Ministry of Communications
Interaction of Top-Performing Gramin Dak Sevaks with Union Minister of Communications for exemplary service during FY 2024–25
30 MAY 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts today celebrated the commendable contributions of the Gramin Dak Sevaks (GDS) by felicitating top performers for their exceptional service during the financial year 2024–25. The Union Minister of Communications, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia personally interacted with the participants in a meeting held in New Delhi. Senior officers of the Department of Posts were also present during the meeting.
The aim of the event was to recognize the efforts of the GDS and provide them an opportunity to interact with the Union Minister in person. A total of 33 GDS from all 23 Postal Circles across the country participated in the event, representing the diverse and vast rural landscape served by India Post.
The Union Minister appreciated the important role played by the GDS, who form the backbone of the postal network in rural India. He emphasized that, as the GDS work at the grassroot level of the Department, their contribution is vital to the delivery of postal and financial services across the country. He lauded their commitment and dedication and emphasized that it is only the GDS is trusted fully by everyone in the village and the GDS knows each family member and maintains a deep connection with the entire community. This unique relationship makes the GDS not only service providers, but also trusted members of the rural community.
During the event, Gramin Dak Sevaks shared their experiences and inspiring stories from the field. Describing them as a vital pillar of the postal department, the Union Minister drew an emotional comparison. He said, “Just as a village watchman is not only a guardian of security but also shares a deep emotional connection with every household, a GDS similarly builds a heartfelt bond with every home he serves.” Highlighting their unmatched contribution, the Minister added, “Through my Gramin Dak Sevaks, the spirit of ‘Dak Sewa,Jan Sewa’ is being awakened.” He praised their dedication and called their role in nation-building incomparable.
The participants shared their on-ground experiences and also put forth valuable suggestions for further improving service delivery and operational efficiency. Their insights reflected the unique perspective of frontline postal workers and highlighted the transformative impact of the Department's outreach in rural areas.
The details of interaction and experience of the GDS can be accessed on the weblink:

संचार मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान अनुकरणीय सेवा के लिए सबसे अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने वाले ग्रामीण डाक सेवकों की केंद्रीय संचार मंत्री के साथ बातचीत
30 MAY 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
डाक विभाग ने आज ग्रामीण डाक सेवकों (जीडीएस) के सराहनीय योगदान का जश्न मनाया और वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान उनकी असाधारण सेवा के लिए सबसे अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने वालों को सम्मानित किया। केंद्रीय संचार मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक बैठक में प्रतिभागियों से व्यक्तिगत रूप से बातचीत की। बैठक के दौरान डाक विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद रहे।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य जीडीएस के प्रयासों को मान्यता देना और उन्हें केंद्रीय मंत्री से व्यक्तिगत रूप से संवाद करने का अवसर प्रदान करना था। देश भर के सभी 23 डाक सर्किलों से कुल 33 जीडीएस ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया, जो भारतीय डाक द्वारा सेवा प्रदान किए जाने वाले विविध और विशाल ग्रामीण परिदृश्य का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने ग्रामीण डाक सेवकों द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की सराहना की, जो ग्रामीण भारत में डाक नेटवर्क की रीढ़ हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विभाग के लिए जीडीएस जमीनी स्तर पर काम करते हैं, इसलिए देश भर में डाक और वित्तीय सेवाओं की डिलीवरी में उनका योगदान महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने उनकी प्रतिबद्धता और समर्पण की सराहना की और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि केवल जीडीएस ही है जिस पर गांव के सभी लोग पूरी तरह से भरोसा करते हैं और जीडीएस प्रत्येक परिवार के सदस्य को जानते हैं, साथ ही पूरे समुदाय के साथ गहरा संबंध बनाए रखते हैं। यह अनूठा संबंध जीडीएस को न केवल सेवा प्रदाता बनाता है, बल्कि ग्रामीण समुदाय का विश्वसनीय सदस्य भी बनाता है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान ग्रामीण डाक सेवकों ने अपने अनुभव और क्षेत्र से जुड़ी प्रेरक कहानियां साझा कीं। उन्हें डाक विभाग का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ बताते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस संबंध में एक भावनात्मक तुलना की। उन्होंने कहा, "जिस तरह एक गांव का चौकीदार न केवल सुरक्षा का संरक्षक होता है, बल्कि हर घर के साथ एक गहरा भावनात्मक जुड़ाव भी रखता है, उसी तरह एक जीडीएस भी हर उस घर के साथ एक हार्दिक रिश्ता बनाता है जिसकी वह सेवा करता है।" उनके बेजोड़ योगदान पर प्रकाश डालते हुए मंत्री ने कहा, "मेरे ग्रामीण डाक सेवकों के माध्यम से, 'डाक सेवा, जन सेवा' की भावना जागृत हो रही है।" उन्होंने उनके समर्पण की प्रशंसा की और राष्ट्र निर्माण में उनकी भूमिका को अतुलनीय बताया।
प्रतिभागियों ने अपने जमीनी अनुभव साझा किए और सेवा वितरण तथा परिचालन दक्षता को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए बहुमूल्य सुझाव भी दिए। उनकी विचारों से अग्रिम मोर्चे को डाक कर्मियों के अनूठे दृष्टिकोण का पता चला और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में विभाग की पहुंच के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डाला।
जीडीएस के साथ बातचीत और अनुभव को विस्तार से इस वेबलिंक पर देखा जा सकता है: