வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இருதரப்பு பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பை ஆழப்படுத்துவதற்கான அரசு முறை இத்தாலி பயணத்தை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் தொடங்கியுள்ளார்
04 JUN 2025 3:16PM by PIB Chennai
இத்தாலிக்கான அரசுமுறை பயணத்தை மத்திய தொழில் வர்த்தகத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் இன்று தொடங்கினார். 2025 ஜூன் 4, 5 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் அவர் இத்தாலியில் பயணம் மேற்கொள்வார். இந்தியா-பிரான்ஸ் பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் பிரான்சில் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டதை தொடர்ந்து அவர் தற்போது இத்தாலி சென்றுள்ளார். இந்தப் பயணம் முக்கியமான ஐரோப்பிய பங்குதாரர்களுடன் உத்திசார் கூட்டாண்மையை விரிவுபடுத்துவதிலும், பொருளாதார உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதிலும் இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. மேலும் இத்தாலியுடன் இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகத்தை ஆழப்படுத்தவும், முதலீட்டு ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகப்படுத்தவும் இது உதவும்.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான இந்தியா - இத்தாலி கூட்டு ஆணையத்தின் 22-வது அமர்வுக்கு இத்தாலி துணைப்பிரதமரும், வெளியுறவு மற்றும் சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைச்சருமான திரு அன்டோனியோ டஜானியுடன் அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் இணைத் தலைமை ஏற்பார்.
ரோம் நகரில் நடைபெறும் இந்த அமர்வு தொழில்துறை 4.0, வேளாண் தொழில்நுட்பம், டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கம், எரிசக்தி பரிமாற்றம், நீடித்த போக்குவரத்து வசதி, இந்தியா-மத்திய கிழக்கு- ஐரோப்பா பொருளாதார வழித்தடம் போன்ற உயர் தாக்கம் கொண்ட துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான புதிய வழிவகைகளை அடையாளம் காணவும், வளர்ச்சிக்கான வாய்ப்புகளை மதிப்பீடு செய்யவும் பயன்படும்.
இத்தாலியின் தொழில்துறை மையமான பிரெசியாவில் உள்ள இந்தியா-இத்தாலி வளர்ச்சி அமைப்புக்கு இந்தியாவின் உயர்நிலை வர்த்தக குழுவிற்கு திரு கோயல் தலைமை ஏற்று செல்வார். முதலீட்டை அதிகரிக்கவும், வணிகங்களுக்கிடையே தொடர்புகளை கட்டமைக்கவும் இரு நாடுகளின் தொழில்துறை பங்குதாரர்களை இந்த அமைப்பு ஒருங்கிணைக்கும்.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal Commences Official Visit to Italy to Deepen Bilateral Economic Cooperation
Shri Piyush Goyal to Co-Chair 22nd Session of India–Italy Joint Commission for Economic Cooperation (JCEC)
Union Minister to Lead Indian Business Delegation at India–Italy Growth Forum in Brescia
04 JUN 2025 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, commenced his official visit to Italy today. The two-day visit is scheduled for June 4–5, 2025, following the conclusion of his engagements in France focused on advancing India–France economic cooperation. The Italy leg of the visit reaffirms India’s commitment to enhancing strategic and economic ties with key European partners and deepening bilateral trade and investment collaboration with Italy.
During the visit, the Minister will co-chair the 22nd Session of the India–Italy Joint Commission for Economic Cooperation (JCEC) with H.E. Antonio Tajani, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Italy.
This engagement takes place in the context of a defining phase in India–Italy bilateral relations, following the launch of the India–Italy Joint Strategic Action Plan (JSAP) 2025–2029. The JSAP, announced after the meeting between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister Giorgia Meloni on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in Rio de Janeiro in November 2024, is built on ten thematic pillars, with economic cooperation as a core area of focus.
The 22nd JCEC session will offer both sides an opportunity to assess progress and identify new avenues for collaboration in high-impact areas such as Industry 4.0, agritech, digitalization, energy transition, sustainable mobility, and the India–Middle East–Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC). These deliberations are expected to further strengthen bilateral economic connectivity and foster strategic industrial partnerships.
Shri Goyal will also lead a high-level Indian business delegation to the India–Italy Growth Forum in Brescia, a major industrial hub. The Forum will bring together key enterprises and stakeholders from both countries to promote investment, build business-to-business linkages, and explore synergies in sectors aligned with innovation and sustainability.
The visit reflects the growing political will and converging economic aspirations between India and its European partners. It aims to translate shared leadership vision into durable partnerships that drive inclusive growth, industrial transformation, and global economic resilience.