Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Campaign intensifies for the Fight to End Plastic Pollution on World Environment Day
Plastic Out, Fabric In: Nearly 2,400 kiosks set up across cities to distribute over 3 lakh cloth bags
05 JUN 2025 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
Every year, June 5th, World Environment Day (WeD) unites citizens, communities, and countries in a collective commitment to environmental stewardship. This year, the theme - Ending Plastic Pollution Globally - is a clarion call to confront one of the planet’s most pressing crises: plastic pollution. Building on the vision of Swachh Bharat Mission–Urban 2.0 (SBM-U 2.0), the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) is committed to amplify this global movement with a series of impactful activities (1st-5th June, 2025) aimed at public awareness, action, and long-term behavioural change.
Plastic waste, especially single-use plastic, poses serious threats to ecosystems and public health. In urban India, where plastic makes up 46% of dry waste, rapid urbanization has worsened the problem. India has responded with stricter regulations—banning thin plastic bags since 1999 and prohibiting key single-use items from July 2022. SBM-U and its 2.0 phase emphasizes sustainable plastic waste management through reduction, segregation, and eco-friendly alternatives.
The Swachh Bharat Mission has shown the power of collective civic action in transforming urban India. Now, it’s driving a broader push for sustainability and ecological balance. As part of WeD 2025 (1st–5th June), SBM-U launched: (i) Plastic Out, Fabric In – cloth bag vending machines in high footfall areas, (ii) Plastic collection drives at RRR centers, and (iii) The Swachh Bharat Harit Bharat green pledge.
To mark WeD 2025, cities across India launched impactful initiatives promoting sustainability and plastic-free living. Mira Bhayandar’s “Thaila Bank” is transforming old clothes from RRR Centres into reusable cloth bags stitched by SHG women. In Pimpri Chinchwad, citizens and the Municipal Corporation held citywide cycle rallies to promote a SUP-free future, ending with a green pledge.
In Chhattisgarh, the Gurur Shiv Shakti SHG put up a Didi Jhola Bank at the bus stand market, offering sturdy, eco-friendly cloth bags. Lucknow mobilized 10,000+ volunteers for a major Gomti river cleanup drive, whereas in Indore, an ‘RRR Slum Haat’ in Ramabai Basti distributed useful items from RRR Centres to those in need, while encouraging shopkeepers to adopt plastic alternatives.
NDMC celebrated WeD 2025 with a vibrant Recycle Mela, launching e-carts, wet-cleaning trolleys, and Action Kits. Citizens took green pledges, explored ‘Waste to Resource’ stalls, and adopted Plastic-Free Shop stickers. Down east in in Jamshedpur, the Municipal Corporation and NGOs led a Plog Run and cleanup drive, collecting 300+ kg plastic waste for processing at a Plastic Waste Management Unit. In Raipur, Deputy CM Shri Arun Sao launched a Plastic-Free campaign, pledging for Swachh Bharat Harit Bharat. Meanwhile, Anantnag’s ‘Plastic Bhiksha’ drive continues, with sanitation workers collecting Single-Use Plastic door-to-door for responsible disposal via RRR Centres.
In line with the theme of WeD 2025, SBM-U hosted the special 10th edition of Swachh Talks - a webinar series highlighting - Ending Plastic Pollution Globally. Shri Pradeep Sangwan, Founder, Healing Himalayas emphasized Sustaining Paradise: Saving the Mighty Himalayas from Plastics, Fuelling Sustainability: The Business of Ecofriendly Packaging was discussed by Shri Sagnik Mukherjee, Founder & Director, Pepcom India. Plastic Out- Cloth Bag In: Tamil Nadu’s Efforts for Yellow Cloth Bags – Manjappai & 3R were highlighted by members of Self Help Groups.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر پلاسٹک کی آلودگی کے خاتمے کے لیے مہم تیز
پلاسٹک آؤٹ ، فیبرک ان: 3 لاکھ سے زیادہ کپڑے کے تھیلے تقسیم کرنے کے لیے شہروں میں تقریبا 2,400 کیوسک لگائے گئے
05 JUN 2025 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
ہر سال 5 جون کو عالمی ماحولیات کا دن (ورلڈ انوائرمنٹ ڈے) شہریوں، کمیونٹیز، اور ممالک کو ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے لیے اجتماعی عزم میں متحد کرتا ہے۔ اس سال کا موضوع عالمی سطح پر پلاسٹک آلودگی کا خاتمہ سیارے کے سب سے سنگین بحرانوں میں سے ایک یعنی پلاسٹک آلودگی سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک پرزور آواز ہے۔ سویچ بھارت مشن - اربن 2.0 (ایس بی ایم –یو 2.0) کے وژن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے)عالمی تحریک کو عوامی آگاہی، عملی اقدامات، اور طویل مدتی طرز عمل میں تبدیلی کے لیے (1 سے 5 جون، 2025) ایک سلسلہ مؤثر سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
پلاسٹک کا فضلہ، خاص طور پر ایک بار استعمال ہونے والا پلاسٹک، ماحولیاتی نظام اور عوامی صحت کے لیے سنگین خطرات پیدا کرتا ہے۔ شہری بھارت میں جہاں خشک کچرے کا 46فیصد پلاسٹک پر مشتمل ہے، تیز رفتاری سے بڑھتی ہوئی شہری آبادی نے اس مسئلے کو مزید بڑھا دیا ہے۔ بھارت نے اس کا جواب سخت قوانین کے ذریعے دیا ہے۔1999 سے پتلے پلاسٹک کے تھیلے پر پابندی اور جولائی 2022 سے ایک بار استعمال ہونے والی اہم اشیاء پر پابندی۔ سوچھ بھارت مشن - شہری (ایس بی ایم-یو) اور اس کا 2.0 مرحلہ تخفیف ، علیحدگی اور ماحول دوست متبادل کے ذریعے پائیدار پلاسٹک فضلہ کے انتظام پر زور دیتا ہے۔
سوچھ بھارت مشن نے شہری بھارت کی تبدیلی میں اجتماعی شہری عمل کی طاقت کو دکھایا ہے۔ اب یہ پائیداری اور ماحولیاتی توازن کے لیے ایک وسیع تحریک چلا رہا ہے۔ وی ای ڈی 2025 (1 سے 5 جون) کے دوران، ایس بی ایم-یو نے یہ اقدامات شروع کیے(1):پلاسٹک آؤٹ، فیبرک ان - زیادہ بھیڑ والے علاقوں میں کپڑے کے تھیلے فراہم کرنے والی مشینیں،(2)آر آر آر مراکز پر پلاسٹک جمع کرنے کی مہمات اور (3) سوچھ بھارت ہریت بھارت سبز عہدشروع کیے ہیں۔
ورلڈ انوائرنمنٹ ڈے(ڈبلیو ای ڈی) 2025 کے موقع پر، بھارت بھر کے شہروں نے پائیداری اور پلاسٹک سے پاک زندگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مؤثر اقدامات کا آغاز کیا۔ میرا بھائندر کا "تھیلا بینک" آر آر آرمراکز کے پرانے کپڑوں کو ایس ایچ جی خواتین کے ذریعے دوبارہ استعمال کے قابل کپڑے کے تھیلوں میں تبدیل کر رہا ہے،۔ پمپری چنچواڑ میں شہریوں اور میونسپل کارپوریشن نے پورے شہر میں سائیکل ریلیاں منعقد کیں تاکہ سنگل یوز پلاسٹک (ایس یو پی ) سے پاک مستقبل کو فروغ دیا جا سکے، جن کا اختتام ایک سبز عہد (گرین پلیج) پر ہوا۔
چھتیس گڑھ میں گرو شیو شکتی سیلف ہیلپ گروپ (ایس ایچ جی) نے بس اسٹینڈ مارکیٹ میں ‘‘دیدی جھولا بینک’’ لگایا گیا، جہاں مضبوط اور ماحول دوست کپڑے کے تھیلے فراہم کیے گئے۔ لکھنؤ نےگومتی ندی کی صفائی کے بڑے مہم کے لیے دس ہزار سے زائد رضاکاروں کو متحرک کیا ۔ جبکہ اندور میں، رامابائی بستی میں آر آر آر سلم ہاٹ کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جہاں آرآر آر مراکز سے حاصل شدہ مفید اشیاء ضرورت مندوں میں تقسیم کی گئیں، اور دکانداروں کو پلاسٹک کے متبادل اپنانے کی ترغیب دی گئی۔
این ڈی ایم سی نے یوم ماحولیات 2025 کو ایک شاندار ‘‘ری سائیکل میلہ’’ کے ساتھ منایا، جہاں ای-کارٹس، گیلی صفائی کے ٹرالیوں اور ایکشن کٹس کا آغاز کیا گیا۔ شہریوں نے سبز عہد لیا، ‘ویسٹ ٹو ریسورس’ اسٹالز کا مشاہدہ کیا، اور پلاسٹک فری شاپ کے اسٹیکرز اپنائے۔ مشرق کی جانب جمشید پور میں میونسپل کارپوریشن اور این جی اوز نے ایک پلاگ رن اور صفائی مہم کی قیادت کی، جس میں 300 کلوگرام سے زائد پلاسٹک کا کچرا جمع کر کے اسے پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ یونٹ میں پروسیسنگ کے لیے بھیجا گیا۔ رائے پور میں، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ارون ساؤ نے پلاسٹک فری مہم کا آغاز کیا اور ‘سوچھ بھارت، ہریت بھارت‘ کے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔ اسی دوران اننت ناگ میں ‘پلاسٹک بھکشا’ مہم جاری ہے، جہاں صفائی کارکن گھر گھر جا کر سنگل یوز پلاسٹک جمع کر رہے ہیں تاکہ اسے ذمہ داری سے آر آر آر مراکز کے ذریعے تلف کیا جا سکے۔
ورلڈ انوائرنمنٹ ڈے 2025 کے موضوع کے تحت، سوچھ بھارت مشن-اربن (ایس بی ایم -یو) نے سوچھ ٹاکس کی خصوصی دسویں قسط کا انعقاد کیا ۔ ایک ویبینار سیریز جس میں عالمی سطح پر پلاسٹک کی آلودگی کے خاتمے کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ جناب پردیپ سانگوان، بانی ہیَلِنگ ہمالیاز، نے جنت کو محفوظ رکھنا،عظیم ہمالیہ کو پلاسٹک سے بچانے کے موضوع پر زور دیا۔ جناب ساگنک مکھرجی، بانی و ڈائریکٹر، پیپ کام انڈیا،نے پائیداری کو فروغ دینا، ماحول دوست پیکجنگ کا کاروبار کے موضوع پر گفتگو کی۔ پلاسٹک آؤٹ –کلاتھ بیگ ان: تمل ناڈو کی پیلے کپڑے کے تھیلوں -منجاپّئی اور آر 3 کے لیے کوششوں کو سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کے اراکین نے اجاگر کیا۔