Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) - Department of Biotechnology (DBT) convenes Joint Working Group meeting under the BioE3 policy
29 MAY 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The 1st ISRO-DBT JWG meeting was convened on 28th May 2025 (through online mode) under the Chairmanship of Shri. M Ganesh Pillai, Scientific Secretary, ISRO and Co-Chairmanship of Dr. Alka Sharma, Senior Adviser/ Sci-H DBT. The JWG meeting is follow-up to the MoU signed on 25th October 2024 between Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology and Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO), Department of Space (DoS).
The Union Cabinet has approved path breaking initiatives in the field of human space programme and biotechnology with the announcement of establishment of a Bharatiya Antariksh Station and the unveiling of ‘BioE3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment and Employment) Policy for fostering high performance Biomanufacturing’ in the country, respectively. Under the initiative on fostering high performance biomanufacturing, futuristic space biotechnology/biomanufacturing is one of the Thematic areas.
An ISRO-DBT joint working group (JWG) has been constituted to take collaboration forward. Under the aegis of this ISRO-DBT collaboration, currently the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) Institutions- International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology (ICGEB), New Delhi and BRIC-inStem Bangalore are exploring the possibility of experiments in the field of Space Biotechnology and Space Biomanufacturing. The JWG discussed the ISRO-DBT joint “Announcement of Opportunity” in Space Biomanufacturing and Space Biotechnology. Several opportunities and challenges were discussed. The JWG also discussed the opportunities for both ISRO and DBT in the area of extra-terrestrial biomanufacturing or in-Space Biomanufacturing for futuristic long term space missions.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) - जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) ने बायोई3 नीति के तहत संयुक्त कार्य समूह की बैठक का आयोजन किया
29 MAY 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
पहली इसरो-डीबीटी जेडब्ल्यूजी बैठक 28 मई 2025 को (ऑनलाइन मोड के माध्यम से) श्री एम गणेश पिल्लई, वैज्ञानिक सचिव, इसरो की अध्यक्षता और डॉ. अलका शर्मा, वरिष्ठ सलाहकार/विज्ञान-एच डीबीटी की सह-अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई। जेडब्ल्यूजी की बैठक जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी), विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो), अंतरिक्ष विभाग (डीओएस) के बीच 25 अक्टूबर 2024 को हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन का अनुवर्ती है।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने मानव अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी पहलों को मंजूरी दे दी है, जिसमें क्रमशः भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन की स्थापना की घोषणा और देश में उच्च प्रदर्शन जैव विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ‘बायोई3 (अर्थव्यवस्था, पर्यावरण और रोजगार के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी) नीति’ का अनावरण शामिल है। उच्च प्रदर्शन जैव विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की पहल के तहत, भविष्य की अंतरिक्ष जैव प्रौद्योगिकी/जैव विनिर्माण विषयगत क्षेत्रों में से एक है।
सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए इसरो-डीबीटी संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्ल्यूजी) का गठन किया गया है। इसरो-डीबीटी सहयोग के तत्वावधान में, वर्तमान में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) संस्थान - अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जेनेटिक इंजीनियरिंग और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र (आईसीजीईबी), नई दिल्ली और ब्रिक-इनस्टेम बैंगलोर अंतरिक्ष जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और अंतरिक्ष जैव विनिर्माण के क्षेत्र में प्रयोगों की संभावना तलाश रहे हैं। संयुक्त कार्य समूह ने अंतरिक्ष जैव विनिर्माण और अंतरिक्ष जैव प्रौद्योगिकी में इसरो-डीबीटी संयुक्त “अवसर की घोषणा” पर चर्चा की। कई अवसरों और चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की गई। संयुक्त कार्य समूह ने भविष्य के दीर्घकालिक अंतरिक्ष मिशनों के लिए बाह्य स्थलीय जैव-विनिर्माण या अंतरिक्ष में जैव-विनिर्माण के क्षेत्र में इसरो और जैव-विनिर्माण दोनों के लिए अवसरों पर भी चर्चा की।