NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog’s Rural Development Division convenes a National Seminar on ‘Strengthening Rural Microenterprises’
04 JUN 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog’s Rural Development Division convened a National Seminar on ‘Strengthening Rural Microenterprises’ on 4th June 2025 at NITI Aayog, New Delhi. The day-long event brought together policymakers, industry leaders, financial institutions, international organisations, technology providers, and grassroots entrepreneurs to deliberate on strategies for empowering rural microenterprises, with a special focus on women-led initiatives.
The seminar underscored the vital role of rural microenterprises in driving inclusive economic growth and bridging regional disparities. Emphasis was laid on enabling policy frameworks, improving access to affordable credit, and scaling digital and market access tapping the initiatives like Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) amongst others. Discussions highlighted the importance of simplifying regulatory norms and ensuring last-mile connectivity to digital tools and platforms.
Experts advocated for leveraging blended finance models, institutional linkages, and Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) funds to support rural entrepreneurship. The need to unlock e-commerce platforms and private sector resources for expanding market access and impact was also highlighted.
A dedicated session on gender inclusion spotlighted grassroots innovations and success stories of rural women entrepreneurs, including ‘Lakhpati Didis’ from different rural areas of India. The Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP) was acknowledged as a key enabler for scaling women-led enterprises.
Key takeaways included the need for stronger multi-stakeholder collaboration, convergence of government schemes, capacity building of rural institutions, and fostering innovation ecosystems. Placing rural entrepreneurs, especially women, at the heart of India’s development narrative was identified as a National priority.
The seminar concluded with presentations from young changemakers and leaders of green enterprises, illustrating the growing intersection of innovation, sustainability, and rural development.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग के ग्रामीण विकास प्रभाग ने ‘ग्रामीण सूक्ष्म उद्यमों को मजबूत करने’ पर एक राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी आयोजित की
04 JUN 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग के ग्रामीण विकास प्रभाग ने 4 जून 2025 को नीति आयोग, नई दिल्ली में ‘ग्रामीण सूक्ष्म उद्यमों को मजबूत करने’ पर एक राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी आयोजित की। एक दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों, वित्तीय संस्थानों, अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों, प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाताओं और जमीनी स्तर के उद्यमियों ने ग्रामीण सूक्ष्म उद्यमों को सशक्त बनाने पर विचार-विमर्श किया। इसमें महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाली पहलों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया।
संगोष्ठी में समावेशी आर्थिक विकास को आगे बढ़ाने और क्षेत्रीय असमानताओं को दूर करने में ग्रामीण सूक्ष्म उद्यमों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया गया। नीतिगत ढांचों को सक्षम बनाने, किफायती ऋण तक पहुंच में सुधार करने और डिजिटल और बाज़ार पहुंच को बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया गया। इस दौरान ओपन नेटवर्क फॉर डिजिटल कॉमर्स (ओएनडीसी) जैसी पहलों का उपयोग किया गया। इसमें विनियामक मानदंडों को सरल बनाने, डिजिटल उपकरणों और अंतिम बिंदु तक कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
विशेषज्ञों ने ग्रामीण उद्यमिता को सहारा देने के लिए मिश्रित वित्त मॉडल, संस्थागत संपर्क और कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) निधियों का लाभ उठाने की वकालत की। बाजार पहुंच और प्रभाव का विस्तार करने के लिए ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म और निजी क्षेत्र के संसाधनों को खोलने की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया।
लैंगिक समावेशन पर एक समर्पित सत्र में भारत के विभिन्न ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों की ‘लखपति दीदी’ सहित ग्रामीण महिला उद्यमियों के जमीनी स्तर के नवाचारों और सफलता की कहानियों पर प्रकाश डाला गया। महिला उद्यमिता मंच (डब्ल्यूईपी) को महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले उद्यमों को बढ़ाने के लिए एक प्रमुख प्रवर्तक के रूप में स्वीकार किया गया।
संगोष्ठी में मजबूत बहु-हितधारक सहयोग, सरकारी योजनाओं का समामेलन, ग्रामीण संस्थानों की क्षमता निर्माण और नवाचार प्रक्रियागत तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर विचार किया गया। इसमें ग्रामीण उद्यमियों, विशेषरूप से महिलाओं को भारत के विकास की कहानी के केंद्र में रखकर उन्हें एक राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता के रूप में स्वीकार किए जाने पर जोर दिया गया।
संगोष्ठी का समापन उभरती युवा प्रतिभाओं और हरित उद्यमों के दिग्गजों की प्रस्तुतियों के साथ हुआ, जिसमें नवाचार, स्थिरता और ग्रामीण विकास के बढ़ते अंतर्संबंध को दर्शाया गया।