कोयला मंत्रालय
मई 2025 में कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक खदानों से मासिक उत्पादन एवं रवानगी
02 JUN 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
मई 2025 के महीने में कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक खदानों से कोयला उत्पादन ने मजबूत प्रदर्शन किया है। मई 2025 में कुल 16.432 मिलियन टन (एमटी) कोयले का उत्पादन हुआ, जो मई 2024 की तुलना में 24.57 प्रतिशत की महत्वपूर्ण साल-दर-साल वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
उत्पादन के साथ-साथ कोयले की रवानगी में भी उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। मई 2025 में कुल 17.499 मिलियन टन (एमटी) कोयले की रवानगी की गई, जो पिछले साल मई 2024 के दौरान रवानगी से अधिक है। यह मई 2024 की तुलना में 13.763 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। कोयले के उत्पादन और रवानगी दोनों में वृद्धि होने से बिजली, इस्पात और सीमेंट जैसे महत्वपूर्ण उद्योगों को कोयले की स्थायी आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित हुई है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, मई माह के दौरान तीन महत्वपूर्ण मंजूरियां प्राप्त की गईं, जिनमें विभिन्न कोयला ब्लॉकों के लिए चरण-I और चरण-II संबंधी वन स्वीकृति तथा खनन पट्टे का निष्पादन शामिल हैं।
इसके अलावा, 29 मई, 2025 को छह कोयला ब्लॉकों के लिए निहित आदेश पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। ये ब्लॉक छह राज्यों में स्थित हैं: महाराष्ट्र (1 ब्लॉक), ओडिशा (1), छत्तीसगढ़ (2), झारखंड (1), और मध्य प्रदेश (1), सभी नीलामी के 11वें चरण के तहत हैं।
ये सकारात्मक प्रगति कोयला उत्पादन को बढ़ाने और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन में योगदान देने के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय के निरंतर प्रयासों को दर्शाती है।

Ministry of Coal
Monthly Production and Dispatch from Captive and Commercial Mines in May 2025
02 JUN 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The coal production from Captive and Commercial Mines for the month of May 2025 has shown a strong performance. A total of 16.432 million tonnes (MT) of coal was produced in May 2025, which represents a significant year-on-year growth of 24.57% compared to May 2024.
Along with production, coal dispatch has also increased notably. A total of 17.499 million tonnes (MT) of coal was dispatched in May 2025, surpassing last year’s dispatch of May 2024. This marks a 13.763% increase compared to May 2024. The growth in both production and dispatch ensures a steady coal supply to important industries such as power, steel, and cement.
Additionally, during the month of May, three important clearances were obtained, including Stage-I and Stage-II Forest Clearances and Mining Lease execution for different coal blocks.
Moreover, vesting orders for six coal blocks were signed on 29th May 2025. These blocks are located in six states: Maharashtra (1 block), Odisha (1), Chhattisgarh (2), Jharkhand (1), and Madhya Pradesh (1), all under the 11th tranche of auction.
These positive developments highlight the Ministry of Coal’s consistent efforts to enhance coal production and contribute towards the vision of a self-reliant (Atmanirbhar) Bharat.