उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय खाद्य एवं उपभोक्ता मामले मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो की 9वीं शासी परिषद बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
अनिवार्य हॉलमार्किंग के अंतर्गत और जिले सम्मिलित किए जाएंगे: श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी
29 MAY 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने नई दिल्ली में भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) की शासी परिषद की 9वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। श्री जोशी भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो की शासी परिषद के पदेन अध्यक्ष हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने अध्यक्षीय भाषण के दौरान कहा कि बीआईएस द्वारा देश के 371 जिलों को आभूषणों की अनिवार्य हॉलमार्किंग योजना के अंतर्गत लाया गया है। इससे उपभोक्ताओं को गुणवत्ता का आश्वासन मिला है। उन्होंने निर्देश दिया कि आने वाले वर्ष में और भी जिले इसमें जोड़े जाएं। उन्होंने उद्योग और अन्य हितधारकों को बीआईएस की पहलों के बारे में अधिक जागरूक बनाने पर विशेष जोर दिया।
उन्होंने विभिन्न उत्पादों और सेवाओं के लिए भारतीय मानकों के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में 23798 भारतीय मानकों के निर्माण के साथ बीआईएस की महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों की सराहना की।
श्री जोशी ने विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों को क्यूसीओ की संख्या 2014 के 14 से बढ़ाकर आज 191 करने में बीआईएस द्वारा प्रदान किए गए सहयोग का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें दो क्षैतिज क्यूसीओ के साथ 774 उत्पाद शामिल हैं, जो उपभोक्ताओं की सुरक्षा में योगदान देगा।
उन्होंने गुणवत्तापूर्ण पारिस्थितिकी प्रणाली को प्रोत्साहन देने में बीआईएस के योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री जोशी ने कहा कि बीआईएस एक नियामक से कहीं अधिक है और उन्होंने ब्यूरो से उद्योग के अनुकूल दृष्टिकोण अपनाकर और स्वैच्छिक आधार पर बीआईएस चिह्न को अपनाने को प्रोत्साहन देकर एक सुविधाकर्ता के रूप में कार्य करने का आग्रह किया। इस बात की सराहना करते हुए कि प्रयोगशालाओं ने 2024-25 में 2.5 लाख से अधिक नमूनों का प्रसंस्करण किया, उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि बीआईएस को नमूना परीक्षण और प्रमाणन जारी करने में पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने के लिए ठोस प्रयास करने चाहिए।
उन्होंने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के साथ अधिक से अधिक जुड़ाव की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया, ताकि इन छोटी इकाइयों को सहारा मिल सके और तकनीकी नियमों के अनुपालन के लिए उनकी तैयारी सुनिश्चित हो सके। बीआईएस के शाखा कार्यालयों के स्तर पर मानक मंथन और मानक संवाद जैसी पहलों की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने उद्योग के साथ अधिक घनिष्ठ जुड़ाव, पहुंच और छोटे उद्योगों के सामने आने वाली किसी भी समस्या के त्वरित निवारण पर जोर दिया। नियामक प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के लिए उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि बीआईएस को किसी भी तरह की गड़बड़ी को बर्दाश्त नहीं करना चाहिए।
एयरोस्पेस घटकों, सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल, जैविक खाद्य और उच्च-वोल्टेज उपकरणों जैसे क्षेत्रों में परीक्षण क्षमता को मजबूत करने के लिए 78 करोड़ रुपये के प्रस्तावों को अनुमति देते हुए उन्होंने वृद्धि करती अर्थव्यवस्था की मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए देश में परीक्षण संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे को प्रोत्साहन देने की आवश्यकता जताई। उन्होंने बताया कि ये सभी समग्र प्रयास भारत को मानकीकरण में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में स्थापित करने में सहायता करेंगे।
बैठक के दौरान शासी परिषद के सदस्य आंध्र प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, बिहार, गुजरात और असम के मंत्री भी उपस्थित थे। बैठक में उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती निधि खरे और विभाग तथा बीआईएस के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी सम्मिलित हुए। बैठक में बीआईएस ने मानकीकरण, प्रमाणन और प्रयोगशाला गतिविधियों की अपनी प्रमुख गतिविधियों पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी।
बीआईएस ने शासी परिषद के समक्ष वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए मानकीकरण (एपीएस), प्रयोगशाला गतिविधियों और अनुरूपता मूल्यांकन पर वार्षिक कार्यक्रम प्रस्तुत किया।
बीआईएस ने बताया कि भारत 08 से 19 सितंबर 2025 तक नई दिल्ली में आईईसी आम बैठक के 89वें संस्करण की मेजबानी कर रहा है, जिसमें 150 से अधिक देशों के 1500 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों के भाग लेने की आशा है। इसमें प्रबंधन बैठकों, तकनीकी समिति की बैठकों, कार्यशालाओं, प्रदर्शनी और अन्य कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की जाएगी।
शासी परिषद ने प्रमुख विकास कार्य और उपलब्धियों की समीक्षा की और बीआईएस की रणनीतिक पहलों के लिए भविष्य की कार्ययोजना का समर्थन किया,
• मानकीकरण के लिए वार्षिक कार्यक्रम (एपीएस) 2025-26: 40 केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और 84 उद्योग संघों के साथ बेहतर सहभागिता के माध्यम से तैयार किया गया है, तथा इसका ध्यान क्षेत्रीय अंतरों को भरने और मानकों को राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के साथ संरेखित करने पर केंद्रित है।
• प्रयोगशाला आधुनिकीकरण योजना: अवसंरचना ढांचे के उन्नयन, स्वचालन, डिजिटलीकरण और महत्वपूर्ण उत्पादों के लिए पूर्ण परीक्षण सुविधाओं के निर्माण को वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए प्रमुख केंद्रित क्षेत्रों के रूप में पहचाना गया है।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Food and Consumer Affairs Minister chairs 9th Governing Council Meeting of Bureau of Indian Standards
Under mandatory hallmarking, more districts to be added: Shri Pralhad Joshi
29 MAY 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi presided over the 9th meeting of Governing Council of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) in New Delhi. He is ex-officio President of the Governing Council of BIS.
During his presidential address, the Union Minister said BIS has brought 371 districts in the country under mandatory hallmarking scheme of jewellery thereby, providing quality assurance to consumers. He directed that more districts be also added in the coming year. He laid special emphasis on making industry and other stakeholders more aware of BIS initiatives.
He also stressed upon the importance of Indian standards for various products and services and appreciated the milestone achievements of BIS with formulation of 23798 Indian standards across sectors.
Shri Joshi mentioned the support provided by BIS to various Ministries/Departments in increasing the number of QCOs from 14 in 2014 to 191 today, covering 774 products along with two horizontal QCOs, which would contribute towards safety of consumers.
He highlighted the contribution of BIS in promoting a quality ecosystem. The Minister said that BIS is more than a regulator and urged the Bureau to act as a facilitator by adopting industry friendly approach and promoting the adoption of BIS mark on voluntary basis. Appreciating that the laboratories processed over 2.5 lakh samples in 2024-25, he also said that BIS should make concerted efforts to enhance transparency in sample testing and issuing certifications.
He placed importance on the need for increased engagement with MSME sector to handhold these small units and ensure their preparedness for compliance with technical regulations. Appreciating initiatives such as Manak Manthan and Manak Samvaad at the level of Branch offices of BIS, he laid emphasis on closer engagement with industry, accessibility and prompt redressal of any problems faced by the small industries. In order to strengthen the regulatory system, he emphasized that BIS should have zero tolerance towards any malpractices.
Approving proposals worth Rs. 78 crore to strengthen testing capacity in areas such as aerospace components, solar PV modules, organic food, and high-voltage equipment, he expressed the need to boost the testing infrastructure in the country to match the demands of an emerging economy. He pointed out that all these holistic efforts will help in positioning India as a global leader in standardization.
Ministers from Andhra Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Bihar, Gujarat and Assam, who are members of the Governing Council, were also present during the meeting. Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, GoI, Smt. Nidhi Khare and senior officers from Department and BIS also attended the meeting. BIS gave a detailed presentation on its key activities of Standardization, Certification and Lab Activities.
BIS presented before the Governing Council, the Annual Programme on Standardization (APS), Laboratory Activities, and Conformity Assessment for the year 2025-26.
BIS informed that India is hosting the 89th edition of IEC General Meeting from 08 - 19 September 2025 in New Delhi, where more than 1500 participants from over 150 countries are expected to participate and a series of Management meetings, Technical Committee meetings, Workshops, Exhibition and other events will be organized.
The Governing Council reviewed key developments and achievements and endorsed the way forward for BIS’s strategic initiatives such as;
• Annual Programme for Standardisation (APS) 2025-26: formulated through enhanced engagement with 40 Central Ministries and 84 industry associations, and focused on filling sectoral gaps and aligning standards with national priorities.
• Laboratory Modernization Plan: Infrastructure upgrades, automation, digitization, and creation of complete test facilities for critical products have been identified as key areas of focus for year 2025-26.