Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh approves Miniratna status to three DPSUs
Munitions India Limited (MIL), Armoured Vehicles Nigam Limited (AVNL) & India Optel Limited (IOL) are now Miniratna Companies
29 MAY 2025 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved the grant of "Miniratna" status Category-I for Munitions India Limited (MIL), Armoured Vehicles Nigam Limited (AVNL) & India Optel Limited (IOL). Congratulating these DPSUs for their transformation from a government organization to a profit making corporate entity in a short span of three years, Raksha Mantri expressed his satisfaction over the initiatives taken by the management of MIL, AVNL and IOL to increase the turnover of the company, maximize indigenisation and meet other performance parameters for grant of Miniratna (Category-I) status.
Munitions India Limited has achieved significant milestones after inception, including stellar growth in sales from Rs. 2571.6 Cr in 2021-22 (H2) to Rs. 8282 Cr (provisional) in FY 2024-25. On the Export front, MIL has achieved a growth from Rs. 22.55 Cr in FY 2021-22 (H2) to Rs. 3081 Cr in FY 2024-25 (Provisional). The major products of MIL include small, medium and high calibre ammunition, mortars, rockets, hand grenades etc. with in-house manufacturing of initiatory compositions, propellants and high explosives.
Armoured Vehicles Nigam Limited has witnessed a significant growth in sales from Rs. 2569.26 Cr in 2021-22 (H2) to Rs. 4986 Cr (provisional) in FY 2024-25. AVNL has also achieved 100% indigenization of Engines for all the 3 platforms viz. T-72, T-90 and BMP-II. The major products of AVNL include Armoured/ Combat Vehicles (T-90, MBT Arjun, Infantry Combat Vehicles 'BMP-II Sarath' etc.), support vehicles (MPV, AERV etc.) and Defence mobility solutions (Stallion, LPTA etc.)
India Optel Limited, over the past three years, has pushed its sales from Rs. 562.12 Cr in 2021-22 (H2) to Rs. 1541.38 Cr (provisional) in FY 2024-25. The main products of IOL include Opto-Electronic systems and vision equipment which are used in land system platforms & weapons like battle tanks T-90, T-72, Infantry Combat Vehicle BMP-II, Artillery Guns, Naval Guns etc.
The bestowal of Miniratna status to MIL, AVNL & IOL will further empower these companies to achieve accelerated growth trajectory and new heights in defence production and exports.
To enhance functional autonomy, efficiency and unleash new growth potential and innovation, erstwhile Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) was converted into seven Defence Public Sector Undertakings, including these three DPSUs w.e.f. 01.10.2021. While MIL and AVNL are Schedule 'A' new Defence Public Sector Undertaking (DPSU), IOL is a Schedule 'B' DPSU under the administrative control of Department of Defence Production (DDP).

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने तीन डीपीएसयू को मिनीरत्न का दर्जा देने की मंजूरी दी
म्यूनिशंस इंडिया लिमिटेड (एमआईएल), आर्मर्ड व्हीकल्स निगम लिमिटेड (एवीएनएल) और इंडिया ऑप्टल लिमिटेड (आईओएल) अब मिनीरत्न कंपनियां
29 MAY 2025 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने म्यूनिशंस इंडिया लिमिटेड (एमआईएल), आर्मर्ड व्हीकल्स निगम लिमिटेड (एवीएनएल) और इंडिया ऑप्टल लिमिटेड (आईओएल) को "मिनीरत्न" श्रेणी-I का दर्जा देने की मंजूरी दे दी है। तीन साल की छोटी सी अवधि में सरकारी संगठन से लाभ कमाने वाली कॉर्पोरेट इकाई में तब्दील होने के लिए इन डीपीएसयू को बधाई देते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कंपनी के कारोबार को बढ़ाने, स्वदेशीकरण को अधिकतम करने और मिनीरत्न (श्रेणी-I) का दर्जा देने के लिए अन्य प्रदर्शन मापदंडों को पूरा करने के लिए एमआईएल, एवीएनएल और आईओएल के प्रबंधन द्वारा की गई पहलों पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
म्यूनिशंस इंडिया लिमिटेड (एमआईएल) ने स्थापना के बाद से महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियाँ हासिल की हैं, जिसमें 2021-22 (एच2) में 2571.6 करोड़ रुपये से लेकर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 8282 करोड़ रुपये (अनंतिम) तक की बिक्री में शानदार वृद्धि शामिल है। निर्यात के मोर्चे पर, एमआईएल ने वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 (एच2) में 22.55 करोड़ रुपये से लेकर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अनंतिम) में 3081 करोड़ रुपये तक की वृद्धि हासिल की है। एमआईएल के प्रमुख उत्पादों में छोटे, मध्यम और उच्च कैलिबर के गोला-बारूद, मोर्टार, रॉकेट, हैंड ग्रेनेड आदि शामिल हैं, जिनमें आरंभिक रचनाएँ, प्रणोदक और उच्च विस्फोटकों का इन-हाउस निर्माण शामिल है।
आर्मर्ड व्हीकल्स निगम लिमिटेड ने 2021-22 (एच2) में 2569.26 करोड़ रुपये से लेकर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 4986 करोड़ रुपये (अनंतिम) तक की बिक्री में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी है। एवीएनएल ने सभी 3 प्लेटफॉर्म यानी टी-72, टी-90 और बीएमपी-II के लिए इंजनों का 100 प्रतिशत स्वदेशीकरण भी हासिल किया है। एवीएनएल के प्रमुख उत्पादों में आर्मर्ड/लड़ाकू वाहन (टी-90, एमबीटी अर्जुन, इन्फैंट्री कॉम्बैट व्हीकल्स 'बीएमपी-II सरथ' आदि), सहायक वाहन (एमपीवी, एईआरवी आदि) और रक्षा गतिशीलता समाधान (स्टैलियन, एलपीटीए आदि) शामिल हैं।
पिछले तीन वर्षों में इंडिया ऑप्टेल लिमिटेड ने अपनी बिक्री को 2021-22 (एच2) में 562.12 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 1541.38 करोड़ रुपये (अनंतिम) कर दिया है। आईओएल के मुख्य उत्पादों में ऑप्टो-इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सिस्टम और विज़न उपकरण शामिल हैं जिनका उपयोग भूमि प्रणाली प्लेटफ़ॉर्म और युद्धक टैंक टी-90, टी-72, इन्फैंट्री कॉम्बैट व्हीकल बीएमपी-II, आर्टिलरी गन, नेवल गन आदि जैसे हथियारों में किया जाता है।
एमआईएल, एवीएनएल और आईओएल को मिनीरत्न का दर्जा दिए जाने से ये कंपनियां रक्षा उत्पादन और निर्यात में तीव्र विकास और नई ऊंचाइयों को प्राप्त करने में सक्षम होंगी।
कार्यात्मक स्वायत्तता, दक्षता बढ़ाने और नई विकास क्षमता और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, पूर्ववर्ती आयुध निर्माणी बोर्ड (ओएफबी) को 01.10.2021 से इन तीन डीपीएसयू सहित सात रक्षा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमों में परिवर्तित कर दिया गया। जबकि एमआईएल और एवीएनएल अनुसूची '' नए रक्षा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम (डीपीएसयू) हैं, आईओएल रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग (डीडीपी) के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के तहत एक अनुसूची 'बी' डीपीएसयू है।