Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh approves Miniratna status to three DPSUs
Munitions India Limited (MIL), Armoured Vehicles Nigam Limited (AVNL) & India Optel Limited (IOL) are now Miniratna Companies
29 MAY 2025 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved the grant of "Miniratna" status Category-I for Munitions India Limited (MIL), Armoured Vehicles Nigam Limited (AVNL) & India Optel Limited (IOL). Congratulating these DPSUs for their transformation from a government organization to a profit making corporate entity in a short span of three years, Raksha Mantri expressed his satisfaction over the initiatives taken by the management of MIL, AVNL and IOL to increase the turnover of the company, maximize indigenisation and meet other performance parameters for grant of Miniratna (Category-I) status.
Munitions India Limited has achieved significant milestones after inception, including stellar growth in sales from Rs. 2571.6 Cr in 2021-22 (H2) to Rs. 8282 Cr (provisional) in FY 2024-25. On the Export front, MIL has achieved a growth from Rs. 22.55 Cr in FY 2021-22 (H2) to Rs. 3081 Cr in FY 2024-25 (Provisional). The major products of MIL include small, medium and high calibre ammunition, mortars, rockets, hand grenades etc. with in-house manufacturing of initiatory compositions, propellants and high explosives.
Armoured Vehicles Nigam Limited has witnessed a significant growth in sales from Rs. 2569.26 Cr in 2021-22 (H2) to Rs. 4986 Cr (provisional) in FY 2024-25. AVNL has also achieved 100% indigenization of Engines for all the 3 platforms viz. T-72, T-90 and BMP-II. The major products of AVNL include Armoured/ Combat Vehicles (T-90, MBT Arjun, Infantry Combat Vehicles 'BMP-II Sarath' etc.), support vehicles (MPV, AERV etc.) and Defence mobility solutions (Stallion, LPTA etc.)
India Optel Limited, over the past three years, has pushed its sales from Rs. 562.12 Cr in 2021-22 (H2) to Rs. 1541.38 Cr (provisional) in FY 2024-25. The main products of IOL include Opto-Electronic systems and vision equipment which are used in land system platforms & weapons like battle tanks T-90, T-72, Infantry Combat Vehicle BMP-II, Artillery Guns, Naval Guns etc.
The bestowal of Miniratna status to MIL, AVNL & IOL will further empower these companies to achieve accelerated growth trajectory and new heights in defence production and exports.
To enhance functional autonomy, efficiency and unleash new growth potential and innovation, erstwhile Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) was converted into seven Defence Public Sector Undertakings, including these three DPSUs w.e.f. 01.10.2021. While MIL and AVNL are Schedule 'A' new Defence Public Sector Undertaking (DPSU), IOL is a Schedule 'B' DPSU under the administrative control of Department of Defence Production (DDP).

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील तीन संरक्षण उपक्रमांना मिनीरत्न दर्जा
मुनिशन्स इंडिया लिमिटेड (एमआयएल), आर्मर्ड व्हेइकल्स निगम लिमिटेड (एव्हीएनएल) आणि इंडिया ऑप्टेल लिमिटेड (आयओएल) आता मिनीरत्न
29 MAY 2025 8:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली – दि. 29 मे, 2025
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी संरक्षण विषयक सामुग्रीचे उत्पादन करणा-या सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील तीन उपक्रमांना ‘मिनीरत्न’ श्रेणी -1 असा दर्जा दिला आहे. यामध्‍ये मुनिशन्स इंडिया लिमिटेड (एमआयएल), आर्मर्ड व्हेइकल्स निगम लिमिटेड (एव्हीएनएल) आणि इंडिया ऑप्टेल लिमिटेड (आयओएल) या कंपन्यांचा समावेश आहे. तीन वर्षांच्या अल्पावधीत सरकारी संस्थेपासून नफा कमावणाऱ्या कॉर्पोरेट संस्थेत रूपांतरित झाल्याबद्दल संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी या संरक्षण सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रमांचे अभिनंदन केले. कंपनीची उलाढाल वाढवण्यासाठी, स्वदेशीकरण जास्तीत जास्त सहकार्य करण्यासाठी आणि मिनीरत्न (श्रेणी-1) दर्जा मिळवण्यासाठी तसेच इतर कामगिरी निकषांची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी एमआयएल, एव्हीएनएल आणि आयओएलच्या व्यवस्थापनाने घेतलेल्या पुढाकारांबद्दल संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले.
स्थापनेनंतर म्युनिशन्स इंडिया लिमिटेडने महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पे गाठले आहेत. या कंपनीने 2021-22 मध्ये 3314 कोटी रुपयांवरून आपले उत्पन्न 200 % पेक्षा अधिक वाढवत 2024-25 मध्ये 8214 कोटी रुपयांवर नेले आहे. निर्यातीच्या बाबतीत, एमआयएलने 2021-22 मध्ये 22.55 कोटी रुपयांवरून 2024-25 मध्ये 3081 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत वाढ केली आहे. एमआयएलच्या प्रमुख उत्पादनांमध्ये लहान, मध्यम आणि उच्च क्षमतेचा दारूगोळा, मोर्टार, रॉकेट, हँडग्रेनेड इत्यादींचा समावेश आहे. तर इनिशिएटरी कंपोझिशन, प्रोपेलेंट्स आणि उच्च स्फोटकांच्या कंपनी अंतर्गत उत्पादन करण्यात आले आहे.
आर्मर्ड व्हेइकल्स निगम लिमिटेडने 2021-22 मध्ये 2569.26 कोटी रुपयांवरून 2024-25 मध्ये विक्रीत सुमारे 190% वाढ नोंदवत 4946 कोटी रुपयांचा टप्पा गाठला आहे. एव्हीएनएल ने T-72, T-90 आणि BMP-II या तिन्ही प्लॅटफॉर्मसाठी आवश्यक इंजिनाचे 100% स्वदेशीकरण साध्य केले आहे. एव्हीएनएल च्या प्रमुख उत्पादनांमध्ये शस्त्रसज्ज / लढाऊ वाहने (T-90, MBT अर्जुन, इन्फंट्री कॉम्बॅट व्हेईकल्स 'BMP-II सारथ' इ.), मदत करणारी वाहने (MPV, AERV इ.) आणि डिफेन्स मोबिलिटी सोल्यूशन्स (स्टॅलियन, LPTA इ.) यांचा समावेश आहे.
गेल्या तीन वर्षांत इंडिया ऑप्टेल लिमिटेडने 2021-22 मधील 562.12 कोटी रुपयांची विक्री 250% हून अधिक वाढवत 2024-25 या आर्थिक वर्षात 1541.38 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत (तात्पुरती) वाढवली आहे. आयओएलच्या मुख्य उत्पादनांमध्ये ऑप्टो-इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सिस्टीम आणि व्हिजन उपकरणे समाविष्ट आहेत जी जमिनीवरील प्लॅटफॉर्म आणि रणगाडा T-90, T-72, इन्फंट्री कॉम्बॅट व्हेईकल बीएमपी-II, तोफा, नौदल तोफा इत्यादी शस्त्रांमध्ये वापरली जातात.