ஆயுஷ்
உலகச் சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினம் 2025-ஐ குறிக்கும் வகையில் மரக்கன்றுகள் நடும் இயக்கத்திற்கு தேசிய ஆயுர்வேத வித்யாபீடம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. “பிளாஸ்டிக் மாசுபாட்டுக்கு முடிவுகட்டுவது” குறித்த பசுமை முன்முயற்சிக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பிரதாப்ராவ் ஜாதவ் தலைமை தாங்கினார்
05 JUN 2025 3:21PM by PIB Chennai
உலகச் சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினம் 2025 கொண்டாட்டங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக “பிளாஸ்டிக் மாசுபாட்டுக்கு முடிவுகட்டுவது” என்ற மையப்பொருளுடன் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சக வளாகத்தில் மரக்கன்றுகள் நடும் இயக்கத்திற்கு தேசிய ஆயுர்வேத வித்யாபீடம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் நீடிக்கத்தக்க வாழ்க்கை நடைமுறைகளை மேம்படுத்துவது ஆகியவற்றுடன் ஆயுர்வேதத்தின் நெருக்கமான தொடர்பை எடுத்துரைப்பது இந்த முன்முயற்சியின் நோக்கமாகும்.
இந்த நிகழ்வை மத்திய ஆயுஷ் இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பிரதாப்ராவ் ஜாதவ் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சக செயலாளரும், பத்மஸ்ரீ விருது பெற்றவருமான வைத்திய ராஜேஷ் கொட்டேச்சா, தேசிய ஆயுர்வேத வித்யாபீட இயக்குநர் வைத்திய வந்தன சிரோஹா ஆகியோரும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
ஆயுர்வேதக் கோட்பாடுகளை சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு முயற்சிகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவம் பற்றி அமைச்சர் திரு பிரதாப்ராவ் ஜாதவ் எடுத்துரைத்தார். உலகச் சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினமான இன்று, மரக்கன்றுகள் நடுதல், பிளாஸ்டிக் பயன்பாட்டைக் குறைத்தல் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் நீடிக்கவல்ல வாழ்க்கை முறைக்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டை நாம் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்துவோம் என்று அவர் கூறினார். பிளாஸ்டிக் மாசுபாட்டுக்கு முடிவு கட்டவும், ஆரோக்கியமான பூமியை மேம்படுத்தவும் நாம் ஒருங்கிணைந்து பாடுபடுவோம் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பிளாஸ்டிக் பயன்பாட்டை குறைப்பதற்கான உறுதிப்பாடு, அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையில் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த மாற்றுப் பொருட்கள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றின் அடையாளமாக இந்த நிகழ்வின் போது பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கு துணிப்பைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் - https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2134140

AYUSH
Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth Organizes Tree Plantation Drive to Mark World Environment Day 2025, Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav Leads Green Initiative with Focus on “Ending Plastic Pollution”
05 JUN 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the celebrations for World Environment Day 2025, themed “Ending Plastic Pollution”, Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth (RAV), an autonomous organization under the Ministry of Ayush, organized a Tree Plantation Drive at the Ministry of Ayush premises in New Delhi. The initiative aimed to highlight Ayurveda’s close connection with environmental preservation and promote sustainable living practices.
The event was inaugurated by Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for the Ministry of Ayush and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. He was joined by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush and Padma Shri Awardee; and Vaidya Vandana Siroha, Director, Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav highlighted the importance of integrating Ayurvedic principles with environmental conservation efforts. “Ayurveda is inherently eco-conscious. On World Environment Day, we reaffirm our commitment to sustainable living by planting trees and reducing our plastic footprint. Let us work together to end plastic pollution and nurture a healthier planet,” he said.
The plantation included a variety of indigenous and medicinal plants, reaffirming the Ayurvedic philosophy of living in harmony with nature. The event also served as a platform to raise awareness about the harmful effects of plastic pollution and promote alternatives aligned with traditional Indian knowledge systems.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha underlined the Ministry’s proactive efforts toward creating a sustainable future through Ayurveda. Vaidya Devinder Triguna emphasized the deep-rooted connection between ecological well-being and holistic health. Vaidya Vandana Siroha reaffirmed RAV’s commitment to environmental responsibility and educational outreach.
On the occasion, cloth bags were also distributed to all attendees, symbolizing a commitment to reduce plastic consumption and raise awareness about eco-friendly alternatives in daily life. The initiative encouraged participants to adopt sustainable habits and move away from single-use plastics.
The initiative is one among several being undertaken by the Ministry of Ayush and RAV to align with the global theme of World Environment Day and to promote traditional practices that support ecological and human health.