Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Investor Roundtable Highlights India’s Transformational FDI Journey
India’s FDI success a reflection of reforms, trust, and investor-friendly policies: Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal
Secretary DPIIT urges stakeholders to focus on reinvestment and ecosystem development
06 JUN 2025 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
An investor roundtable held on June 5, 2025, at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi, provided a platform for investors to share experiences, discuss India’s evolving investment ecosystem, future expansion plans, and strategies to promote reinvestment of earnings within the country.
The roundtable saw participation from over 90 representatives, including stakeholders from prominent companies, industrial parks, and industrial associations. More than 50 industrial parks from states such as Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Delhi, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, and Tamil Nadu were represented at the event.
The session began with a video message from Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, who termed India’s foreign direct investment (FDI) journey as truly transformational. Highlighting the investor-friendly policy regime, he noted that FDI up to 100% is allowed through the automatic route in most sectors. Shri Goyal informed that FDI inflows now originate from 112 countries, compared to 89 in 2013–14, underscoring India’s rising global appeal.
The Minister emphasized that India’s FDI success story is not only about impressive numbers but also a reflection of visionary reforms, policy clarity, and the global community’s trust in India’s economic future. He reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to make India the world’s most preferred investment destination.
The roundtable was chaired by Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia, in his keynote address reiterated that FDI is a cornerstone of India’s growth and a key indicator of global confidence in India’s potential. He invited views and suggestions from investors to enhance reinvestment within the country, improve industrial park infrastructure, and explore new expansion opportunities. Shri Bhatia highlighted the significant increase in FDI during FY 2024-25 to USD 81.04 billion, exhibiting growth of 14% over the previous FY 2023-24 (USD 71.28 billion).
Secretary, DPIIT also emphasized the importance of targeted policy interventions to further catalyze foreign investment. He urged key investors to consider scaling their operations, co-investing in startups, and contributing to India's growing investment momentum.
Participants from diverse sectors appreciated the Government’s proactive policy measures and liberalized investment norms, which have enhanced India’s standing as an attractive investment destination. Stakeholders shared suggestions on critical areas such as land and labour reforms, skill development, Centre-State policy coordination, raising FDI limits in Research & Development across sectors, and promoting investments in manufacturing and green energy.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்து வரும் அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீடு குறித்த முதலீட்டாளர்களின் வட்டமேசை கருத்தரங்கம்
06 JUN 2025 2:45PM by PIB Chennai
2025 ஜூன் 5-ம் தேதி புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள வர்த்தக வளாகத்தில் நடைபெற்ற முதலீட்டாளர் வட்டமேசை கருத்தரங்கில் முதலீட்டாளர்கள் தங்களது அனுபவங்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டதோடு இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்து வரும் முதலீட்டுக்கு உகந்த சூழல் அமைப்பு, எதிர்கால விரிவாக்கத் திட்டங்கள், வருவாய் மறு முதலீட்டை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான உத்திகள் குறித்து விரிவாக விவாதித்தனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் முக்கிய தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை சங்கங்களைச் சேர்ந்த பிரதிநிதிகள் உட்பட 90-க்கும் அதிகமானோர் பங்கேற்றனர். ராஜஸ்தான், மகாராஷ்டிரா, தில்லி, குஜராத், உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், கர்நாடகா மற்றும் தமிழ்நாடு போன்ற மாநிலங்களிலிருந்து 50-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தொழில்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றன.
நாட்டில் அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீடுகளால் ஏற்படும் மாற்றங்கள் குறித்து மத்திய வர்த்தக அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயலின் காணொளி செய்தியுடன் இந்த கருத்தரங்கம் தொடங்கியது. இதில் முதலீட்டாளர்களின் செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்த அவர்பெரும்பாலான துறைகளில் முறைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகையில் 100 சதவீதம் வரை அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீடுகளுக்கு அனுமதி வழங்கப்படுகிறது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். 2013-14-ம் ஆண்டில் 89 நாடுகளிலிருந்து அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீடு பெறப்பட்டு வந்த நிலையில், தற்போது 112 நாடுகளில் இருந்து அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீடுகள் வருவதாக திரு கோயல் தெரிவித்தார். இது முதலீடுகளுக்கு உகந்த நாடாக இந்தியா உருவெடுத்து வருவதை எடுத்துக்காட்டுவதாக உள்ளது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீடுகள் அதிகரித்து வருவதற்கு அரசின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் கூடிய சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகள், கொள்கைகள், திட்டங்கள்தான் காரணம் என்றும் இவை பல்வேறு நாடுகளில் உள்ள முதலீட்டாளர்களை வெகுவாக ஈர்த்து வருவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். நாட்டின் பொருளாதார நிலையின் எதிர்காலம் குறித்த உலக நாடுகளின் நம்பிக்கையை பிரதிபலிப்பதாக இது உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். முதலீடுகளுக்கு உகந்த நாடாக இந்தியாவை உருவெடுக்கச் செய்யும் வகையில் மத்திய அரசு உறுதியான நடவடிக்கைகளை தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாக திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் தெரிவித்தார்.