Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Kyrgyz Republic, Mr. Zheenbek Kulubaev Moldokanovich, sign the Protocol and exchange the Instrument of Ratification of Bilateral Investment Treaty (BIT) in New Delhi, today
India-Kyrgyzstan BIT comes into force today
05 JUN 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Kyrgyz Republic, Mr. Zheenbek Kulubaev Moldokanovich signed the Protocol and exchanged Instrument of Ratification of the Bilateral Investment Treaty (BIT) between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the Kyrgyz Republic, in New Delhi, today.
The Bilateral Investment Treaty (BIT) signed on 14th June, 2019, in Bishkek, between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the Kyrgyz Republic, enters into force with effect from today, i.e. 5th June 2025. This new BIT replaces the earlier agreement enforced on 12th May 2000, ensuring continuity in the protection of investments between the two nations.
The India-Kyrgyz BIT marks a significant milestone in strengthening bilateral economic relations and fostering a secure and predictable investment environment. The BIT aims to promote and protect interests of investors of either country in the territory of the other country and has following key features:-
1. Emphasis on sustainable development in the Preamble
2. Enterprise based definition of assets with an indicative inclusion list and a specific exclusion list of assets which also clarifies the characteristics of investments such as commitment of capital, the expectation of gain or profit, the assumption of risk and have significance for the development of the host state.
3. Exclusion of matters relating to local government, government procurement, taxation, services supplied in the exercise of governmental authority, compulsory licenses, in order to retain sufficient policy space with the Government in such matters
4. The BIT seeks to define the core elements of the Treatment of Investment, as found in customary international law. Besides, this the BIT ensures a balanced framework through provisions on national treatment, expropriation and transfers.
5. Most Favored Nation (MFN) obligation has in the past allowed investors to selectively “import” favourable substantive provisions from other treaties concluded by the Host State. The MFN clause is accordingly removed in the BIT.
6. The BIT contains two types of exceptions: general exceptions and security exceptions. The attempt is carve out a policy space for the State. The general exceptions include, among others, the protection of environment, ensuring public health and safety, and protecting public morals and public order.
7. The BIT has calibrated Investor-State Dispute Settlement mechanism with mandatory exhaustion of local remedies, thereby providing investors alternate dispute resolution mechanism.
The BIT balances the investor rights with the sovereign regulatory powers of both countries, and reflects a shared commitment to create a resilient and transparent investment climate. It is expected to further encourage cross-border investments and deepen economic cooperation between India and Kyrgyzstan.
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS THE BIT
The India-Kyrgyz BIT can also be accessed at Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance website: https://dea.gov.in/bipa

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن اور جمہوریہ کرغزستان کے وزیر خارجہ جناب ژین بیک کلوبایف مولدوکانووچ نے آج نئی دہلی میں پروٹوکول پر دستخط کیے اور دو طرفہ سرمایہ کاری کے معاہدے (بی آئی ٹی) کی توثیق کی دستاویزات کا تبادلہ کیا
بھارت -کرغزستان بی آئی ٹی آج سے نافذ العمل ہو رہا ہے
05 JUN 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن اور جمہوریہ کرغزستان کے وزیر خارجہ جناب ژین بیک کلوبایف مولدوکانووچ نے آج نئی دہلی میں حکومت ہند اور جمہوریہ کرغزستان کی حکومت کے درمیان پروٹوکال پر دستخط کیے اور دو طرفہ سرمایہ کاری کے معاہدے (بی آئی ٹی) کی توثیق کے کاغذات کا تبادلہ کیا۔
حکومت ہند اور جمہوریہ کرغزستان کی حکومت کے درمیان 14 جون 2019 کو بشکیک میں دستخط شدہ دو طرفہ سرمایہ کاری کا معاہدہ (بی آئی ٹی ) آج یعنی 5 جون 2025 سے نافذ العمل ہو گیا ہے۔ اس نئے بی آئی ٹی نے 12 مئی 2000 کو نافذ کیے گئے پہلے معاہدے کی جگہ لی ہے، جو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سرمایہ کاری کے تحفظ میں تسلسل کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
بھارت-کرغیز بی آئی ٹی دو طرفہ اقتصادی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے اور سرمایہ کاری کے محفوظ اور متوقع ماحول کو فروغ دینے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ بی آئی ٹی کا مقصد دونوں ممالک کے مابین ایک دوسرے کی سرزمین میں سرمایہ کاروں کے مفادات کو فروغ دینا اور ان کا تحفظ کرنا ہے اور اس میں درج ذیل اہم خصوصیات ہیں:-
1. تمہید میں پائیدار ترقی پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
2. اداروں پر مبنی اثاثوں کی تعریف جس میں شمولیت کی علامتی فہرست اور اخراج کی خصوصی فہرست شامل ہے جو سرمایہ کاری کی خصوصیات جیسے کہ سرمائے کی وابستگی، نفع یا منافع کی توقع، خطرے کا مفروضہ اور میزبان ملک کی ترقی کے لیے اس کی اہمیت کو بھی واضح کرتی ہے ۔
3. مقامی حکومت سے متعلق معاملات، سرکاری خریداری، ٹیکس عائد کرنے، حکومتی اختیار کے تحت فراہم کی جانے والی خدمات، اور لازمی لائسنسوں سے متعلق امور کو معاہدے سے خارج کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ان معاملات میں حکومت کے لیے مناسب پالیسی اختیارات برقرار رکھے جا سکیں۔
4. بی آئی ٹی سرمایہ کاری کے عمل کے بنیادی عناصر کی وضاحت کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے، جیسا کہ روایتی بین الاقوامی قانون میں پایا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ بی آئی ٹی قومی عمل ، ضبطی اور منتقلی سے متعلق دفعات کے ذریعے ایک متوازن فریم ورک کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
5. کاروبار کے لیے ترجیحی ملک (ایم ایف این) کی تجویزات نے ماضی میں سرمایہ کاروں کو میزبان ملک کے ذریعے انجام پانے والے دیگر معاہدوں سے سازگار بنیادی دفعات کو منتخب طور پر ‘‘درآمد’’ کرنے کی اجازت دی ہے۔ اس کے مطابق بی آئی ٹی میں ایم ایف این شق کو ہٹا دیا گیا ہے۔
6. بی آئی ٹی میں دو قسم کی استثنی ہیں: عمومی استثنی اور حفاظتی استثنی۔ اس کے تحت ریاست کے لیے پالیسی کی جگہ تیار کرنے کی کوشش ہے۔ عمومی استثنی میں، دوسروں کے علاوہ، ماحولیات کا تحفظ، صحت عامہ اور حفاظت کو یقینی بنانا اور عوامی اخلاقیات اور امن عامہ کی حفاظت شامل ہے۔
7. بی آئی ٹی نے سرمایہ کار ملک کے تنازعات کے تصفیہ کے طریقہ کار کو مقامی حل کی لازمی پیچیدگیوں کو کم کرنے کے ساتھ جوڑا ہے ، تاکہ سرمایہ کاروں کو تنازعات کے حل کا متبادل طریقہ کار فراہم کیا جا سکے۔
بی آئی ٹی دونوں ممالک کی خود مختار ریگولیٹری طاقتوں کے ساتھ سرمایہ کاروں کے حقوق کو متوازن کرتا ہے اور سرمایہ کاری کا ایک پائیدار اور شفاف ماحول پیدا کرنے کے مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ اس سے بین سرحد ی سرمایہ کاری کی مزید حوصلہ افزائی اور بھارت اور کرغزستان کے درمیان اقتصادی تعاون کو مزید گہرا ہونے کی امید ہے۔
بی آئی ٹی تک رسائی کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔
بھارت -کرغیز بی آئی ٹی تک رسائی محکمہ اقتصادی امور، وزارت خزانہ کی ویب سائٹ : https://dea.gov.in/bipa پر بھی کی جا سکتی ہے۔