Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Kyrgyz Republic, Mr. Zheenbek Kulubaev Moldokanovich, sign the Protocol and exchange the Instrument of Ratification of Bilateral Investment Treaty (BIT) in New Delhi, today
India-Kyrgyzstan BIT comes into force today
05 JUN 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Kyrgyz Republic, Mr. Zheenbek Kulubaev Moldokanovich signed the Protocol and exchanged Instrument of Ratification of the Bilateral Investment Treaty (BIT) between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the Kyrgyz Republic, in New Delhi, today.
The Bilateral Investment Treaty (BIT) signed on 14th June, 2019, in Bishkek, between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the Kyrgyz Republic, enters into force with effect from today, i.e. 5th June 2025. This new BIT replaces the earlier agreement enforced on 12th May 2000, ensuring continuity in the protection of investments between the two nations.
The India-Kyrgyz BIT marks a significant milestone in strengthening bilateral economic relations and fostering a secure and predictable investment environment. The BIT aims to promote and protect interests of investors of either country in the territory of the other country and has following key features:-
1. Emphasis on sustainable development in the Preamble
2. Enterprise based definition of assets with an indicative inclusion list and a specific exclusion list of assets which also clarifies the characteristics of investments such as commitment of capital, the expectation of gain or profit, the assumption of risk and have significance for the development of the host state.
3. Exclusion of matters relating to local government, government procurement, taxation, services supplied in the exercise of governmental authority, compulsory licenses, in order to retain sufficient policy space with the Government in such matters
4. The BIT seeks to define the core elements of the Treatment of Investment, as found in customary international law. Besides, this the BIT ensures a balanced framework through provisions on national treatment, expropriation and transfers.
5. Most Favored Nation (MFN) obligation has in the past allowed investors to selectively “import” favourable substantive provisions from other treaties concluded by the Host State. The MFN clause is accordingly removed in the BIT.
6. The BIT contains two types of exceptions: general exceptions and security exceptions. The attempt is carve out a policy space for the State. The general exceptions include, among others, the protection of environment, ensuring public health and safety, and protecting public morals and public order.
7. The BIT has calibrated Investor-State Dispute Settlement mechanism with mandatory exhaustion of local remedies, thereby providing investors alternate dispute resolution mechanism.
The BIT balances the investor rights with the sovereign regulatory powers of both countries, and reflects a shared commitment to create a resilient and transparent investment climate. It is expected to further encourage cross-border investments and deepen economic cooperation between India and Kyrgyzstan.
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS THE BIT
The India-Kyrgyz BIT can also be accessed at Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance website: https://dea.gov.in/bipa

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण और किर्गिज गणराज्य के विदेश मंत्री श्री झीनबेक कुलुबाएव मोल्दोकानोविच ने आज नई दिल्ली में द्विपक्षीय निवेश संधि (बीआईटी) के प्रोटोकॉल पर हस्ताक्षर किए तथा अनुसमर्थन के साधन का आदान-प्रदान किया
भारत-किर्गिज़स्तान द्विपक्षीय निवेश संधि आज से लागू
05 JUN 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण और किर्गिज गणराज्य के विदेश मंत्री श्री झीनबेक कुलुबाएव मोल्दोकानोविच ने नई दिल्ली में भारत और किर्गिज सरकार के बीच द्विपक्षीय निवेश संधि (बीआईटी) के प्रोटोकॉल पर हस्ताक्षर किए और अनुसमर्थन के साधन का आदान-प्रदान किया।
भारत और किर्गिज़ सरकार के बीच 14 जून, 2019 को बिश्केक में हस्ताक्षरित द्विपक्षीय निवेश संधि (बीआईटी) 5 जून 2025 से लागू होगी। यह नई संधि 12 मई 2000 को लागू किए गए पूर्व समझौते का स्थान लेगी , जिससे दोनों देशों के बीच निवेश की सुरक्षा में निरंतरता सुनिश्चित होगी
भारत-किर्गिज़ द्विपक्षीय निवेश संधि आर्थिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने और सुरक्षित तथा पूर्वानुमानित निवेश वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। द्विपक्षीय निवेश संधि का उद्देश्य एक दूसरे के क्षेत्र में किसी भी देश के निवेशकों के हितों को बढ़ावा देना और उनकी रक्षा करना है। इसकी मुख्य विशेषताएं निम्नलिखित हैं:-
1. प्रस्तावना में सतत विकास पर जोर।
2. उद्यम आधारित परिसंपत्तियों की परिभाषा जिसमें एक सांकेतिक समावेशन सूची और परिसंपत्तियों की एक विशिष्ट बहिष्करण सूची शामिल है, जो निवेश की विशेषताओं को भी स्पष्ट करती है जैसे पूंजी की प्रतिबद्धता, लाभ या मुनाफे की उम्मीद, जोखिम की धारणा और मेजबान राष्‍ट्र के विकास के लिए महत्व।
3. स्थानीय सरकार, सरकारी खरीद, कराधान, सरकारी प्राधिकरण द्वारा प्रदान की गई सेवाएं, अनिवार्य लाइसेंस से संबंधित मामलों को बाहर रखा जाएगा, ताकि ऐसे मामलों में सरकार के पास पर्याप्त नीतिगत रूप से बना रहे।
4. द्विपक्षीय निवेश संधि निवेश प्रतिपादन के लिए मुख्य तत्वों को परिभाषित करने का प्रयास करता है, जैसा कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानून में पाया जाता है। इसके अलावा द्विपक्षीय निवेश संधि राष्ट्रीय प्रतिपादन, अधिग्रहण और हस्तांतरण पर प्रावधानों के माध्यम से एक संतुलित रूपरेखा सुनिश्चित करता है।
5. पूर्व में सर्वाधिक पसंदीदा राष्ट्र (एमएफएन) दायित्व ने निवेशकों को मेजबान राष्‍ट्र द्वारा संपन्न अन्य संधियों से चुनिंदा रूप से अनुकूल मूल प्रावधानों को "आयात" करने की अनुमति दी है। द्विपक्षीय निवेश संधि में एमएफएन खंड को हटा दिया गया है।
6. द्विपक्षीय निवेश संधि में दो तरह के अपवाद हैं: सामान्य और सुरक्षा अपवाद। इसका उद्देश्य राष्‍ट्र के लिए नीतिगत स्‍थान बनाना है। सामान्य अपवादों में पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य व सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना तथा सार्वजनिक नैतिकता और सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था की रक्षा करना शामिल है।
7. द्विपक्षीय निवेश संधि ने निवेशक-राष्‍ट्र विवाद निपटान तंत्र को स्थानीय उपायों की अनिवार्य समाप्ति के साथ समायोजित किया है, जिससे निवेशकों को वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान तंत्र उपलब्ध हो सके।
द्विपक्षीय निवेश संधि दोनों देशों की संप्रभु विनियामक शक्तियों के साथ निवेशक अधिकारों को संतुलित करता है। यह एक लचीला और पारदर्शी निवेश वातावरण बनाने के लिए साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। इससे सीमा पार निवेश को और बढ़ावा मिलने तथा भारत और किर्गिस्तान के बीच आर्थिक सहयोग मजबूत होने की उम्मीद है।
द्विपक्षीय निवेश संधि तक पहुंचने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
भारत-किर्गिज़ द्विपक्षीय निवेश संधि को आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट: https://dea.gov.in/bipa पर भी देखा जा सकता है।