NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog organised a two-day Consultative Meeting on Ease of Doing Research & Development (R&D), hosted by CSIR – Indian Institute of Petroleum (CSIR-IIP), Dehradun
04 JUN 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day Consultative Meeting on Ease of Doing Research & Development (R&D) was held on 3rd and 4th June 2025 at the CSIR – Indian Institute of Petroleum (CSIR-IIP), Dehradun. Organized by NITI Aayog, this meeting, the second in a series of regionally anchored consultations, convened leaders from premier universities, research institutions, laboratories and scientific departments to shape a future-ready R&D framework for the country.
During the meeting, Dr. V. K. Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog, underscored that India cannot afford to let its scientific institutions operate within legacy systems. He stressed the need to entrust greater operational freedom to researchers, overhaul outdated procurement practices, and embrace performance-linked models of funding. He reiterated NITI Aayog’s commitment to translate field-level insights into strategic policy frameworks. Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR & Secretary, DSIR, praised this initiative and highlighted the urgency of bridging the lab-to-market gap through strong infrastructure and interdisciplinary collaboration, particularly in the institutions outside metropolitan centers. Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, President, Indian National Science Academy (INSA), emphasized fostering a culture of trust, innovation, and openness within academic and research institutions. He advocated for minimizing administrative overreach, encouraging researcher mobility, and building merit-based, globally aligned career structures.
Building on the outcomes of the first meeting held in May 2025, at Raj Bhawan, Lucknow, this edition deepened conversations around persistent bottlenecks in the research landscape, from procedural rigidities to fragmented funding channels
The meeting featured insights from a diverse group of eminent speakers and focused thematic discussions on governance reform, translational research, public-private partnerships, and support systems for young researchers. Participants proposed mechanisms to enhance autonomy, streamline regulatory frameworks, and incentivize high-impact research. The valuable insights and recommendations from this consultative meeting will feed into a national reform strategy being developed by NITI Aayog to accelerate India’s scientific advancement and innovation leadership.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نےسی ایس آئی آر انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پٹرولیم(سی ایس آئی آر آئی آئی )، دہرادون کی میزبانی میں ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (آر اینڈ ڈی) پر ایک دو روزہ مشاورتی میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا
04 JUN 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
تین اور 4 جون 2025 کوسی ایس آئی آر انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پٹرولیم(سی ایس آئی آر آئی آئی )، دہرادون کی میزبانی میںریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (آر اینڈ ڈی) پر ایک دو روزہ مشاورتی میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ نیتی آیوگ کے زیر اہتمام، یہ میٹنگجوکہ علاقائی سطح پر مشاورت کے سلسلے میںیہ دوسری میٹنگ ہے،اس میں ملک کے لیے مستقبل کے لیے آر اینڈ ڈی فریم ورک کی تشکیل کے لیےاعلیٰیونیورسٹیوں، تحقیقی اداروں، لیبارٹریوں اور سائنسی محکموں کے رہنماؤں کو بلایا گیا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، ڈاکٹر وی کے سرسوت، رکن، نیتی آیوگ، نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہبھارت اپنے سائنسی اداروں کو میراثی نظام کے اندر کام کرنے کا متحمل نہیں ہو سکتا۔ انہوں نے محققین کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کام کاج کی آزادی سونپنے، فرسودہ خریداری کے طریقوں پر نظر ثانی کرنے اور فنڈنگ کی کارکردگی سے منسلک ماڈلز کو اپنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے نیتی آیوگ کےزمینی سطح کی آگاہی کو اسٹریٹجک پالیسی فریم ورک میںتبدیل کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ ڈاکٹر این کلیسیلوی، ڈائرکٹر جنرل،سی ایس آئی آر اور سکریٹری ڈی ایس آئی آر نے اس اقدام کی تعریف کی اور مضبوط انفراسٹرکچر اور بین الضابطہ تعاون کے ذریعے، خاص طور پر میٹروپولیٹن مراکز سے باہر کے اداروں میں لیبارٹری سے مارکیٹ کے فرق کو پر کرنے کی فوری ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔ پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما، صدر، انڈین نیشنل سائنس اکیڈمی(آئی این ایس اے) نے تعلیمی اور تحقیقی اداروں کے اندر اعتماد، اختراع اور کھلے پن کی ثقافت کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے انتظامی حد سے تجاوز کو کم کرنے، محققین کی نقل و حرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے، اور میرٹ پر مبنی، عالمی سطح پر منسلک کیریئر کے ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کی وکالت کی۔
مئی 2025 میں راج بھون، لکھنؤ میں ہونے والی پہلی میٹنگ کے نتائج پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، اس میٹنگ نے تحقیقی منظر نامے میں مسلسل رکاوٹوں کے بارے میںگہری بات چیت جن میں طریقہ کار کی سختیوں سے لے کرفنڈ نگ کے بکھرے ہوئے چینل پر بات چیت شامل تھی۔
میٹنگ میں نامور مقررین کے متنوع گروپ کے خیالات شامل تھے اور گورننس میں اصلاحات، ترجمے کی تحقیق، پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ، اور نوجوان محققین کے لیے سپورٹ سسٹمز پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی تھی۔ شرکاء نے خودمختاری کو بڑھانے، ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کو ہموار کرنے، اور اعلیٰ اثر والی تحقیق کو ترغیب دینے کے لیے طریقہ کار تجویز کیا۔ اس مشاورتی میٹنگ کے قیمتی خیالات ور سفارشات بھارت کی سائنسی ترقی اور اختراعی قیادت کو تیز کرنے کے لیے نیتی آیوگ کی طرف سے تیار کی جانے والی قومی اصلاحات کی حکمت عملی میں شامل ہوں گی۔