Ministry of Communications
Interaction of Top-Performing Gramin Dak Sevaks with Union Minister of Communications for exemplary service during FY 2024–25
30 MAY 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts today celebrated the commendable contributions of the Gramin Dak Sevaks (GDS) by felicitating top performers for their exceptional service during the financial year 2024–25. The Union Minister of Communications, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia personally interacted with the participants in a meeting held in New Delhi. Senior officers of the Department of Posts were also present during the meeting.
The aim of the event was to recognize the efforts of the GDS and provide them an opportunity to interact with the Union Minister in person. A total of 33 GDS from all 23 Postal Circles across the country participated in the event, representing the diverse and vast rural landscape served by India Post.
The Union Minister appreciated the important role played by the GDS, who form the backbone of the postal network in rural India. He emphasized that, as the GDS work at the grassroot level of the Department, their contribution is vital to the delivery of postal and financial services across the country. He lauded their commitment and dedication and emphasized that it is only the GDS is trusted fully by everyone in the village and the GDS knows each family member and maintains a deep connection with the entire community. This unique relationship makes the GDS not only service providers, but also trusted members of the rural community.
During the event, Gramin Dak Sevaks shared their experiences and inspiring stories from the field. Describing them as a vital pillar of the postal department, the Union Minister drew an emotional comparison. He said, “Just as a village watchman is not only a guardian of security but also shares a deep emotional connection with every household, a GDS similarly builds a heartfelt bond with every home he serves.” Highlighting their unmatched contribution, the Minister added, “Through my Gramin Dak Sevaks, the spirit of ‘Dak Sewa,Jan Sewa’ is being awakened.” He praised their dedication and called their role in nation-building incomparable.
The participants shared their on-ground experiences and also put forth valuable suggestions for further improving service delivery and operational efficiency. Their insights reflected the unique perspective of frontline postal workers and highlighted the transformative impact of the Department's outreach in rural areas.
The details of interaction and experience of the GDS can be accessed on the weblink:

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مالی سال 2024-25 کے دوران مثالی خدمات کے لیے اعلیٰ کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے گرامین ڈاک سیوکوں کی مرکزی وزیر مواصلات کے ساتھ بات چیت
30 MAY 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ڈاک نے آج مالی سال 2024-25 کے دوران اعلیٰ کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے گرامین ڈاک سیوکوں (جی ڈی ایس) کی عزت افزائی کر کے ان کے قابل ستائش تعاون کا جشن منایا۔ مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ میٹنگ میں شرکا سے ذاتی طور پر بات چیت کی۔ ملاقات کے دوران محکمہ ڈاک کے سینیئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
اس تقریب کا مقصد جی ڈی ایس کی کوششوں کو تسلیم کرنا اور انھیں مرکزی وزیر کے ساتھ ذاتی طور پر بات چیت کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرنا تھا۔ ملک بھر کے تمام 23 پوسٹل سرکل سے کل 33 جی ڈی ایس نے اس تقریب میں حصہ لیا جو کہ انڈیا پوسٹ کے ذریعے پیش کیے جانے والے متنوع اور وسیع دیہی منظرنامے کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے جی ڈی ایس کے اہم کردار کی تعریف کی جو دیہی ہندوستان میں پوسٹل نیٹ ورک کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ چونکہ جی ڈی ایس محکمہ کی نچلی سطح پر کام کرتا ہے، ان کا تعاون پورے ملک میں ڈاک اور مالیاتی خدمات کی فراہمی میں اہم ہے۔ انھوں نے ان کے عزم اور لگن کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ جی ڈی ایس پر گاؤں کے ہر فرد کو مکمل بھروسہ ہے اور جی ڈی ایس خاندان کے ہر فرد کو جانتا ہے اور پوری کمیونٹی کے ساتھ گہرا تعلق برقرار رکھتا ہے۔ یہ انوکھا تعلق جی ڈی ایس کو نہ صرف سروس فراہم کرنے والا بناتا ہے بلکہ دیہی برادری کے قابل بھروسہ ارکان بھی بناتا ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران، گرامین ڈاک سیوکوں نے زمین سے اپنے تجربات اور متاثر کن کہانیوں کا اشتراک کیا۔ انھیں محکمہ ڈاک کا ایک اہم ستون قرار دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے جذباتی موازنہ کرتے ہوئے کہا، ”جس طرح ایک گاؤں کا چوکیدار نہ صرف لوگوں کا محافظ ہوتا ہے بلکہ ہر گھر کے ساتھ گہرا جذباتی تعلق بھی رکھتا ہے، اسی طرح ایک جی ڈی ایس ہر گھر کے ساتھ دلی تعلق رکھتا ہے۔ ان کے بے مثال تعاون کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر نے مزید کہا، ”میرے گرامین ڈاک سیوکوں کے ذریعے، ’ڈاک سیوا، جن سیوا‘ کا جذبہ بیدار کیا جا رہا ہے۔“ انہوں نے ان کی لگن کی تعریف کی اور ملک کی تعمیر میں ان کے کردار کو بے مثال قرار دیا۔
جی ڈی ایس کے تعامل اور تجربے کی تفصیلات ویب لنک پر حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں: