकसित करने का आग्रह किया
06 JUN 2025 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली में 5 जून, 2025 को वाणिज्य भवन में, निवेशक गोलमेज सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया। इस सम्मेलन ने निवेशकों को अनुभव साझा करने, भारत के उभरते निवेश तंत्र, भविष्य की विस्तार योजनाओं और देश में अर्जित आय के पुनर्निवेश को बढ़ावा देने की रणनीतियों पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया।
इस गोलमेज सम्मेलन में 90 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया, जिनमें प्रमुख कंपनियों, औद्योगिक पार्कों और औद्योगिक संघों के हितधारक शामिल थे। इस कार्यक्रम में राजस्थान, महाराष्ट्र, दिल्ली, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु जैसे राज्यों के 50 से अधिक औद्योगिक पार्कों का प्रतिनिधित्व देखा गया।
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल के वीडियो संदेश से सत्र की शुरुआत हुई, जिन्होंने भारत की प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) यात्रा को वास्तव में परिवर्तनकारी बताया। उन्होंने निवेशक-अनुकूल नीति व्यवस्था पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि अधिकांश क्षेत्रों में स्वचालित मार्ग से 100 प्रतिशत तक एफडीआई की अनुमति है। श्री गोयल ने बताया कि अब 112 देश भारत में प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश कर रहे है जबकि 2013-14 में मात्र 89 देश इस सूची में शामिल थे जो कारोबार करने में आसानी की भारत की बढ़ती वैश्विक अपील का परिचायक है।
श्री गोयल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत की एफडीआई सफलता की कहानी केवल प्रभाव डालने वाली संख्याओं के बारे में नहीं है, बल्कि यह दूरदर्शी सुधारों, नीतिगत स्पष्टता और भविष्य में भारत की आर्थिक नीतियों के प्रति वैश्विक समुदाय के भरोसे का भी प्रतिबिंब है। उन्होंने भारत को दुनिया का सबसे पसंदीदा निवेश गंतव्य बनाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की फिर से पुष्टि की।
उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) सचिव श्री अमरदीप सिंह भाटिया ने इस गोलमेज सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की। अपने मुख्य भाषण में उन्होंने दोहराया कि एफडीआई भारत के विकास की आधारशिला है और भारत की क्षमता में वैश्विक विश्वास का एक प्रमुख संकेतक है। उन्होंने देश के भीतर पुनर्निवेश बढ़ाने, औद्योगिक पार्क के बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार करने और विस्तार संबंधी नए अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए निवेशकों से विचार और सुझाव आमंत्रित किए।
डीपीआईआईटी सचिव ने विदेशी निवेश को और बढ़ाने के लिए लक्षित नीतिगत समाधानों के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने प्रमुख निवेशकों से अपने परिचालन को बढ़ाने, स्टार्टअप्स में सह-निवेश करने और भारत की बढ़ती निवेश गति में योगदान देने पर विचार करने का आग्रह किया।
प्रतिभागियों ने सरकार के सक्रिय नीतिगत उपायों और उदार निवेश मानदंडों की सराहना की, जिससे भारत की स्थिति एक आकर्षक निवेश गंतव्य के रूप में बढ़ी है। हितधारकों ने भूमि और श्रम सुधार, कौशल विकास, केंद्र-राज्य नीति समन्वय, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में शोध एवं विकास क्षेत्र में एफडीआई सीमा बढ़ाने, विनिर्माण और हरित ऊर्जा में निवेश को बढ़ावा देने जैसे महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर सुझाव साझा किए।