وزارت دفاع
پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ جناب اوماشنکر پانڈے نے ڈی جی ڈی ای میں عالمی یوم ماحولیات کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی
نامور ماحولیاتی کارکن کا کہنا ہے کہ ماحولیاتی تحفظ صرف حکومت کی ذمہ داری نہیں بلکہ تمام شہریوں کا اجتماعی فرض ہے
05 JUN 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
معروف ماحولیاتی کارکن اور پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ جناب اوماشنکر پانڈے نے 5 جون 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل ڈیفنس اسٹیٹس (ڈی جی ڈی ای) میں عالمی یوم ماحولیات کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔ پروگرام کا آغاز پودے لگانے کی مہم سے ہوا جس میں محکمہ دفاع کے اعلیٰ افسران، عملے کے ارکان اور اسکول کے بچوں نے سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا۔ اس میں مختلف ماحولیاتی موضوعات پر گفتگو، نمائشیں اور ایک بیداری ریلی بھی شامل تھی۔
جناب اوماشنکر پانڈے نے اپنے خطاب میں ماحولیات کے تحفظ کو نہ صرف حکومت کی ذمہ داری قرار دیا بلکہ تمام شہریوں کا اجتماعی فرض قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پانی کے تحفظ اور نچلی سطح پر درخت لگانے جیسی کوششیں کرہ ارض کو بچانے کے لیے سب سے اہم شراکت ہیں۔
پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ نے تمام عہدیداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے لیے فعال اقدامات کریں۔ انہوں نے نیشنل واٹر یونیورسٹی کے قیام کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا اور بتایا کہ وہ اس کے لیے حکومت کو پہلے ہی ایک تجویز پیش کر چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ملک بھر میں واٹر لائبریریوں اور واٹر میوزیم کے قیام کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈیفنس اسٹیٹس جناب ایس این گپتا نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ماحولیاتی تحفظ محکمہ دفاع کی اولین ترجیحات میں سے ایک ہے۔ انہوں نے محکمہ کی طرف سے شروع کیے گئے کئی اختراعی اقدامات کا ذکر کیا، جن میں گرین زونز کی ترقی، بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور فضلہ کا انتظام شامل ہے۔
وزیر اعظم کے صاف اور سرسبز ہندوستان کے وژن میں محکمہ کے تعاون کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب گپتا نے کہا کہ ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام پہل کے تحت، کنٹونمنٹ بورڈز نے 6.40 لاکھ سے زیادہ پودے لگائے ہیں۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ ڈائریکٹوریٹ کو پانی کے تحفظ کی مہم میں عوامی شرکت میں حکومت کی طرف سے قومی سطح پر تیسرے درجے سے نوازا گیا، جو زیر زمین پانی کے تحفظ میں اس کی کوششوں کا ثبوت ہے۔
پروگرام کا اختتام ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے اجتماعی عہد کے ساتھ ہوا۔ اس موقع پر محکمہ کے تمام سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔
ش ح۔ ا م۔ ج
UNO-1486

Ministry of Defence
Padma Shri awardee Shri Umashankar Pandey graces World Environment Day celebrations at DGDE
Environment protection is not just Govt’s responsibility, but a collective duty of all citizens, says the noted environmental activist
05 JUN 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Noted environmental activist and Padma Shri awardee Shri Umashankar Pandey graced the World Environment Day celebrations at the Directorate General Defence Estates (DGDE) in New Delhi on June 05, 2025. The programme commenced with a tree plantation drive in which senior officials of the Defence Estates Department, staff members, and school children participated actively. It also featured discussions on various environmental topics, exhibitions, and an awareness rally.
In his address, Shri Umashankar Pandey termed environment protection as not just the responsibility of the government, but a collective duty of all citizens. Efforts like water conservation and tree plantation at the grassroots level are the most significant contributions towards saving the planet, he said.
The Padma Shri awardee called upon all officials to take proactive steps towards environmental protection. He emphasised the urgent need for establishing a National Water University and informed that he has already submitted a proposal to the government for the same. He also highlighted the importance of setting up water libraries and water museums across the country.
Director General Defence Estates Shri SN Gupta reiterated that environmental conservation is one of the top priorities of the Defence Estates Department. He enumerated several innovative initiatives undertaken by the department, including development of green zones, rainwater harvesting, and waste management.
Highlighting the department’s contribution to the Prime Minister's vision of a clean and green India, Shri Gupta stated that under the Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam initiative, over 6.40 lakh trees have been planted by the Cantonment Boards. He highlighted that the Directorate was awarded Third Rank at the National Level by the Government in the Public Participation in Water Conservation Campaign, a testimony to its efforts in underground water conservation.
The programme concluded with a collective pledge to protect the environment. All senior officials of the department were present on the occasion.