Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Investor Roundtable Highlights India’s Transformational FDI Journey
India’s FDI success a reflection of reforms, trust, and investor-friendly policies: Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal
Secretary DPIIT urges stakeholders to focus on reinvestment and ecosystem development
06 JUN 2025 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
An investor roundtable held on June 5, 2025, at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi, provided a platform for investors to share experiences, discuss India’s evolving investment ecosystem, future expansion plans, and strategies to promote reinvestment of earnings within the country.
The roundtable saw participation from over 90 representatives, including stakeholders from prominent companies, industrial parks, and industrial associations. More than 50 industrial parks from states such as Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Delhi, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, and Tamil Nadu were represented at the event.
The session began with a video message from Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, who termed India’s foreign direct investment (FDI) journey as truly transformational. Highlighting the investor-friendly policy regime, he noted that FDI up to 100% is allowed through the automatic route in most sectors. Shri Goyal informed that FDI inflows now originate from 112 countries, compared to 89 in 2013–14, underscoring India’s rising global appeal.
The Minister emphasized that India’s FDI success story is not only about impressive numbers but also a reflection of visionary reforms, policy clarity, and the global community’s trust in India’s economic future. He reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to make India the world’s most preferred investment destination.
The roundtable was chaired by Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia, in his keynote address reiterated that FDI is a cornerstone of India’s growth and a key indicator of global confidence in India’s potential. He invited views and suggestions from investors to enhance reinvestment within the country, improve industrial park infrastructure, and explore new expansion opportunities. Shri Bhatia highlighted the significant increase in FDI during FY 2024-25 to USD 81.04 billion, exhibiting growth of 14% over the previous FY 2023-24 (USD 71.28 billion).
Secretary, DPIIT also emphasized the importance of targeted policy interventions to further catalyze foreign investment. He urged key investors to consider scaling their operations, co-investing in startups, and contributing to India's growing investment momentum.
Participants from diverse sectors appreciated the Government’s proactive policy measures and liberalized investment norms, which have enhanced India’s standing as an attractive investment destination. Stakeholders shared suggestions on critical areas such as land and labour reforms, skill development, Centre-State policy coordination, raising FDI limits in Research & Development across sectors, and promoting investments in manufacturing and green energy.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
سرمایہ کاروں کی گول میزکانفرنس میں بھارت کے ایف ڈی آئی کے کایاپلٹ کر دینے والے سفرپرروشنی ڈالی گئی
بھارت میں ایف ڈی آئی کی کامیابی اصلاحات، اعتماد اور سرمایہ کار دوست پالیسیوں کی عکاس ہے: مرکزی وزیر برائے کامرس و صنعت جناب پیوش گوئل
سیکریٹری ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے اسٹیک ہولڈرزسے اپیل کی کہ وہ ازسرِ نو سرمایہ کاری اور ایکوسسٹم کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کریں
06 JUN 2025 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی کے وانجیہ بھون میں5 جون 2025 کو ایک سرمایہ کار گول میزکانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس کا مقصد سرمایہ کاروں کو ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا تھا جہاں وہ اپنے تجربات کا تبادلہ کریں، بھارت کے بدلتے ہوئے سرمایہ کاری کے ایکوسسٹم پر تبادلہ خیال کریں، مستقبل کے توسیعی منصوبوں پر بات کریں اور ملک کے اندر منافع کی دوبارہ سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکمتِ عملیوں پر غور کریں۔
اس کانفرنس میں90 سے زائد نمائندوں نے شرکت کی، جن میں اہم کمپنیوں، صنعتی پارکوں اور صنعتی انجمنوں سے وابستہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز شامل تھے۔ راجستھان، مہاراشٹرا، دہلی، گجرات، اترپردیش، کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو جیسی ریاستوں کے 50 سے زائد صنعتی پارکوں کے نمائندے اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
کانفرنس کا آغاز مرکزی وزیر برائے کامرس و صنعت جناب پیوش گوئل کے ویڈیو پیغام سے ہوا، جنہوں نے بھارت کے براہِ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری(ایف ڈی آئی) کے سفر کو حقیقت میں ایک کایاپلٹ کر دینے والا سفر قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے سرمایہ کار دوست پالیسیوں کو اُجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بیشتر شعبوں میں100فیصدتک ایف ڈی آئی کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے بتایا کہ14- 2013میں بھارت کومحض89ملکوں سے ایف ڈی آئی ملتی تھی جبکہ اب 112ملکوں سے ملک میں ایف ڈی آئی آرہی ہے۔یہ بھارت کی عالمی سطح پر بڑھتی ہوئی کشش کا مظہر ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بھارت کی ایف ڈی آئی کی کامیابی صرف متاثر کن اعداد و شمار تک محدود نہیں، بلکہ یہ دور اندیشانہ اصلاحات، پالیسی میں وضاحت اور عالمی برادری کے بھارت کے اقتصادی مستقبل پر اعتماد کا مظہر بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے ایک بار پھر حکومت کے اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ بھارت کو دنیا کا سب سے پسندیدہ سرمایہ کاری کامقام بنایا جائے گا۔
یہ گول میز کانفرنس صنعت و اندرون ملک تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمہ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے سیکریٹری جناب امر دیپ سنگھ بھاٹیا کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوا۔ اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں انہوں نے کہا کہ ایف ڈی آئی نہ صرف بھارت کی ترقی کی بنیاد ہے بلکہ یہ عالمی برادری کے بھارت کی صلاحیت پر اعتماد کا اہم اشارہ بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے سرمایہ کاروں کو دعوت دی کہ وہ ملک میں دوبارہ سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ، صنعتی پارکوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بہتری اور نئے توسیعی مواقع کی تلاش کے بارے میں تجاویز پیش کریں۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سیکریٹری نے کہا کہ غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کومزیدتحریک دینے کے لیے مخصوص پالیسی اقدامات نہایت اہم ہیں۔ انہوں نے بڑے سرمایہ کاروں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنی سرگرمیوں میں توسیع، اسٹارٹ اپس میں شراکتی سرمایہ کاری اور بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی سرمایہ کاری کی رفتار کو تقویت دینے میں تعاون کریں۔
مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے شرکاء نے حکومت کے فعال پالیسی اقدامات اور سرمایہ کاری کے اصول وضوابط میں نرمی کی تعریف کی، جنہوں نے بھارت کو ایک پرکشش سرمایہ کاری مرکز کے طور پر ابھارنے میں مدد دی ہے۔ اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے اہم شعبوں جیسے کہ زمین و محنت کی اصلاحات، ہنر مندی کی ترقی، مرکز و ریاست کے درمیان پالیسی ہم آہنگی، تحقیق و ترقی (آراینڈ ڈی) میں ایف ڈی آئی کی حد میں اضافہ اور مینوفیکچرنگ و گرین انرجی میں سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ سے متعلق تجاویز پیش کیں۔