شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
گھریلو سیاحت کے اخراجات کے سروے(ڈی ٹی ای ایس) اور قومی گھریلو سفر سےمتعلق سروے (این ایچ ٹی ایس) کے لئے تربیت کاروں کی کل ہند ورکشاپ
29 MAY 2025 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
قومی شماریات کے دفتر (این ایس او) اور حکومت ہند کی اعداد و شمار اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت، انڈین اسکول آف بزنس، حیدرآباد، تلنگانہ میں ڈومیسٹک ٹورازم ایکسپینڈیچر سروے(ڈی ٹی ای ایس) اور نیشنل ہاؤس ہولڈ ٹریول سروے(این ایچ ٹی ایس) کے لیے تربیت کاروں کی کل ہند ورکشاپ(اے آئی ڈبلیو او ٹی) کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ سروے28-29 مئی 2025 کو کیا جائے گا۔ یہ سروے ایک سال کی مدت کے لیے این ایس ایس 80 ویں راؤنڈ کے حصہ کے طور پر کیا جائے گا۔ یہ مدت جولائی 2025 سے شروع ہوگی ۔اے آئی ڈبلیو او ٹی سروے کے فیلڈ ورک کے آغاز سے پہلے، ایک تیاری کے لئے ایک تربیتی پروگرام ہے۔
محترمہ گیتا سنگھ راٹھور، ڈائریکٹر جنرل (این ایس ایس )نے 28 مئی 2025 کو ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا اور اپنے خطاب میں ٹورازم سیٹلائٹ اکاؤنٹ اور ٹریول اینڈ ٹورازم ڈیولپمنٹ انڈیکس کی تالیف میں این ایچ ٹی ایس اور ڈی ٹی ای ایس سروے ڈیٹا کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی میں سروے کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا اور اعلیٰ معیار کے بروقت ڈیٹا کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ وہ ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے اور پروسیسنگ میں سخت معیارات کو برقرار رکھیں۔
محترمہ سنیتا بھاسکر، ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل، فیلڈ آپریشنز ڈویژن نے معززین اور شرکاء کا ورکشاپ میں خیرمقدم کیا۔ اپنے خطاب میں، سروے کے لیے اہم ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے میں فیلڈ حکام کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کے وقت انتہائی احتیاط برتیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس قسم کے کسی بھی سروے کی کامیابی کا زیادہ تر انحصار فیلڈ حکام کی جانب سے استعمال کی جانے والی تکنیکوں اور جواب دہندگان کے نتیجے میں تعاون پر ہوگا۔
تقریب میں مختلف این ایس ایس ڈویژنوں کے ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرلز اور ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرلز نے شرکت کی۔ فیلڈ آپریشنز ڈویژن (ایف او ڈی) کے تمام علاقائی اور ذیلی علاقائی دفاتر کے فیلڈ فنکشنز نے بھی شرکت کی، ساتھ ہی وزارت سیاحت اور ریلوے کی وزارت کے نمائندوں اور شریک ریاستوں کے ریاستی ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف اکنامکس اینڈ سٹیٹسٹکس نے بھی شرکت کی۔
ڈومیسٹک ٹورازم ایکسپینڈیچر سروے (ڈی ٹی ای ایس) کا مقصد ٹورازم سیٹلائٹ اکاؤنٹ (ٹی ایس اے) کی تیاری کے لیے وزارت سیاحت کو درکار دیگر اہم معلومات کے ساتھ رات بھر گھریلو سفرکے لیے لوگوں کے ہاتھوں کیے گئے اخراجات کا تفصیلی ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایک ہی دن میں کئے گئے سفر سے متعلق معلومات بھی اکٹھا کی جائے گی۔
ریلوے کی وزارت(ایم او آر) کی ضروریات کی بنیاد پر ہندوستان میں پہلی بار ایک وقف شدہ قومی گھریلو سفری سروے ( این ایچ ٹی ایس) کرایا جائے گا۔ اس سروے کا مقصد معلومات اکٹھا کرنا ہے کہ لوگ ہندوستان کے اندر کیسے، کہاں اور کس مقصد کے لیے سفر کرتے ہیں، جو کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں اور عوامی نقل و حمل کے نظام پر باخبر فیصلے کرنے کے لیے اہم ہے۔ سروے میں جمع کیے گئے اہم اعداد و شمار سے پالیسی کی ترقی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی میں مدد ملے گی۔
اس سروے میں انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے ان دیہی علاقوں کے علاوہ پورے ہندوستان کے علاقوں کو شامل کیا جائے گا جہاں تک سال بھر رسائی حاصل رہنا مشکل ہوتی ہے۔

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
All India Workshop of Trainers for Domestic Tourism Expenditure Survey (DTES) and National Household Travel Survey (NHTS)
29 MAY 2025 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Government of India organised the All-India Workshop of Trainers (AIWOT) for the Domestic Tourism Expenditure Survey (DTES) and the National Household Travel Survey (NHTS) at the Indian School of Business, Hyderabad, Telangana during May 28- 29, 2025. These surveys will be conducted as a part of the NSS 80th Round for a period of one year starting from July 2025. The AIWOT is a preparatory training programme prior to the launch of the field work of the surveys
Ms. Geeta Singh Rathore, Director General (NSS) inaugurated the workshop on May 28, 2025 and in her address, underscored the significance of the NHTS and DTES survey data in the compilation of Tourism Satellite Account and Travel & Tourism Development Index. She emphasised the crucial role of the surveys in evidence based policy making and stressed the need for high quality timely data. She urged the participants to uphold rigorous standards in data collection and processing.
Ms. Sunitha Bhaskar, Additional Director General, Field Operations Division welcomed the esteemed dignitaries and participants to the workshop. In her address, while highlighting the important role played by the field officials in collecting crucial data for the surveys, she urged them to take utmost care at the time of data collection. She emphasised that the success of any survey of this kind would largely depend upon the techniques used by the field officials and the resultant cooperation from the respondents.
The event was attended by the Additional Director Generals and Deputy Director Generals from various NSS divisions. Field functionaries from all regional and sub-regional offices of the Field Operations Division (FOD) also participated, along with representatives from the Ministry of Tourism and the Ministry of Railways, and the State Directorates of Economics & Statistics of participating states.
The Domestic Tourism Expenditure Survey (DTES) aims to collect detailed data on expenditure made by households for domestic overnight trips along with other important information required by the Ministry of Tourism for preparing the Tourism Satellite Account (TSA). In addition, information pertaining to domestic same-day trips will also be collected.
A dedicated National Household Travel Survey (NHTS) will be conducted for the first time in India based on the requirements of Ministry of Railways (MoR). The survey is aimed at collecting information on how, where, and for what purpose people travel within India, which is critical for making informed decisions on infrastructure projects and public transportation systems. The critical data collected in the survey will aid in policy development and infrastructure planning.
The survey will cover the whole of the Indian Union except the villages in Andaman and Nicobar Islands which remain difficult to access throughout the year.