நித்தி ஆயோக்
ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாட்டை எளிதாக்குதல் குறித்த இரண்டு நாள் ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்திற்கு நித்தி ஆயோக் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது
04 JUN 2025 5:57PM by PIB Chennai
ஆராய்ச்சி - மேம்பாட்டை எளிதாக்குதல் குறித்த இரண்டு நாள் ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்தை 2025 ஜூன் 3, 4, தேதிகளில் நித்தி ஆயோக் நடத்தியது. டேராடூனில் உள்ள சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் இந்திய பெட்ரோலிய நிறுவனத்தில் இக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. பிராந்திய ரீதியாக ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்ட ஆலோசனை கூட்டங்களின் வரிசையில் இது இரண்டாவது கூட்டமாகும். இக் கூட்டத்தில் முதன்மையான பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள், ஆய்வகங்கள், அறிவியல் துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய நித்தி ஆயோக்கின் உறுப்பினர் டாக்டர் வி.கே. சரஸ்வத், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களுக்கு அதிக செயல்பாட்டு சுதந்திரத்தை வழங்குவதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். காலாவதியான செயல்திறன் சார்ந்த நிதி மாதிரிகளை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதன் அவசியத்தையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் என். கலைசெல்வி, இது போன்ற முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டினார்.
மே 2025-ல் லக்னோவில் நடைபெற்ற முதல் கூட்டத்தின் முடிவுகளை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு, இக் கூட்டத்தில் ஆழமான உரையாடல்கள் இடம் பெற்றன.
பொது துறை, தனியார் துறை ஒத்துழைப்பு, இளம் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களுக்கான ஆதரவு ஆகியவை குறித்த விவாதங்களும் இதில் இடம்பெற்றன. இந்த ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்தில் பெறப்பட்ட கருத்துகள், நாட்டின் அறிவியல் ஆய்வை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக நித்தி ஆயோக் உருவாக்கி வரும் தேசிய சீர்திருத்த உத்திக்கு ஊக்கமளிப்பதாக அமையும்.

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog organised a two-day Consultative Meeting on Ease of Doing Research & Development (R&D), hosted by CSIR – Indian Institute of Petroleum (CSIR-IIP), Dehradun
04 JUN 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day Consultative Meeting on Ease of Doing Research & Development (R&D) was held on 3rd and 4th June 2025 at the CSIR – Indian Institute of Petroleum (CSIR-IIP), Dehradun. Organized by NITI Aayog, this meeting, the second in a series of regionally anchored consultations, convened leaders from premier universities, research institutions, laboratories and scientific departments to shape a future-ready R&D framework for the country.
During the meeting, Dr. V. K. Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog, underscored that India cannot afford to let its scientific institutions operate within legacy systems. He stressed the need to entrust greater operational freedom to researchers, overhaul outdated procurement practices, and embrace performance-linked models of funding. He reiterated NITI Aayog’s commitment to translate field-level insights into strategic policy frameworks. Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR & Secretary, DSIR, praised this initiative and highlighted the urgency of bridging the lab-to-market gap through strong infrastructure and interdisciplinary collaboration, particularly in the institutions outside metropolitan centers. Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, President, Indian National Science Academy (INSA), emphasized fostering a culture of trust, innovation, and openness within academic and research institutions. He advocated for minimizing administrative overreach, encouraging researcher mobility, and building merit-based, globally aligned career structures.
Building on the outcomes of the first meeting held in May 2025, at Raj Bhawan, Lucknow, this edition deepened conversations around persistent bottlenecks in the research landscape, from procedural rigidities to fragmented funding channels
The meeting featured insights from a diverse group of eminent speakers and focused thematic discussions on governance reform, translational research, public-private partnerships, and support systems for young researchers. Participants proposed mechanisms to enhance autonomy, streamline regulatory frameworks, and incentivize high-impact research. The valuable insights and recommendations from this consultative meeting will feed into a national reform strategy being developed by NITI Aayog to accelerate India’s scientific advancement and innovation leadership.