NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog’s Rural Development Division convenes a National Seminar on ‘Strengthening Rural Microenterprises’
04 JUN 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog’s Rural Development Division convened a National Seminar on ‘Strengthening Rural Microenterprises’ on 4th June 2025 at NITI Aayog, New Delhi. The day-long event brought together policymakers, industry leaders, financial institutions, international organisations, technology providers, and grassroots entrepreneurs to deliberate on strategies for empowering rural microenterprises, with a special focus on women-led initiatives.
The seminar underscored the vital role of rural microenterprises in driving inclusive economic growth and bridging regional disparities. Emphasis was laid on enabling policy frameworks, improving access to affordable credit, and scaling digital and market access tapping the initiatives like Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) amongst others. Discussions highlighted the importance of simplifying regulatory norms and ensuring last-mile connectivity to digital tools and platforms.
Experts advocated for leveraging blended finance models, institutional linkages, and Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) funds to support rural entrepreneurship. The need to unlock e-commerce platforms and private sector resources for expanding market access and impact was also highlighted.
A dedicated session on gender inclusion spotlighted grassroots innovations and success stories of rural women entrepreneurs, including ‘Lakhpati Didis’ from different rural areas of India. The Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP) was acknowledged as a key enabler for scaling women-led enterprises.
Key takeaways included the need for stronger multi-stakeholder collaboration, convergence of government schemes, capacity building of rural institutions, and fostering innovation ecosystems. Placing rural entrepreneurs, especially women, at the heart of India’s development narrative was identified as a National priority.
The seminar concluded with presentations from young changemakers and leaders of green enterprises, illustrating the growing intersection of innovation, sustainability, and rural development.

நித்தி ஆயோக்
நித்தி ஆயோக்கின் கிராமப்புற மேம்பாட்டுப் பிரிவு, ‘கிராமப்புற குறு நிறுவனங்களை வலுப்படுத்துதல்’ என்ற தலைப்பில் ஒரு தேசிய கருத்தரங்கை நடத்தியது
04 JUN 2025 6:01PM by PIB Chennai
நித்தி ஆயோக்கின் கிராமப்புற மேம்பாட்டுப் பிரிவு, ‘கிராமப்புற குறு நிறுவனங்களை வலுப்படுத்துதல்’ என்ற தலைப்பில் ஒருநாள் தேசிய கருத்தரங்கை 2025 ஜூன் 4 அன்று நடத்தியது. இந்த நிகழ்வில், மகளிர் தலைமையிலான முயற்சிகளில் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தி, கிராமப்புற குறு நிறுவனங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான உத்திகள் குறித்து ஆலோசிக்க கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், தொழில் தலைவர்கள், நிதி நிறுவனங்கள், சர்வதேச அமைப்புகள், தொழில்நுட்ப வழங்குநர்கள், சிறு தொழில்முனைவோர் ஆகியோர் ஒன்றிணைந்தனர்.
உள்ளடக்கிய பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை முன்னெடுப்பதிலும், பிராந்திய ஏற்றத்தாழ்வுகளைக் குறைப்பதிலும் கிராமப்புற குறு நிறுவனங்களின் முக்கியப் பங்கை இந்த கருத்தரங்கு எடுத்துரைத்தது. கொள்கை கட்டமைப்புகளை செயல்படுத்துதல், கடன் பெறுவதற்கான அணுகலை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் மின்னணு சந்தை அணுகலை அளவிடுதல் ஆகியவை டிஜிட்டல் வர்த்தகத்திற்கான திறந்த கட்டமைப்பு போன்ற முயற்சிகளைப் பயன்படுத்துவதில் முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. ஒழுங்குமுறை விதிமுறைகளை எளிமைப்படுத்துவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும், டிஜிட்டல் கருவிகள் மற்றும் தளங்களுடன் கடைக்கோடி இணைப்பை உறுதி செய்வதையும் விவாதங்கள் எடுத்துரைத்தன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2133876